Parent Migration Visa

Types of Parent Migration Visas:

Parent visas are classified into 2 categories they are:

  • Non-Contributory Parent visas
  • Contributory Parent visas

Contributory visa are processed on a fast track basis and are recommended compared to the non –contributory category which has indefinite processing timelines of 30+ years or so. Parent(s) can explore the option of Sponsored Parent Temporary Visa sub class – 870 which is going to be launched from 17 April 2019, where they grant up to 5 years on a case to case basis. Contributory visas being processing on fast track will incur a second installment charge which has to be paid before a visa can be released. Please refer the cost difference in the below table in understanding the same. There are temporary and permanent visas available under this category.

Australia Parent Migration
Non-Contributory Parent Visa (where parent(s) already there in Australia)
Visa Sub Class & Type Cost Processing Timelines
Subclass 804 – Aged Parent visa (Permanent) Total Cost – AUD6, 100,

 1st Installment – AUD4,035,  2nd Installment – AUD2,065

High, cap & queue applicable
Non-Contributory Parent Visa (parent(s) outside Australia)
Visa Sub Class & Type Cost Processing Timelines
Subclass 103 – Parent visa (Permanent) Total Cost – AUD6, 100

1st Installment – AUD4,035, 2nd Installment – AUD2,065

High, cap & queue applicable
Contributory Parent Visas  (where parent(s) already there in Australia)
Visa Sub Class & Type Cost Processing Timelines
Subclass – 884 Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary)

Visa for 2 years

Total Cost – AUD32, 985

1st Installment – AUD3,855,  2nd Installment – AUD29,130

2-4 years approx. and depends on the queue and capping
Subclass – 864 Contributory Aged Parent visa (Permanent) Total Cost – AUD47, 455

1st Installment – AUD3,855, 2nd Installment – AUD43,600

4+ years
Contributory Parent Visas  (parent(s Outside Australia)
Visa Sub Class & Type Cost Processing Timelines
Subclass 173 – Contributory Parent (Temporary)

 Visa for 2 years

Total Cost – AUD31, 725

1st Installment – AUD2,595,  2nd Installment – 29,130

2-4 years approx. and depends on the queue and capping
Subclass 143 – Contributory Parent visa (Permanent) Total Cost – AUD47, 455

1st Installment – AUD3,855,  2nd Installment – AUD43,600

4+ years

Application fees:1st installment will be paid along with application and 2nd installment as per the case officer request.

Sponsor Requirements:

Requirements to be met by the children who want to sponsor their parents to Australia:

  • Child should be aged 18 years or over; and should be an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen**; and
  • Be settled and usual resident (live, work in Australia for 2 years) at the time the application is lodged and is financially stable.
  • Meet the sponsorship obligations by agreeing for accommodation/financial assistance required.
  • Should be able to gather the Assurance of Support (AoS) through bank guarantee applicable in case of Parent PR visas only
  • **Eligible NZ citizen is- who arrived in Australia on a New Zealand passport and were in Australia on 26 February 2001 or in Australia for 12 months in the 2 years immediately before this date, or assessed as protected SCV holders or holding an AUS PR.

Applicant(s) Requirements:

Basic requirements to be met by the Parent(s):

  • Should have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Should meet the balance-of-family test: at least half of applicant’s children live permanently in Australia, or more of children live permanently in Australia
  • Should meet all visa conditions and follow Australian law if in living in Australia
  • Meet health & character requirements
  • Aged parent visas category, should be applied only if the applicant is at an age qualifying for Pension in Australia(Usually 65-67 yrs)
  • Must not have no further stay condition for those applying from Australia
  • English test scores are not required
  • Assurance of support is mandatory for applicants applying for permanent visas and should be taken care by sponsor.
Benefits of PR:

The following are the privileges of Permanent visa holders:

  • Applicant can stay in Australia indefinitely on a PR & He/she can travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • Applicant can live, work and study in Australia
  • Applicant can enroll in Australia’s public health care scheme, Medicare
  • Applicant can sponsor their relatives to come to Australia. Parent(s) can apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.
Assurance of Support (AoS) & Bank Guarantee:

AoS is required for Parent PR visas.

  • For contributory parent visas the Assurance of Support (AoS) is for 10 years – AUD10, 000 for 1 adult, AUD14, 000 for 2 adult. If the assurer is an organization, it must guarantee: AUD20, 000 for 1 or 2 adults for 10 years.
  • Another person who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is usually resident in Australia aged 18 years or over can act as the assurer.
  • A joint AoS can be undertaken by up to 3 persons.
  • The assurer must give a bank guarantee.
  • Assurers can ask Human Services to release the bank guarantee when the Assurance of Support period ends.
  • Generally a person who has received the full rate of any pension, benefit or allowance (other than family payments) from Human Services during the last year will NOT qualify as an assurer.
NEW Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa sub class 870:

The new visa provides a pathway for existing Parent visa applicants to travel to Australia temporarily to spend time with their children and grandchildren while their permanent Parent visa application is being processed.

Benefits: The validity of the visa is up to 5 years, Parent(s) can reapply after 5 years under the same sub class, provided they stay outside for 90 days. Parent(s) can stay up to a maximum of 10 years on this visa. As of now this cannot be converted to PR.

Drawbacks: Parent(s) cannot work in Australia. No mention about Medicare enrolment. Health Insurance & funds are required. Child should have stayed for at least 4 years in Australia. Threshold income is assigned to this sub class.

Few basic requirements to be met by Child (i.e., Sponsor):

  • A parent must be the biological, adoptive, or step-parent of the sponsor and a step-parent can only apply if they are still in a married/de facto relationship with a biological parent of the sponsor)
  • Child should be 18 years or above and an Australian citizen/permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who has been usually resident in Australia for four years
  • Sponsorship obligations should be met like providing financial support and accommodation for their parent in Australia
  • Should meet threshold income which is yet to be updated by DHA.
  • Meet the character requirements and should not have any other sponsorship obligations.

Few basic requirements to be met by Parent(s):

  • Provide evidence of access to funds – This has not been updated yet how much funds are required.
  • Provide evidence of health insurance
  • Satisfy health, character, and national security requirements.

Process & Cost:

Step – 1: Child needs to file sponsorship application & get application approved – fee AUD420 – Sponsorship application can be lodged from 17 April 2019

Step – 2: Parent needs to apply for visa after Sponsorship approval – fee AUD5000 for 3 years & AUD10000 for 5 years – Visa application can be lodged from 1 July 2019.

Quick Eligibility Check for Points Tested Immigration Visa

Get Latest Immigration Updates

  • Talk to our Immigration Experts
  • Support
    Time Icon

    Monday to Saturday - 8 AM to 9 PM

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    19+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!