Visit & Stay In The Uk For Up To 6 Months

Take a holiday or visit your friends and family in the UK with the UK visit visa. The UK visit visa is known as the Standard Visit Visa and is used by millions of visitors to the UK for their travel. Y-Axis can help you get your documentation and application right and increase your chances of getting the visa.

UK Visit Visa Details

The UK visit visa is an online visa with an appointment at VFS to submit your documents. The process typically takes 3-4 weeks and once the visa is issued you can stay up to 6 months in the UK. The UK visit visa is applicable for:

  • Visiting friends and family in the UK
  • Visiting the UK for leisure and tourism
  • Visiting the UK for medical reasons
  • Other non-business activities

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR UK VISITOR VISA

The documentation required for the UK visit visa includes:

  • Personal details
  • Salary and financial details
  • Travel itinerary and travel history
  • Proof that you can fund your stay adequately
  • Proof that you can pay for your air travel to and from the UK
  • Proof that you will leave the UK at the end of the visit
How Y-Axis Can Help You?

Y-Axis is one of the world’s leading visa and immigration companies. Our experience and expertise in the UK immigration process makes us your partner of choice for your visa application. Our teams will help you with:

  • Immigration documents checklist
  • Complete application processing
  • Forms, documentation & application filing
  • Updates & follow up

Talk to a Y-Axis visa consultant to get your process underway today.

FAQ
How long does it take to get a UK Tourist Visa from India?

You can apply for a UK Tourist Visa from India maximum 3 months prior to your travel. You should get the decision within 3 weeks once you have paid the Visa fee. However, it can take longer in some cases.

What are the documents required for a UK Tourist Visa from India?

The documents required when you apply for a UK Tourist Visa from India are:

  • Latest passport or any other valid travel document
  • A blank page in the Passport for Visa and the Passport must be valid for your entire stay in the UK

You will have to provide certified translated copies of documents that are not in Welsh or English.

You may have to provide extra documents if you are re-arriving at the UK:

  • For private medical treatment
  • As an academic on sabbatical intending to stay for 1 year
  • To apply as a donor of an organ
  • As a potential Entrepreneur
  • To take the PLAB – Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board test or sit the OSCE – Objective Structured Clinical Examination
  • In transit to a nation outside the Channel Islands, Isle of Man, Ireland, and the UK

Other details that you will require include:

  • The dates that you are planning for arriving and staying in the UK
  • Details of the places where you will stay during your visit
  • Approximation of the cost of your trip
  • Your existing home address and the duration that you have been residing there
  • The names and dates of birth of your parent
  • Your annual earnings

You can also require:

  • Your travel history details for the last ten years as per your Passport
  • Address and telephone number of your employer
  • Name, date of birth and Passport number of your partner
  • The name and address of the person if they are paying for your trip
  • Name, address and passport numbers of your family members in the UK if any
  • Details of any immigration, civil, or criminal offenses if you have committed
How can I apply for a UK Tourist Visa from India?

You have to apply for the UK Tourist Visa online from India. You will have to book an appointment at a VAC in India as a part of your online application. You must also make payment of the required Visa fee.

Your biometric details must be submitted at your appointment. This includes digital face photograph and your fingerprints. The following information must also be carried:

  • Your appointment confirmation and fee payment receipt if any
  • Print-out of your application form dated and signed
  • Your valid travel document or Passport with a minimum 1-page blank on both sides
  • Supporting documents in originals and with translation in English if not in the English language
How much does a UK Tourist Visa cost from India?

The UK Tourist Visa fee from 29 March 2019 is as follows:

  • Short-term (Single or Multiple entries, up to 6 months) – 95 Pounds
  • Long-term (Valid for a maximum of 2 years) – 361 Pounds
  • Long-term (Valid for a maximum of 5 years) – 655 Pounds
  • Long-term (Valid for maximum 10 years) – 822 Pounds
IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!