Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Study Overseas Consultants

Study Overseas

Are you looking to Study Abroad?
We can help you with your admissions & visas

Get Started

About us

Y-Axis is India's No.1 Overseas Career Consultant.Established in 1999, our 30 company owned and managed offices across India, London and 850+ employees have served over 100,000 happy customers.

Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand. Over 50% of our customers are from word of mouth. No other company understands overseas careers like we do.

Talk to us today! Find out more...

Latest News

Study Reviews

We have alliances with a number of Universities and can easily get you an Admission in one of those countries. For those who would like admissions to other Universities, we do a customized research and shortlist the universities according to your profile.

Why study in the United States of America?

 Affordable: Students are allowed to work 20 hours/week during their course and 40 hours/week during vacation which helps them to earn and learn. USA has thousands of accredited colleges and universities renowned for quality, numerous programs of study, and flexibility to change fields of study and schools.

Professional Approach: The best approach of the USA education system is that it allows one to learn and earn. This not only gives one, a thorough knowledge of the subjects, but also teaches one to have a practical & professional approach. It gives better growth prospects worldwide. The Optional Practical Training (OPT) allows you to work up to 12 months in the middle of your education. Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is an option available to F-1 students where the practical training is considered to be an integral part of the curriculum or academic program. According to the immigration regulations, this employment may be an internship, cooperative education job, a practicum, or any other work experience that is either required for your degree.

Job Search: The ideal time to start looking for a job is at the end of the second last semester. The student may choose to apply for OPT or H1-B petition as per the availability. This gives you 4-5 months in which you could find a prospective employer in your specific field. Apart from the job profile and salary, Indian students should make sure that the employer will file an H1 B petition for them. Most government departments and many well-known companies do not do this.

There are over 7,000 educational institutions in the United States 2000 award Bachelor’s degrees while 1100 award both undergraduate (Bachelors) and Graduate (Master’s or Doctoral Degrees).

Education beyond the classroom

Studying in the US offers a wealth of experience outside the classroom. An understanding of Americans and their culture, a chance to share your own culture, improved English language skills and friendship with students from the US and around the world. Exciting opportunities wait when you choose to study in the United States.

Courses & Degrees in the United States of America (USA)

You can choose to study any program in the United States. Masters degrees are usually for two years and Bachelors of 3 to 4 years.

Popular programs include:

  • Business Administration.
  • International Business Studies.
  • Computer Science.
  • Engineering.
  • Public Health.
  • Pharmacy.
  • Dentistry.

Working on your student visa

Foreign students can work for 20 hrs per week and 40 hrs per week during summer. The hourly pay for on campus job ranges from USD$5.15 to USD$15 per hour.

Curricular Practical Training: It is defined as practical training that is part of your curriculum. You are permitted to work full time while you are studying only if this is an integral part in completing the qualification.

Your Dependents 

Spouse and/or unmarried children under the age of 21 may accompany or join the principal visa holder in the United States for the duration of his/her stay. Spouses and dependents may not work in the United States. If seeking employment, the appropriate work visa will be required.

After you Graduate

Your student visa provides the bridge to institutions that can get you working legally in the United States. The school or university you are attending often provides employment opportunities on and off campus. American companies may also sponsor international students to work in the United States.

Optional Practical Training:

After you graduate, you are permitted to work in the USA for 1 year. Before this expires you are required to get an H-1B visa.

Eligibility

Eligibility for Masters Degrees:

A Bachelor’s degree - 16 years of education is required, some schools will accept 15 years also.

GRE/GMAT – Some schools will accept your application without these tests.

TOEFL/IELTS – Some schools will accept your application without these tests.

Work Experience – Students with prior work experience are given preference in good business schools.

 Eligibility for Bachelor Degrees 

12 years of secondary/higher secondary education is required.

TOEFL/IELTS – Some schools will accept your application without these tests.

SAT scores.

Entrance Tests 

United States colleges and universities require that all their applicants take one or more standardized tests. These tests include the GRE (Graduate Record Examination), and GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test). Additionally, applicants who are not Americans are required to also take the TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) or IELTS (International English Language Testing System) or SAT.

Intakes

Entry dates vary with each school but a general guideline is below.

  • Fall – August.
  • Winter – December.
  • Spring – February.

It is recommended to apply 1 year in advance and no later than 3 months if you have all your test scores in order. Please keep 2-4 weeks for visa approval.

Talk to a Y-Axis consultant about our services available towards student admissions.

Funds required 

Tuition Fees 

The cost of study vary from USD$15,000 to USD$30,000 per year. It all depends on the university you choose to study in. Financial aid is available in the form of scholarships & teaching assistant positions.

