Build A New Life In Canada

Multicultural Canada is one of the world’s best destinations for migrants. Its cosmopolitan cities, stable economy and high quality of life make it one of the best countries to live in. Canada also has a huge demand for migrants and has opened its doors to individuals with the skills and talent to give it a global edge. As India’s #1 immigration consultant Y-Axis has the experience and credibility to help you with your Canada immigration process.

Why Migrate To Canada?
  • Huge demand for skilled immigrant talent
  • Less rigorous immigration process compared to other English speaking nations
  • Free healthcare and education for permanent residents
  • Safe, comfortable country with welcoming people
  • Vibrant cities that are home to migrants from multiple countries

Canada Immigration Process

Canada has one of the world’s most forward thinking immigration programs. There are multiple programs by which one can apply to migrate to Canada. These include:

  • Migration to Canada through Express Entry program
  • Migrate to Canada through the Quebec Selected Workers Program
  • Migrate to Canada through Provincial Nominee program
  • Migrate to Canada as an entrepreneur/self-employed person
  • Migration programs for family and caregivers of the applicant
  • Migrate to Canada as an Investor

The list of programs is dynamic and can change at any point of time. Each of these programs comes with its own set of application criteria and is designed for different types of applicants. Y-Axis helps applicants in making the right decision to migrate to Canada by helping them choose the right program and assisting them throughout their migration program. Our experienced counsellors will be with you at every step of the way as you plan and navigate your migration journey.

Who Is Eligible To Apply To Canada?

While each program to migrate to Canada has different criteria, there are a few things in common. Canadian immigration officials will typically assess migration applications based on:

  • Educational profile
  • Professional profile
  • Your IELTS score
  • French language skills if migrating to Quebec
  • References & legal documentation
  • Canadian employment documentation

This is not an exhaustive list and subject to change. Talk to a Y-Axis counsellor to assess your eligibility and increase your chances of migrating to Canada.

FAQ
What is the maximum age to immigrate to Canada?

The official website of the Government of Canada does not specify any age limit to apply for Canada PR. However, an age ceiling is defined generally. This is because, after a specific age, applicants find it tougher to meet the criteria for 67 points. This is because they will not obtain any points for their age.

The maximum age limit to apply for Canada PR will be 46 years. This is because applicants above this age do not get any points. It must be noted here that Canada PR is based on a system of points.

How much money is needed for immigrating to Canada?

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada, you will have to prove to have settlement funds of minimum $10,000 CAD per individual. Additional $ 2,000 CAD will be required for each dependent accompanying the immigrant to Canada. The exception for this is if you have a pre-arranged job offer in Canada.

It must be noted here that the threshold settlement funds required can vary. This is depending upon the location in Canada and is based on the size of the family.

Whereas, the needs of every family are diverse and diverse cost of living can be found in different regions in Canada. The below basic guidelines can be followed to determine the budget of a newcomer to Canada excluding airfares and moving costs:

  • 1 Adult immigrating individually: $ 25,000 CAD
  • 1 Couple moving together: $ 30,000 CAD
  • 1 Couple with 1 kid below 10 years: $ 33,000 CAD
  • 1 Couple with 1 kid above 10 years: $ 35,000 CAD
  • For each extra kid below 10 years: add $ 1,000
  • For each extra kid above 10 years: add $ 2,000

Essentially, the above-explained sum of cash will offer you adequate breathing space to settle in a new nation. This is prior to getting a job and starting to earn an income. It must suffice for basic living expenses for 4 to 6 months depending on how well you budget. Any amount lesser than this will make it really tough.

How can I immigrate to Canada from India?

There are a range of immigration programs if you wish to immigrate to Canada from India. You can apply for PR Visa or Provisional Residency Visa through these programs. The chief among them are:

  • Federal Express Entry System
  • Provincial Nominee Programs
  • Quebec Skilled Workers Program

Majority of the immigration programs of Canada are based on points. The applicants must ensure that they fulfil the eligibility requirements of these programs. They must score adequate points based on diverse factors of their profile. This includes Language Proficiency, Work Experience, Education, and others. Only then they can qualify for a specific immigration program or system.

What are the requirements to immigrate to Canada?

Immigration to Canada has 6 major streams. These are:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Provincial Nominee Program
  • Quebec Skilled Worker Program
  • Business Immigrant
  • Canada Experience Class
  • Family Sponsorship

Each stream caters to a diverse group of immigrants and has unique eligibility requirements. Here we will consider the requirements for the FSWP:

Skilled work experience

You must possess a minimum of 1 year of work experience that is full time and continuous. This is out of the last 10 years prior to your submission of PR application. Equivalent continuous part-time work will also qualify. This must be in the Skill Type B, A, or 0 in the Canada NOC – National Occupational Classification.

Language ability

You must demonstrate that you possess language proficiency of minimum CLB 7 – Canadian Language Benchmark. The test results must be from an organization that is designated by IRCC for language testing. 

Education

You must offer either an overseas educational credential or a Canadian educational credential. An Educational Credential Assessment – ECA Report must be offered from a designated agency. This is to prove that the overseas certificate/degree/diploma is on par with the Canadian credentials.

What is the minimum score for immigration to Canada?

The minimum points for basic eligibility for FSWP are 67 out of 100. Those who score below 67 will not qualify. It must be noted here that basic eligibility factors score and CRS score (Comprehensive Ranking System) are different.

All the qualified candidates must create a profile in the Express Entry System. ECA and IELTS score is mandatory for this. The profile is then offered ranking out of 1200 for diverse factors. This includes Work Experience, Language Proficiency, Education, Age, etc.

CIC holds regular draws from the Express Entry pool and specifies minimum CRS score for the draw. All the qualified candidates in the pool with scores above the specified CRS minimum score are offered an ITA. They can submit an application for Canada PR Visa. The CRS minimum score has remained at 450 and above so far in 2019.

Quick Eligibility Check for Points Tested Immigration Visa

Get Latest Immigration Updates

  • Talk to our Immigration Experts
  • Support
    Time Icon

    Monday to Saturday - 8 AM to 9 PM

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!