Canada Skilled Immigration Points Calculator

Check Your Eligibility

Changes were made to CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) calculator in June 2017 to evaluate scores of individuals under the Canada Skilled Worker Points System. According to it, individuals need to score at least 67 points to be eligible to migrate to Canada as skilled workers. The factors that will be assessed include skills, work experience, educational qualifications, English language proficiency and others.

  • 1
  • 2
     
  • 3
     
  • 4
     
  • 5
     
  • 6

Quick Eligibility check for Points tested visa – Canada

Disclaimer

Please Enter Your Date of Birth

 

Education

Please state your highest qualification level

Work experience

You must have at least one year of full time experience in the last ten years in a management or professional or highly skilled occupation. These are listed as Skill Type O, Skill Type A or Skill Type B on the National Occupation Classification List.

IELTS

Click on Understand your English scores to rate your scores

Adaptability

  • Ques 1
  • Ques 2
  • Ques 3
  • Ques 4
  • Ques 5
  • Ques 6
  • Ques 7
Your spouse or partner’s language level
Click on Understand your English scores to rate your scores
You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada
Note:- Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.
Note :- Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.
You did at least one year of full-time work in Canada in a occupation listed in Skill Type O or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.
You have valid job offer from a Canadian employer.
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either any of the below who is 18 years or older and living in Canada and a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

I accept the terms & conditions.

Your points score against the minimum threshold 67 is :
Congratulations! You are found eligible for federal skilled worker program for Canada as per its points grid and you seem to be a very prospective applicant. Please register for a technical evaluation with our Y-Axis consultant to know more details of your eligibility.
Your points score against the minimum threshold 67 is :
Sorry! You must have not evaluated yourself correct or you do not satisfy the points criteria for this visa to apply. Don’t be disappointed, you may consult our counselors to check your eligibility accurately or to know suitable alternate options for you for you if you do not satisfy the federal skilled worker program criteria.
Factors that will decide your Canada immigration points

Your immigration to Canada will be greatly influenced by your score in the Canada Immigration points that are awarded based on 6 factors.

  • Language skills
  • Education
  • Experience
  • Age
  • Employment arranged in Canada
  • Adaptability
Language skills – Maximum 28 points

Knowledge of English and or French will help you in the entry into the Canadian job market. You can obtain a maximum 28 points for your language skills assessed for writing, reading, listening, and speaking.

Education – Maximum 25 points

You can score a maximum 25 Canada immigration points for your education. If you have an overseas education you must have an ECA report from an authorized agency. Educational Credential Assessment report evaluates whether your overseas degrees/diplomas are on par with Canadian education.

Experience – Maximum 15 points

Canada immigration points will also be incurred for your work experience. You can obtain points for the number of years you worked full-time that was paid and a minimum 30 hours weekly. An equal amount of part-time work is also eligible. You can obtain a maximum 15 points for this factor, as quoted by Canada Ca.

Age – Maximum 12 points

Points will be awarded to applicants for their age. They can obtain a maximum 12 points. The age calculation is done from the day your application is received.

Arranged employment in Canada – Maximum 10 points

You can also obtain Canada immigration points for a job offer of minimum 1-year form an employer in Canada. You must get this offer prior to submitting an application for arriving in Canada as a federal skilled worker.

Adaptability – Maximum 10 points

You will be offered points based on your past study, work, or arranged job offer, and relatives in Canada. Your common-law-partner or spouse if immigrating to Canada with you can also incur additional points for adaptability. You can obtain points only once for each item.