Canada Citizen / PR Dependent Visa

Know how to obtain dependent visa of Canada.

Dependent visa for Canada is issued to spouses or dependent children of Canadian Citizens or Permanent residents allowing them to reside in Canada. It is family sponsorship route.

As per the spouse visa requirements for Canada, the sponsor must be either a Canadian Citizen or Permanent visa holder, who is at least 18 years old. In addition, sponsors must be able to justify their relationship is true and genuine.

If the sponsor and his/her spouse have married outside Canada, their marriage should be valid under Canadian law as well, besides in the country where they were wedded.

If you are looking to apply for a dependent visa of Citizen/PR holder, talk to Y-Axis, the world’s No.1 Immigration and Visa Consultancy.

FAQ
How many points are required for Canada PR?

If you are an overseas skilled worker, you must opt for the FSW – Federal Skilled Worker stream to apply for Canada PR. You must score at least 67 points for the FSW stream. This is based on your French/English language proficiency, work experience, education, and age for creating a profile. You will enter the pool of candidates in the Express Entry system if selected.

How many IELTS bands are required for Canada PR?

The minimum IELTS bands requirement for an applicant of Canada PR is as follows:

  • Express Entry: 6 bands in the individual module – Speaking, Writing, Reading, and Listening
  • Provincial Nominee Program: 6 bands in the individual module – Speaking, Writing, Reading, and Listening
  • Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (Stream Occupation in-demand): 4.5 bands in the individual module – Speaking, Writing, Reading, and Listening
  • Quebec: CLB 5 (Speaking 5 bands, Writing 5 bands, Reading 4 bands, and Listening 5 bands)
What IELTS bands are required for applying for Canada PR?

Canada has 3 economic immigration programs under Express Entry. These are the pathways for skilled overseas workers to obtain the Canada PR. The IELTS bands required for applying for Canada PR through the 3 economic immigration programs are:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program:

The language test results must be better than or on par with CLB 7 (Canadian Language Benchmark) to apply through this program. CLB 7 corresponds to IELTS bands score of 6 for Speaking, Writing, Reading, and Listening.

  • Canada Experience Class Program:

The minimum IELTS bands requirement for applying through this program is bands score of 6 if the occupation is in NOC A or 0. It is possible to apply with IELTS bands score of 5 for Speaking, Writing, Listening and 4 Reading if the occupation is in NOC B skill level.

  • Federal Skilled Trades Program:

The language test results must be on par with CLB 4 (Canadian Language Benchmark) to apply through this program. CLB 4 corresponds to IELTS bands score of 4 for Speaking, Writing, 4.5 in Listening and 3.5 in Reading.

Nevertheless, the better your test results, the more the number of points you can score. This will also enhance your chances of immigrating through Canada PR Visa.

How can I get the Canada PR Visa?

The process to obtain the Canada PR Visa can be initiated individually by the interested applicants. However, given the elaborate documentation and process compliance required, it is highly advisable that you avail services of reputed Immigration and Visa Consultants to initiate the process.

At the basic level, the application for Canada PR Visa requires the applicant to:

  • Provide criminal record check and medical certificate
  • Fill and submit a complete application for PR Visa
  • Pay the specified Visa fee
  • Attend an interview with the Immigration Officers

Apart from this, the following may or may not be needed based on the category and nature of your application:

  • Official translations, copies, and Original documents that support the application. This includes Educational Certificates, Diplomas, and Degrees, Documents for Personal Identification or and Sponsor Letters, and appropriate information.
  • Adequate funds to support oneself during the initial period in Canada
  • Test results for Skills Assessment
  • Evidence of status as a Refugee
  • Test results for Language proficiency
  • Additional fees
  • Other tests or documentation
What is the Canada Super Visa?

This is a Multiple-entry long-term Canada Visa for grandparents and parents of a Canadian citizen or PR Visa holder. The PGP Super Visa is a provisional Resident Permit. It permits grandparents and parents to remain in Canada for a maximum of 2 years per visit. The validity of this Visa is a maximum of 10 years.

A normal Multiple-entry Visa also has a maximum validity of 10 years. But it permits a stay of only 180 days per visit.

Can a Canadian citizen sponsor a non-family member?

No, a citizen of Canada cannot sponsor an individual who is not a member of the family. This is if the individual is not a relative or member of the family class.

  • Talk to our Immigration Experts
  • Support
    Time Icon

    Monday to Saturday - 8 AM to 9 PM

Quick Eligibility Check for Points Tested Immigration Visa

Get Latest Immigration Updates

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!