Why study in Germany?

Germany is an ideal destination for study overseas with its world-class education and thrilling urban life that is embedded in serene landscapes. It has a welcoming culture and accepts immigrants from all over the world. The German economy is vast with infinite opportunities for overseas graduates.

  • Universities in Germany charge low tuition fees or have no tuition fees at all
  • Overseas students in Germany have numerous funding and scholarship options
  • German Universities have a good number of programs taught in English
  • Overseas students can enjoy a high standard of living for low costs
  • Overseas graduates from German Universities have numerous job options
  • Universities in Germany have a multi-ethnic and international ambiance
  • The economy of Germany is a flourishing one
  • A wide range of Universities and Courses are available to choose from
  • The freedom to travel and visit other European Countries
Cost of studying in Germany

Overseas students can study for free at Public Universities in Germany. However, there is enrolment, administration and confirmation charge per semester that must be paid by them. This varies depending on the University – Private or Public and the chosen course.

Do note that only Public Universities offer Free Education. While Private Universities charge tuition fees, variable in keeping with the course opted for, the tuition fee is usually on the lower end of the spectrum and is quite affordable when compared to other countries such as Canada, U.S. or even Australia.

Study Program Average Tuition Fees in €
Undergraduate Bachelor Degree €500 -€20,000 yearly
Postgraduate Master’s Degree €5,000 – €30,000 yearly
Upcoming intakes in Germany

Universities in Germany have diverse deadlines for application. However, the two general timelines are broadly applicable:

Intake 1: Summer Semester – The application must be submitted prior to January 15th

Intake 2: Winter Semester – The application must be submitted prior to July 15th

Work Authorization for students

Student Applicant:

  • Students must be over 18 years of age
  • International students from other countries are allowed to work 120 full days or 240 half days per year
  • An exception is, working as an academic assistant. There is no limit to how many days academic assistants may work
  • They are not allowed to be self-employed or work as freelancers.

Spouse:

In general, spouses are given the same rights as the spouse is already in Germany. Therefore, if the spouse in Germany has the right to work, the spouse who comes to join him or her will also have that right. But also note that only work permit holders can apply for the dependent visas.

Germany Student Visa requirements:

  • Transcript and certificates of your Undergraduate studies
  • Details of the Secondary education
  • Interview – Universities in Germany can discuss your experience and application in an arranged interview
  • Additional tests for admission such as the GRE or GMAT
  • Results of tests in the English language like IELTS, TOEFL, PTE if you are a non-native English speaker
  • Programs in German will need test certificate for the German language as a part of your application
  • Your University will make you aware of additional requirements if any prior to your application
After You Graduate
  • Upon completing the studies in Germany, students can apply for and get a residence permit of 18 months to look for a job as per their qualification
  • As soon as a student gets a job offer, s/he can choose whether to apply for a German residence permit or an European Union Blue Card for the next part of their stay
  • Students may get a residence permit though they get a job offer for a part-time employment, provided that the expected salary secures all the means of subsistence
  • If a student wants to stay in Germany and become a permanent resident, s/he can apply for a ‘settlement permit’ as early as two years after receiving their permanent residence permit or EU Blue Card.
WORK OPPORTUNITIES AFTER GRADUATION
  • The right university degree is quite essential for securing a high-paying job in Germany
  • Salaries in Germany are worth it
  • For an international worker seeking employment in Germany, the major sectors to consider are fields which include – IT, coal, machine tools, textiles, engineering, electronics, chemicals, machinery, shipbuilding, vehicles, food and beverages
  • Recent growth areas in Germany include the automotive industry, high-tech manufactured products, telecoms, banking and tourism
CAN THE STUDENTS APPLY FOR PR VISA UPON GRADUATION?

As a student to be allowed to stay on in Germany, you will need to get the German Permanent Residence Permit, also referred to as the Settlement Permit or the Niederlassungserlaubnis in German.

