Change Your Life With A German Jobseeker Visa

The world’s 5th largest economy is looking for skilled migrants. Germany has always been an economic and cultural powerhouse and it has now thrown open its doors to skilled professionals who can contribute to the country. As a center of research and innovation, Germany offers a diverse range of opportunities for professionals with the right background. With a thriving economy and a high standard of living, Germany is one of the best places to build your life and settle as a family.

Why Immigration is Important to Germany
  • Migrants play a key role in Germany’s social and economic development
  • The growing need for skilled workers has brought increasingly well qualified migrants to Germany
  • Over the past decade, the German government has made significant efforts to assimilate foreigners
  • To mitigate the effects of demographic change, Germany will likely make it easier for high- and semi-skilled immigrants to find jobs in the country
    • All academics with a recognized university degree or one which is comparable with a German university degree are entitled to the “EU Blue Card” single residence and work permit. Must earn an annual gross salary of at least 52,000 euros
    • Specialists in the fields of mathematics, IT, life sciences and engineering as well as doctors may be entitled to an EU Blue Card if they earn the same amount as comparable German workers, but no less than 40,560 euros gross per year
    • EU Blue Card holders are entitled to a permanent residence permit after 33 months
    • The job seeker visa for Germany is a Long-Term Residency Permit, which allows you to stay in the country for 6 months and look for a job
    • Work Permits for Non-EU Nationals:
      • General employment
      • Specialist professional
      • Self-employed
Why Should You Settle in Germany?
  • Great job market for professionals in engineering, IT and manufacturing sectors
  • Incredible benefits for residents including free healthcare and education
  • German city’s are consistently among the ‘World’s Most Liveable Cities’
  • Shortage of skilled workers in several sectors, creating opportunities for migrants
  • One of the quickest visa decisions in a leading economy, allowing you to plan better
  • Great salary, great benefits and access to all of European Union once you get your visa
  • Largest populated country in Western Europe and also the largest economy in Europe
  • Germany is the 2nd most popular migration destination in the world, after the United States
  • In 2017, immigrants are about 14.8% of the German population
  • Germany is an increasingly attractive destination for business immigrants, and the population is growing due to the rise in migrant activity
  • Around 44.3 million people in Germany had a job in 2017 (more than half of the country’s total population)
  • Wages or salaries in Germany are higher than most countries
  • Germany needs 400,000 migrants per year
Job Trends in Germany
  • Germany is seeking qualified foreign workers in the shortage occupations (e.g. engineers, technicians, scientists, IT)
  • More than 1.2m vacancies across the German job market.
  • Top Industries: Machinery, Automotive and Aviation, Chemical and Medical, Energy and Environmental Technology, Engineering, Electronics and ICT, Consumer and Service.
Occupation Annual Salary in Euros
Managing administrators, or CEOs 170,000 (<30 Staff Firms ),
380,000 ( 500-1,000 Staff Firms),
808,000 (5,000 Staff Firms)
Federal Minister 168,000 – 204,000
Investment Bankers 145,000 – 300,000
Sales Manager  134,000
Laboratory Manager 122,000
Attending Medical Doctor 85,000 – 150,000
Automobile engineers 44,000  – 52,000
IT Specialists 66,000 – 81,000
Engineer 64,000
Consultant 30,000 – 46,000
Germany Immigration Through Job Seeker Visa

Germany has one of the world’s most well organised and fastest immigration processes. The best way to migrate to Germany is through the Job Seeker Visa. The Job Seeker Visa is a long-term residence permit that allows you to look for a job for a period of 6 months. With this visa, you can visit Germany and attend interviews, which is a much better process than applying for a job from abroad. It takes 4-6 months to get the Job Seeker Visa so the earlier you apply, the better it is.

  • Step 1: Apply to Job Seeker Visa and travel to Germany to secure a job
  • Step 2: Apply for EU Blue Card from within Germany
  • Step 3: Apply for Germany PR after completing 5 years as an employee in Germany
  • Step 4: Apply for German citizenship after completing 5 years as a PR Visa holder
Minimum Requirements for Job Seeker Visa
  • You must have a minimum of 1 year of experience (3 years for Bangalore region) and 15 years of education and the qualification and university must be H+ as per Anabin University List.
  • Applicants from Mumbai or Delhi region must have 16 years of regular education either 4 years Bachelor’s degree or 3 years Bachelor’s degree with Master’s degree.
  • English proficiency is sufficient to qualify for the visa; however, it is highly recommended that you learn the German Language to survive in Germany.
  • You must hold sufficient funds for a 6 month stay in Germany. Funds have to be maintained from at least 1 month prior to filing and maintained till the German Immigration Department takes a decision.
  • Must show accommodation proof for the 6 months duration.
FAQ
How long does it take to get a German Visa?

The German Visa takes roughly around ten working days for processing. It can take a little more time if you are required to provide extra documents. It must be ensured that all the necessary documents are submitted. This will permit the smooth processing of your German Visa.

Can Indian dependents work in Germany?

A German Family Reunification Visa will permit you to reside and be employed in Germany. This is if you desire to immigrate to Germany to unite with a member of family or spouse.

Your current status in Germany will determine if your spouse will be permitted or not to work in Germany. The dependent can work in Germany if they can get a job. They will not be required to make any modifications to the Residence Permit.

The only additional document that the dependent will need to start working is the Work Permit. They can approach the immigration office with a job contract for the Work Permit.

Can I apply for a job in Germany from India?

An Indian can apply for a job in Germany through the Jobseeker Visa. The applicant must have obtained a UG or PG degree from India. They must also have 3 to 5 years of work experience in the same field of their study.

How can I get a Work Permit in Germany from India?

The applicants of Germany Work Visa from India will have to fulfil the below requirements:

  • Have a job offer from a firm in Germany
  • Annexure for an employment permit
  • A passport that is valid
  • Cover letter
  • Health insurance while staying in Germany
  • Resume/CV
  • Academic certificates
  • Experience certificate
  • Approval from the Federal Employment Agency if applicable
How do I get a German Jobseeker Visa?

The criteria that must be fulfilled by the applicants to become eligible for applying the German Jobseeker Visa are:

  • Have a UG or PG degree from a University in Germany or equivalent overseas degree
  • Have at least 5 years of work experience in the corresponding area of study
  • Evidence of having adequate funds to cover the stay period in Germany
  • Have medical or travel insurance for the complete period of stay in Germany or till you obtain the Work Visa
  • Talk to our Immigration Experts
  • Support
    Time Icon

    Monday to Saturday - 8 AM to 9 PM

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!