WHY STUDY IN IRELAND?

Irish universities are well-known for their research capabilities, and chances are high that your credentials will be recognised almost anywhere in the world. Many universities also provide internship opportunities to help students acquire practical experience in their field of study.

  • Innovation and research
  • Extensive choice of courses
  • Stay in a safe community
  • Great work opportunities and industrial exposure
  • Global Business Hub
  • Highly developed democracy with a modern economy
Cost of studying in Ireland

TThe tuition fees vary between chosen field of study, university and programme. Furthermore, there is a big difference in the tuition fees for European and non-European students. Students from outside the EU and EEA can expect to pay around €9,000 per year as a minimum, with some courses costing up to €30,000 per year.

Study Program Average fees(in EUR)
Undergraduate Program € 9,000 – € 45,000 per year
Postgraduate master’s Program € 9,500 – € 37,000 per year
Doctoral Degree € 9,000 – € 30,000 per year
Upcoming intakes in the Ireland

Irish universities and colleges offer two major intakes. Intakes may also be referred to as a semester in some universities.

Intake 1: Fall Semester – A popular intake starts in the month of September

Intake 2: Spring Semester – Starts in the month of January

WORK AUTHORIZATION FOR STUDENTS:

Student Applicant:

  • Students must be over 18 years of age
  • Non-EEA students with Stamp 2 permission to remain are allowed to take up casual employment. They can work up to 20 hours a week during term time and up to 40 hours a week in the holidays
  • Non-EU/EEA postgraduate students who are working on producing their dissertations beyond their examinations are not entitled to work for more than 20 hours part-time per week during the college’s summer break as they are still regarded by the GNIB as being in full time study

Spouse:

A Dependant, or Partner, or Spouse of a Critical Skills Employment Permit Holder is permitted to work in Ireland while they are resident here and accompanying the Critical Skills Permit Holder. In order to take up employment in Ireland they must have a job offer and then apply for a Dependant/Partner/Spouse Employment Permit.

Ireland Student Visa Requirements:

The supporting documentation required for a Student Visa in Ireland includes:

  • Valid Passport
  • Letter of Acceptance from the college/university
  • Proof of payment of the registration and tuition fees
  • Proof of financial funds
  • Two passport sized photographs
  • Study Permit and visa
  • Evidence for explaining any gaps in educational history of the candidate
  • English Proficiency
  • Your University will make you aware of additional requirements if any prior to your application
AFTER YOU GRADUATE:
  • This allows non-EU/EEA students who have graduated from Irish higher education institutions to remain in Ireland for up to 24 months to seek employment
  • Once a student gains employment, the student becomes eligible to apply for Green Card/Work Permit
Top Universities
Irish University
Ranking
University Name Irish University
Ranking
University Name
1 Trinity College Dublin, University of Dublin 11 Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland
2 University College Dublin 12 Institute of Technology Sligo
3 University College Cork 13 Limerick Institute of Technology
4 Dublin City University 14 Galway-Mayo Institute of Technology
5 University of Limerick 15 Athlone Institute of Technology
6 Dublin Institute of Technology 16 Dundalk Institute of Technology
7 National University of Ireland, Galway 17 Institute of Technology Carlow
8 Maynooth University 18 National College of Ireland
9 Cork Institute of Technology 19 Institute of Technology, Tralee
10 Waterford Institute of Technology 20 Dún Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and Technology
FAQ
Is IELTS required for Ireland Student Visa?

Most of the Colleges and Universities in Ireland normally require IELTS band scores of 6.5. However, Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service require needs IELTS band scores 5.

What are the requirements for Ireland Student Visa?

The documents that are required for Ireland Student Visa are:

  • 2 latest colour photographs of Passport size
  • Latest Passport and copies of previous Passports if any
  • A letter of an application having your complete contact information with the reason for arriving in Ireland and signature
  • Acceptance Letter from the University or College in Ireland
  • Proof substantiating gaps in your educational history if any
  • Evidence of payment of the tuition and registration fees
  • Copies of all exam results, academic qualifications needed for University study
  • Certificate for proficiency in English language /IELTS score
  • Evidence of having adequate cash for supporting your stay in Ireland without resorting to public funds or dependency on casual work
  • Medical Insurance that covers the student for at least Euros 25,000
  • Commitment to exit Ireland after the Student Visa expires
How long does it take to get a Student Visa to Ireland?

The Ireland Student Visa processing times are variable based on the nation from which you submit your Visa application. Normally, you will get the decision for your Visa by 4 to 8 weeks. This is from the date you submit the application at the Consulate/Embassy/Visa Office.

Is Ireland good for Indian students?

Ireland is emerging as one among the top study overseas destinations for Indian students. The cost of education in Ireland is lower for Indian students than in several overseas destinations. The added advantage is that they can remain in Ireland for 12 months after completion of their studies.

How can I apply for Ireland Student Visa from India?

Here are some crucial points that you must note while making an application for Ireland Student Visa from India:

  • Complete the application form online
  • Check the details of the Embassy of Ireland to which you will send your documents
  • Provide a photograph of Passport size
  • Ensure that the validity of the Passport is for 12months
  • Make a payment of the application fee
  • Provide a letter that explains why you need the Visa with signature
  • Acceptance Letter from a School/College/University in Ireland that confirms you are enrolled and accepted for a full-time education course that involves at least 15 hours of daytime tuition organized weekly
IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!