The permanent residence permit lets you work in Germany. You can also travel in and out of the country.

The Niederlassungserlaubnis is usually given to people who have either the EU Blue Card or have held the temporary residence permit for some years. To be eligible for the permanent residence permit, such people must prove the following

  • That they have worked in Germany for at least 5 years
  • That their job has the approval of the federal Employment Agency
  • That they have paid the necessary taxes and cleared other contributions to the German government

Moreover, a knowledge of some advanced German is also necessary at this stage, as the requirements for German language proficiency are more stringent for the permanent residence permit.

Once you have the permanent residence permit, your spouse and children will be allowed to join you in Germany. Initially, they will be given a temporary residence permit. After a few years, your family can get the permanent residence permit as well.

REQUIREMENTS TO BE FULFILLED FOR ELIGIBILITY FOR A RESIDENCE PERMIT

To be eligible for any of the residence permits, you will be expected to fulfill certain requirements, which include –

  • Possess a valid passport of another country 
  • Not have a criminal record 
  • German proficiency, at least B1 level  
  • Have German health insurance  
  • Pass a health check-up which proves that you are healthy enough for study and/or work 
  • Be financially stable, with the ability to support your family and yourself. 
  • If you will be working in Germany, a letter from your employer will be required, stating the job offer along with a job description 
  • If, however, you will be studying in Germany, the proof of admittance into a university will be needed 
  • If, on the other hand, you will be joining your spouse in Germany, a marriage certificate as proof of marriage will be needed.  
Top Universities
QS World
University  Rankings
University Name QS World
University  Rankings
University Name
61 Technical University of Munich 191 Technische Universität Dresden
62 Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München 197 University of Göttingen
64 Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg 223 Universität HamburgMore
116 KIT, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology 253 Technische Universität Darmstadt
121 Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin 255 Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn
130 Freie Universitaet Berlin 260 Universität Stuttgart
144 RWTH Aachen University 279 Universität Frankfurt am Main
147 Technische Universität Berlin (TU Berlin) 299 Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
168 Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen 306 University of Cologne
186 Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg 326 Universität Jena
FAQ
Is it necessary to know the German language to study in Germany?

No, it is not mandatory to know the German language to study in Germany. Many Universities offer a Masters in English. It will also depend on the course that you want to apply for.

Is IELTS required for Germany Student Visa?

Yes, IELTS scores are required for the Germany Student Visa as a proof of proficiency in the English language.

How much does it cost to study in Germany for Indian students?

Indian students who intend to study in Germany will require INR 10 lakh annually. This will include the Rs 7 lakh for Block account, initial expenditures, nominal tuition fees, and living costs.

How do I apply to study in Germany for free?

Study in Germany for free implies that there will be no tuition fees or very nominal tuition fees. This is at Public universities as they do not charge any tuition fees. Their admission criteria include fluency in German or aggregate of 80% marks for some Universities.

What are the requirements for studying in Germany?

The application for Germany Study Visa will have to be made in person and Visa fess 60 Euros will have to be paid. Apart from this, 2 sets of application documents must be provided with photocopies of the below documents:

  • Study Visa application form
  • A passport that is valid
  • Copy of the data page of the passport
  • A declaration that states that the information offered is true and complete
  • Letter of admission from a University in Germany
  • A Cover letter that explains the reasons for the Visa application
  • University transcripts and Certificates – Degree mark sheets and certificates
  • Evidence of proficiency in language – IELTS score
  • Evidence of funds
  • Demand draft
  • 3 passport photographs as per biometric specifications and taken in the last 6 months
What are the chances of German Student Visa rejections?

The approval or rejection of an application for Germany Student Visa depends on the discretion of the Embassy.  

Are the courses offered in English?

Yes. Most of the Universities offer courses in English. Nevertheless, Public Universities insist on German Language certification as a condition for admission as some courses are offered only in German.

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.





I accept the terms & conditions.
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!