End To End US Migration Support

The world’s leading superpower is also its greatest migration destination. The United States offers unmatched opportunity and an unparalleled quality of life for families and individuals. Its strong economy, excellent educational system and liberal way of life make it a bastion of progress and growth. At Y-Axis, we have extensive experience with the US immigration processes. Our teams have the knowledge and experience to help you get started with your American Dream.

Why Migrate To The US?

  • World’s leading economy
  • Cosmopolitan cities with great quality of life
  • Immense demand for workers of all skills
  • Melting pot of cultures
  • Huge opportunity for professional growth
  • High salaries with incredible savings
USA Immigration Process & Approach

The United States has a well defined immigration process that attracts thousands of applications every year. At Y-Axis, we have the experience and track record to help you create an application package with the highest chances of success. Your Y-Axis counsellor will assess your profile and help you identify the right immigration approach. There are numerous ways to migrate to the US which include:

  • Migrating to the US as an employee through E1 to E5 Visa categories
  • Migrating to the US through the investor route through the EB-5 approach
  • Migrating with your family to the US

Y-Axis has been the immigration consultant of choice for serious migrants since 1999. Our professional approach and thorough research ensure your application is in good hands. Talk to us to discover how we can help you realise your ambition of migrating to the US.

FAQ
What are the types of US Visas?

The US Visas have around 185 categories. The 2 main categories are:

Non-immigrant Visa:

It is for provisional visits like studying, visiting family, work, business, or tourism.

Immigrant Visa:

It is for individuals to immigrate to the US. This US Visa holder is processed for I-551 or Permanent Resident Card also known as the Green Card at the port of entry. It serves a san provisional I-551 as evidence for Permanent Residence for 1 year upon being endorsed through a CBP admission stamp.

A child with IH-3 or IR-3 Visa will become a US citizen automatically upon admission to the US. The N-560 or Citizenship Certificate will then be processed for the child.

What are the documents required for a US Visa interview?

The compulsory documents necessary for US Visitor Visa are:

  • An original passport that is valid for minimum 6 months after the anticipated entrance date in the US
  • All previous passports
  • 1 photograph as per specification with both hard copy and digital copy
  • US Visa application DS160 verification page stamped at the VAC – Visa Application Center
  • Proof of payment of a fee
  • The hard copy of the appointment letter of the US Visa interview

The Supporting documents required for US Visitor Visa are:

The intention of the supporting documents is to confirm –

  • Legality
  • Validity
  • Crime record if any
  • Monetary affordability
  • Intention to go back to the home nation

Supporting documents that sustain the above will facilitate a positive outcome in the Visa interview.

How long does it take to get a US Visa?

The exact processing time for a US Visa from India varies. The time and processing timings are just an approximation and can change at any time. The processing times cannot be assured and nonrefundable reservations or tickets should not be purchased. This is until you secure all Visas and Passports are obtained and are in your possession.

General Processing Times

If you make an in-person application, the processing times will be around 3 to 5 working days.

For people of Indian origin, US nationals requiring a reference, all non-US nationals and for short-term Visas, the processing times are minimum 1 to 2 weeks. It can take more in some cases.

The processing time for reference check is minimum 1 week for all cases that require prior reference check.

The mailing and transit time for both ways must be added when you apply by mail such as courier, post, etc.

Crew members and Pilots of all Trainers, Demonstration, Cargo, Private jets, and Chartered Flights are in the category of Unscheduled Airlines. These are considered as Reference cases and will need prior clearance from competent Indian authorities. It takes around 5 weeks for such an application and Visa will not be issued without the mandatory clearance.

Each immigrant Visa case is unique and thus it is tough to predict the processing times for the Visa application of a specific individual. There are 3 factors that generally influence the required processing times:

  • Time needed for processing the application
  • Time needed for processing through the Consulate and the National Visa Center

•    Time needed for the case to become current

  • Talk to our Immigration Experts
  • Support
    Time Icon

    Monday to Saturday - 8 AM to 9 PM

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!