Quebec Migration Services

An applicant can qualify for the Quebec Skilled Worker category if they hold either a validated job offer in Quebec or achieve sufficient points on the Quebec Selection Grid.

The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec. Quebec Skilled Worker/Professional applicants intending to reside in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec are selected based upon a different set of criteria that applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada.

Eligibility Criteria
To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker/ Professional applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system below. A single applicant must score at least 50 points based on the criteria below. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 59 points.
Education Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area of Training Up to 12 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point

Knowledge of French and English: The following tests and diplomas are recognized by the Ministère:

  • the Test d’évaluation du français adapté pour le Québec(TEFAQ) of the Chambre de commerce et d’industrie de Paris Île-de-France (CCIP-IDF)
  • the Test de connaissance du français pour le Québec(TCF-Québec) of the Centre international d’études pédagogiques (CIEP)
  • the Test d’évaluation du français(TEF) of the CCIP-IDF
  • the Test d’évaluation du français pour le Canada(TEF Canada) of the CCIP-IDF
  • the Test de connaissance du français(TCF) of the CIEP
  • the Diplôme d’études en langue française(DELF) of the CIEP
  • the Diplôme approfondi de langue française(DALF) of the CIEP
  1. For the evaluation of French knowledge, level 7 (advanced intermediate) or its equivalent (level B2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages) is the minimum threshold from which points are awarded
  2. The principal applicant can obtain a maximum of 16 points for knowledge of oral and written French, including 7 points for oral comprehension, 7 points for oral production, 1 point for written comprehension and 1 point for written production
  3. The spouse of a candidate can obtain a maximum of 6 points for oral French knowledge, including 3 points for oral comprehension and 3 points for oral production
  4. For the evaluation of English knowledge, level 5 (intermediate) of the Canadian Language Benchmarks or its equivalent is the minimum threshold from which points are awarded
  5. The principal applicant can obtain a maximum of 6 points for knowledge of oral and written English, including 2 points for oral comprehension, 2 points for oral production, 1 point for written comprehension and 1 point for written production
Application Fee

Quebec Skilled Workers/Professionals Processing Fees are as follows:

Applicant Fees
Principal Applicant $785
Spouse, de facto spouse $168
Each dependent child $168

The fees required must be paid in full, in Canadian currency only, by you or by a third party. These fees are non-refundable, even if your application is refused or rejected.

Visa Fee: $550 CAD for Principal Applicant and Spouse, $150 CAD for each kid.

Right to Permanent Resident Fee: $ 490 CAD for Principal applicant and Spouse

In addition to the application fees the other fees applicable are for:

  • Medical examination
  • A police clearance certificate, if it is required as part of the crime and security check and
  • Language testing, as required
Processing Timeline
Quebec Processing time – Quebec PR is a two-stage process. The 1st stage is divided into three sub-stages as mentioned below: Quebec Skilled Worker has to undergo the below three sub-stages in the 1st stage.
  • Verification of documents submitted
  • Preliminary review
  • Selection review

The 2nd stage is a federal application process which includes submission of Police Clearance, Medicals, and Visa Stamping. After verification of documents, the average time required to complete the processing of a file is 12 months.

  • Talk to our Immigration Experts
  • Support
    Time Icon

    Monday to Saturday - 8 AM to 9 PM

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!