Settle Abroad With Your Family

Countries across the globe have created attractive permanent residency programs for entrepreneurs, businesspersons and HNIs. With a favourable immigration climate now is a great time for you to explore your options of settling abroad with your family and setting up business operations. Y-Axis can help you identify the right residency option based on your preferences and future plans.

Benefits Of Settling Abroad As An Entrepreneur

The permanent residency programs for investors and entrepreneurs are typically designed to offer individual as well as business benefits. The best such immigration programs offer benefits like:

  • Access to high standard of living
  • Access to healthcare and education
  • Settle with your dependants
  • Access to international opportunities
  • Favourable investment policies (varies by country)
  • Travel benefits allowing you to conduct business globally
  • Fast track to citizenship

Eligibility For Entrepreneurs & Investors

Eligibility For Entrepreneurs, Investors visas

Different countries have different criteria to assess applicant eligibility. Broadly, the assessment criteria are:

  • Availability of funds to invest overseas
  • Prior business profile
  • Proficiency in English or local languages
  • Business credentials & banking history
  • Health & conduct evaluation
Qualified Advice

Y-Axis helps investors and entrepreneurs take the right decisions with our comprehensive immigration solutions. We analyse your profile and suggest the best solution that meets your personal and business goals.

Qualified Advice

Our Entrepreneur Advisory Report that advises you on your options

Reputed Brand

Y-Axis has the financial & institutional credibility to advise you on investments

Dedicated Support

An experienced Y-Axis Investor Visa expert will assist you at every step of the process

How Y-Axis Can Help You?

Y-Axis helps investors and entrepreneurs take the right decisions with our comprehensive immigration solutions. We analyse your profile and suggest the best solution that meets your personal and business goals.

  • Entrepreneur Advisory Report

    Our Entrepreneur Advisory Report that advises you on your options

  • entrepreneur visa

    Y-Axis has the know-how of intricate procedures, policies and opportunities for your visa needs.

  • investor visa

    An experienced Y-Axis Investor Visa expert will assist you at every step of the process

FAQ
How much money do you need for an investor visa?

The investment amount for an Investor Visa majorly depends on the country that you are investing in. Different countries have different eligibility criteria for an applicant’s eligibility. Some countries have different eligibility criteria as per the state you are investing in, like Canada.

For an Investor Visa under the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program, the minimum investment amount is CAD $200,000. You also need to have a personal net worth of at least CAD $600,000.

For the province of Manitoba in Canada, you need to invest at least CAD $250,000 if you wish to set up your business in the Manitoba Capital Region. To set up a business elsewhere in Manitoba, you need to make a minimum investment of at least CAD $150,000. You also need to have a personal net worth of CAD $500,000.

To apply for a UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, the minimum investment amount is £200,000.

Thus, the investment amount differs as per the country as well as the visa category.

What is Graduate Entrepreneur Visa?

International students in the UK who have a viable business idea may apply for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. This visa allows the Visa holder to set up their own business in the UK. Thus, successful applicants are allowed to extend their stay in the UK to set up one or more than one business in the UK.

You can apply for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa if:

  1. You are not a citizen of any country in the EEA (European Economic Area) or Switzerland
  2. You should have graduated from an educational institution in the UK and should be officially endorsed for having a viable business plan
  3. You meet all the other eligibility requirements

However, the UK will not accept any new applications for the Graduate Entrepreneur Visa from 6th July 2019.

The Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa is being replaced by the Start-up Visa.

Can Indians get E2 Visa?

Indians are not eligible for the E2 Visa. India does not have a Trade or Commerce Treaty with the US and hence Indians cannot get the E2 Visa.

The E2 Visa of the USA is exclusively for countries that have a Treaty of Trade and Commerce with the US. The E2 Visa is an Investor Visa that allows overseas entrepreneurs to live and work in the US.

The validity of the E2 Visa ranges from 3 months to 5 years depending on the country of origin.

The list of current treaty countries is as below:

1. Yugoslavia 2. United Kingdom 3.Ukraine 4. Turkey 5. Tunisia 6. Trinidad and Tobago 7. Togo 8. Thailand 9. Switzerland 10. Sweden 11. Suriname 12. Sri Lanka 13. Spain 14. The Slovak Republic 15. Senegal 16. Romania 17. Republic of Congo 18. Poland 19. Philippines 20. Paraguay 21. Panama 22. Pakistan 23. Oman 24. Norway 25. Netherlands 26. Morocco 27. Mongolia 28. Moldova 29. Mexico 30. Luxembourg 31. Liberia 32. Kyrgyzstan 33. Korea 34. Kazakhstan 35. Japan 36. Jamaica 37. Italy 38. Ireland 39. Honduras 40. Grenada 41. Germany 42. Georgia 43. France 44. Finland 45.Ethiopia 46. Egypt 47. Ecuador 48. The Democratic Republic of the Congo 49. The Czech Republic 50. Costa Rica 51. Colombia 52. Canada 53. Cameroon 54. Bulgaria 55. Belgium 56. Bangladesh 57. Austria 58. Australia 59. Armenia 60. Argentina

You should be a legitimate passport holder of any one of the above countries to apply for the E2 Visa.

How to apply for investor visa from India?

The application process for an Investor Visa differs from country to country. Every country that offers an Investor Visa has a different set of requirements that needs to be met before you apply for the Visa.

For example, if you wish to apply for the Tier 1 UK Entrepreneur Visa, you can submit your application to the UKBA. You will need to include a detailed business proposal along with the other supporting documents for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

However, if you wish to apply for the Investor Visa in any province in Canada, you need to first submit an online profile. If your online profile is selected, you may then proceed to submit your business proposal and visa application.

Since the application process differs from country to country, it is best to seek the advice of an Immigration Expert. Also, Investor Visas are expensive and hence it is highly recommended to seek the advice of an Expert to get the right guidance.

What are the documents required for investor visa?

The requirements of an Investor Visa differ from country to country. Hence the documents needed will also depend on the country that you are applying for.

The documents required also depend on the Visa category that you apply for.

For example, the document checklist for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is different from the Sole Representative Visa of the UK. For the newly announced Start-Up Visa of the UK, you need an “endorsement letter” from an authorized entity in the UK. Such an endorsement letter is not needed for Tier 1 or the Sole Representative Visa.

Similarly, the document checklist for the various Investor Visas in different provinces of Canada is different.

It is highly recommended to consult an Immigration Expert while applying for an Investor Visa to get the right guidance. Not only will the Expert be able to explain to you the whole process but also guide you on all the supporting documents required.

  • Talk to our Investment Experts
  • Support
    Time Icon

    Monday to Saturday - 8 AM to 9 PM

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!