Denmark Study Visa

Students looking for options to study abroad can choose Denmark. This country is a good choice for many reasons. Denmark has many top-ranked universities and offers scholarships and grants to deserving students. The housing and living costs are reasonable and students will get an opportunity to experience the unique culture, cuisine, and traditions of Denmark.

What are the visa requirements for students?

The visa requirements for studying in Denmark is dependent on your country of origin. If you are from any of the Nordic countries i.e. Norway, Sweden or Finland, you can study in the country without the need for any documentation. You will only need a personal identification number which will be given to you when you submit your passport or any other personal identification on arrival.

If you belong to the EU or EEA or Switzerland, you can stay in Denmark for up to three months if you have a valid passport. However, if you plan to stay for more than three months, you will need a Danish registration certificate. With this certificate you will get a personal identification number which is essential if you want to work in the country.

If you are not from the EU or EEA, you will require a permit to study in Denmark. The kind of permit will depend on the duration of your stay. If you are planning to stay here for less than three months, you will need a visa and for a longer stay of more than three months you will need a residence permit. Here are more details:

Visa for short term stay

You can apply for this visa at the Danish embassy or consulate in your country. This visa however does not allow you to work in Denmark.

Residence permit for long-term stay

If you must stay in Denmark for more than three months for your studies, then you will have to apply for a residence permit. You can make the application at the Danish embassy in your home country. With the residence permit, students can work in Denmark for 20 hours per week.

The residence permit will be valid for the duration of your program, so you need not bother about renewing it during your program. It is better to begin your application process three months before you travel to Denmark.

Required Documents:
  • A valid passport
  • Proof that you have the financial resources to support your stay during your course
  • Proof of proficiency in either English or Danish based on which language you are doing the course
  • Proof of travel insurance purchase
  • Proof of having planned for your accommodation during your stay
How can Y-Axis help you?

Advise you on the required documentation

Advise you on the funds that need to be shown

Fill out the application forms

Review your documents for the visa application

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!