Change Your Life With A German Jobseeker Visa

The world’s 5th largest economy is looking for skilled migrants. Germany has always been an economic and cultural powerhouse and it has now thrown open its doors to skilled professionals who can contribute to the country. As a center of research and innovation, Germany offers a diverse range of opportunities for professionals with the right background. With a thriving economy and a high standard of living, Germany is one of the best places to build your life and settle as a family.

Why Immigration is Important to Germany
  • Migrants play a key role in Germany’s social and economic development
  • The growing need for skilled workers has brought increasingly well qualified migrants to Germany
  • Over the past decade, the German government has made significant efforts to assimilate foreigners
  • To mitigate the effects of demographic change, Germany will likely make it easier for high- and semi-skilled immigrants to find jobs in the country
    • All academics with a recognized university degree or one which is comparable with a German university degree are entitled to the “EU Blue Card” single residence and work permit. Must earn an annual gross salary of at least 52,000 euros
    • Specialists in the fields of mathematics, IT, life sciences and engineering as well as doctors may be entitled to an EU Blue Card if they earn the same amount as comparable German workers, but no less than 40,560 euros gross per year
    • EU Blue Card holders are entitled to a permanent residence permit after 33 months
    • The job seeker visa for Germany is a Long-Term Residency Permit, which allows you to stay in the country for 6 months and look for a job
    • Work Permits for Non-EU Nationals:
      • General employment
      • Specialist professional
      • Self-employed
Why Should You Settle in Germany?
  • Great job market for professionals in engineering, IT and manufacturing sectors
  • Incredible benefits for residents including free healthcare and education
  • German city’s are consistently among the ‘World’s Most Liveable Cities’
  • Shortage of skilled workers in several sectors, creating opportunities for migrants
  • One of the quickest visa decisions in a leading economy, allowing you to plan better
  • Great salary, great benefits and access to all of European Union once you get your visa
  • Largest populated country in Western Europe and also the largest economy in Europe
  • Germany is the 2nd most popular migration destination in the world, after the United States
  • In 2017, immigrants are about 14.8% of the German population
  • Germany is an increasingly attractive destination for business immigrants, and the population is growing due to the rise in migrant activity
  • Around 44.3 million people in Germany had a job in 2017 (more than half of the country’s total population)
  • Wages or salaries in Germany are higher than most countries
  • Germany needs 400,000 migrants per year
Job Trends in Germany
  • Germany is seeking qualified foreign workers in the shortage occupations (e.g. engineers, technicians, scientists, IT)
  • More than 1.2m vacancies across the German job market.
  • Top Industries: Machinery, Automotive and Aviation, Chemical and Medical, Energy and Environmental Technology, Engineering, Electronics and ICT, Consumer and Service.
Occupation Salary in Euros
Managing Administrators, or CEOs 170,000 – 800,000
Federal Minister 168,000 – 204,000
Investment Bankers 145,000 – 300,000
Sales Manager 134,000 – 200,000
Laboratory Manager 122,000 – 180,000
Attending Medical Doctor 85,000 – 150,000
IT Specialists 66,000 – 81,000
Engineer 64,000 – 120,000
Germany Immigration Through Job Seeker Visa

Germany has one of the world’s most well organised and fastest immigration processes. The best way to migrate to Germany is through the Job Seeker Visa. The Job Seeker Visa is a long-term residence permit that allows you to look for a job for a period of 6 months. With this visa, you can visit Germany and attend interviews, which is a much better process than applying for a job from abroad. It takes 4-6 months to get the Job Seeker Visa so the earlier you apply, the better it is.

  • Step 1: Apply to Job Seeker Visa and travel to Germany to secure a job
  • Step 2: Apply for EU Blue Card from within Germany
  • Step 3: Apply for Germany PR after completing 5 years as an employee in Germany
  • Step 4: Apply for German citizenship after completing 5 years as a PR Visa holder
Minimum Requirements for Job Seeker Visa
  • You must have a minimum of 1 year of experience (3 years for Bangalore region) and 15 years of education and the qualification and university must be H+ as per Anabin University List.
  • Applicants from Mumbai or Delhi region must have 16 years of regular education either 4 years Bachelor’s degree or 3 years Bachelor’s degree with Master’s degree.
  • English proficiency is sufficient to qualify for the visa; however, it is highly recommended that you learn the German Language to survive in Germany.
  • You must hold sufficient funds for a 6 month stay in Germany. Funds have to be maintained from at least 1 month prior to filing and maintained till the German Immigration Department takes a decision.
  • Must show accommodation proof for the 6 months duration.
FAQ
Why Job seekers visa?

There is a shortage of skilled workers in many sectors and professions in Germany. More especially, qualified technical workers, such as engineers and IT specialists, as well as health specialists, are in short supply. Germany Job Seeker’s Visa entitles you to stay and search for a job in the country for six months. In a country with only 7% unemployment, there is immense scope for jobs and career development.

What are the benefits of going in on a Germany Job Seeker visa?

There are many benefits of going in on a Germany Job Seeker visa. The process time for getting this visa is less than 6 months. After getting a job, one can apply for Blue Card, from within the country. On an employment resident permit, on completion of 5 years, you can apply for permanent residency. Condition:- Annual gross salary offer of at least 39,624 Euros to 50,800 Euros, in case of Specialists in the fields of mathematics, IT, life sciences and engineering.

Do I need to undergo IELTS / TOEFL exam for Germany JSV?

No, IELTS / TOEFL is not required.

What is the eligibility criteria to apply for Germany JSV?

There is no points-based test for the Germany Jobseeker Visa. However, to be eligible:

  • You must have a minimum of 1 year of experience and Graduation qualification to qualify as per the H+ Anabin University List.
  • Applicants from Mumbai or Delhi region must have 16 years of regular education either 4 years Bachelor’s degree or 3 years Bachelor’s degree with Master’s degree.
  • Must be a graduate
  • Have three years or more of work experience
  • Have proof that you have completed 15 years of regular education
  • Proficiency in English is compulsory
  • A B1 or B2 level in German though not mandatory will help you in your job search
  • Documents that prove you have enough funds for a six-month stay in Germany
  • Proof that you have arranged your accommodation for six months
Do I need to learn German language to apply for Germany JSV?

German language is not a mandatory requirement, however for some profiles based on the work profile German language certificate is suggested.

What are the documents required to apply for German Jobseeker Visa?
  • Valid passport with an expiry date of three months after the validity of the jobseeker visa.
  • Your CV containing details of your education and work experience.
  • Certificates proving your educational qualifications.
  • Certificates of your previous work experience.
  • A cover letter explaining why you need a jobseeker visa, details of your plan to find employment and alternative steps you have planned in case you do not find a job within six months.
  • A health insurance policy with a validity of six months.
  • Blocked bank account as proof of your financial resources.
What are the advantages of a German Jobseeker Visa?
  • It allows you to search for a job in a duration of six months.
  • The short processing time of under six months helps you plan your course of action.
  • The period of six months provides ample time to find a job matching your skills and qualifications.
  • Eligibility to apply for an EU blue card once you secure a job.

Quick Eligibility Check for Points Tested Immigration Visa

Get Latest Immigration Updates

Visa Resources

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.





I accept the terms & conditions.
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!