Canada’s Express Entry system of immigration to change from 19 November

canadas express entry

IRCC (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada) has made changes to the Express Entry system of immigration, which will be effective from 19 November. The changes were made with an intention of creating a more reasonable immigration system that will handle new requirements and assure economic growth to the country’s middle class in the long term. Included in the changes are awarding of points for employment offers to candidates already in residing in Canada on LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) exempt work permits and to foreign students who graduated in this North American country. Apart from that, candidates will be given more time to submit a permanent residence application after they receive an invitation to apply.

Canadian Immigrant quotes John McCallum, Canada’s Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, as saying that they are doing more to draw highly skilled immigrants to Canada and become its permanent residents as this is important for the development of its economy and making it a strong nation. From 19 November, people staying Canada temporarily or on a work permit that is employer specific LMIA-exempt will no longer be required to get an LMIA for being awarded by the CRS job offer points to become its permanent residents.

This includes candidates staying there under the NAFTA (North America Free Trade Agreement), Mobilite Francophone, a federal-provincial agreement or who are transferred within a company. To be eligible for that, the candidates need to have worked for a minimum of one year with the same employer who is offering them a job. Meanwhile, 15 points will be awarded by CRS for a one- or two-year diploma or equivalent and 30 points for a degree, diploma or equivalent of a master’s, doctoral or professional degree that lasts more than three years. These changes will allow more former foreign students to procure permanent residence through the Express Entry system.

Such students will be given preference because they can integrate more easily into the Canadian way of life. Candidates will be given 90 days to apply for permanent residence provided they obtain an invitation to apply, giving them more time to be prepared with the required documentation in order to submit a complete application.

If you are looking to migrate to Canada, check out Y-Axis and avail its professional services to file for a visa from one of its 19 offices located in eight cities of India.

Pin It