Austria Tourist Visa

If you are planning to travel to Austria for a short stay (up to 90 days), you will need a Schengen Short Stay Visa also known as a C-type visa.

You would need to get any one of the following Schengen Visas for Austria:

  • Austrian Tourist Visa: If you wish to go sightseeing or vacation in Austria
  • Austrian Visitor Visa: If you wish to visit friends or relatives living in Austria
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

You would need the following for an Austrian Schengen Visa application:

  • Visa application form
  • Photographs as per specifications
  • A travel document or a passport that has a validity of a minimum of 3 months
  • Copies of any previous Schengen Visa (if applicable)
  • Schengen Travel Insurance worth at least €30,000 for medical emergencies
  • Cover letter stating your purpose and itinerary for the visit
  • Flight itinerary
  • Accommodation proof
  • Proof of having sufficient funds for the trip
  • Marriage certificate, birth certificate etc (wherever applicable)

Employed people would need to provide proof of employment and taxation. Those who are self-employed will need to provide documents regarding their business and taxation.

HOW CAN Y-AXIS HELP YOU?

Y-Axis has extensive experience handling Schengen Visas. Our team will help you:

  • Evaluate the best Visa type to apply under
  • Advise you on the required documentation
  • Advise you on the funds that need to be shown
  • Fill out the application forms
  • Review your documents for the visa application
  • Help you prepare for a visa interview in case one is required
IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!