Belgium long stay visa

Belgium is situated in Western Europe and is a favorite tourist attraction. The country has job opportunities in service and high-tech industries. One can manage a short stay in Belgium with a Schengen visa since Belgium is a party to the Schengen agreement. But for a longer stay the visa requirements vary.

If you are planning on a longer stay in Belgium for more than 90 days, then you will have to apply for a long stay visa. For this you will have to get a registration certificate from your local authorities. Applicants will have to go in person to the center and register their biometrics. Apart from this, your passport should have a validity of 12 months and your application will be accepted only within three months before the date of arrival.

WHAT ARE THE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED?
  • You will need to submit the below documents while applying for a Belgium Long Stay Visa:
  • Completed visa application form
  • Photographs (as specified)
  • Passport
  • Copies of any previous visa, if applicable
  • Language preference form. You may choose your application to be treated in English, German, Dutch or French
  • Medical certificate
HOW CAN Y-AXIS HELP YOU?
  • Evaluate the best Visa type to apply under
  • Advise you on the required documentation
  • Advise you on the funds that need to be shown
  • Fill out the application forms
  • Review your documents for the visa application
  • Help you prepare for a visa interview
FAQ
Which visa do I have to apply for?

For going to Belgium as a dependent, you will have to apply for the long sojourn or national visa (NV) of Type D (for visits that are longer than 90 days in duration).

What can I do on a Type D visa?

Holders of Type D visas are allowed to freely circulate – for a period not beyond 90 days per 6 months and only if the visa is valid – in any of the Schengen countries other than the country issuing the visa.

What is the difference between duration of stay and visa validity?

Duration of stay – this is the maximum number of days that the visa holder can remain in the Schengen Area. The day that you enter the Schengen will be counted as “Day 1”, and the day that you leave Schengen will be your “Last Day”.

Do keep in mind that “Day 1” and “Last Day” will be counted on the basis of the date that you enter/exit on. Even if your entry/exit is somewhere around midnight, it will be calculated as per the date.

Visa Validity – This is the period of time during which you can make use of your visa for entering and staying in the Schengen Area.

Who issues Belgium visas in India?

In India, there are only 2 representatives of Belgium, issuing visas for their country –

  • The Embassy of Belgium in New Delhi
  • The Consulate General of Belgium in Mumbai
Is the visa valid only for Belgium?

The Embassy and Consulate General of Belgium issues visas that give the applicants access to a total of 25 countries in the Schengen Area. Visa for Belgium and Schengen visa [common to all Schengen States] are issued at the same time.

Do keep in mind that the application for the Schengen Visa will be accepted by Belgium Visa application Centre only if Belgium is the country of maximum stay.

If, in the event that the duration of stay is almost the same in more than one Schengen States, the first point of entry should be Belgium.

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!