Living Expenses 

The cost of living depends on location. For example, states like Washington, California and areas around New York are costly. Costs can be brought down by living in a shared accommodation with other students.

Visa Fee 

UNITED STATES student visa application fee is currently USD$160.00 

Air ticket 

It depends where you fly from & how early you book your ticket. A typical air ticket from Asia will be around $750 to $1000.

United States student visa 

Student applicants who have been accepted and have an I-20 can apply for an F1 visa or M1 visa.

Talk to a Y-Axis consultant about our student visa services which include assistance with your application, documentation advice & review & a mock interview.

Why Canada?

Canada’s high academic standards and rigorous quality controls mean that you’ll be earning a high-quality education that will open doors for your future and benefit your career over the long term. A Canadian degree, diploma or certificate is globally recognized as being equivalent to those obtained from the United States or Commonwealth countries.

Affordable Education

The quality of education and living standards in Canada are amongst the highest in the world, but the cost of living and tuition fees for international students are generally lower than in other countries such as the United States and the United Kingdom. As such, Canada is often the preferred choice for students attending college or university.

Exciting Campus Lifestyle

Canada’s post-secondary campuses aren’t only wired with the latest in sophisticated technology, but countless other modern amenities as well. From Olympic quality sports facilities to public concert halls and art galleries, Canada’s post-secondary campuses offer you enormous possibilities for learning and leisure. Plus, you’ll have incredible opportunities to meet like minded individuals and gain valuable experience through student-run governments, radio, newspapers and businesses.

Land of Possibilities

Under Canada’s highly dynamic and hands-on academic environment, you will not only acquire knowledge and skills in analysis and communication, but you will also learn how to express yourself, demonstrate your creativity, and develop your self-confidence! Teachers and professors are always available and eager to help with lessons, and studies fuse academic excellence with interaction and collaboration in the classroom.

Possibility of Immigration

International students with Canadian credentials and Canadian work experience may apply for permanent residency without having to leave Canada; if you are eligible.

Internships and Co-op Programs

If you’re looking to gain valuable international work experience while you’re studying in Canada, a co-op or internship program might be right for you!

Many Canadian colleges and universities offer these work placement programs as a means of enhancing the curriculum with real world industry experience.

There are many options available to you once you have completed your studies in Canada. You may choose to:

  • Return to your home country armed with a globally recognized degree or diploma and invaluable international work experience.
  • Continue your studies in Canada for advanced credentials.
  • Gain additional work experience in Canada.

 Courses & Degrees in the Canada

You can choose to study any program in Canada. Masters degrees are usually for two years and Bachelors of 4 years.

Diplomas (2 years), Advance Diplomas (3 years) and PG Diplomas (generally of 1 year) also available.

Popular programs include:

  • Business Administration.
  • International Business Studies.
  • Computer Science.
  • Engineering.
  • Public Health.
  • Pharmacy.
  • Dentistry.

Stay in Canada after Graduation

Gaining valuable work experience in Canada after graduation can go a long way towards helping you permanently immigrate here. The following programs can help facilitate this process for eligible candidates:

Post-Graduation Work Permit

The Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWPP) allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience. Skilled Canadian work experience gained through the PGWPP helps graduates qualify for permanent residence in Canada through the Canadian Experience Class. A student should meet the eligible criteria!

Canadian Experience Class

After you have lived in Canada for some time, you may have good English or French skills, the right kind of skilled work experience, and be used to Canadian society. The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) was created to help people like this take part in the Canadian economy.

Students are allowed to work on/off Campus. You may have meet the required criteria with a valid study permit, fulltime student and meet the conditions of the applied program.

 Entrance Tests 

Canadian colleges and universities require that all their applicants take one or more standardized tests. These tests include the GRE (Graduate Record Examination), and GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test). Additionally, applicants who are not Americans are required to also take the TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) or IELTS (International English Language Testing System).

 Intakes

Entry dates vary with each school but a general guideline is below.

  • Fall – August.
  • Spring – January.
  • Summer - May.

Talk to a Y-Axis consultant about our services available towards student admissions.

 Funds required 

Tuition Fees 

The cost of study vary from CAD$15,000 to CAD$30,000 per year. It all depends on the university you choose to study in. Financial aid is available in the form of scholarships & teaching assistant positions. 

Living Expenses 

The cost of living depends on location. For example, states like Washington, California and areas around New York are costly. Costs can be brought down by living in a shared accommodation with other students.

Eligibility

Eligibility for Masters Degrees 

  • A bachelor’s degree -16 years of education is required, some schools will accept 15 years also.
  • Work Experience –Students with prior work experience are given preference in good business schools.          

 Eligibility for Bachelor Degrees/Diplomas/Advance Diplomas

  • 12 years of education is required.

 Eligibility for PG Diplomas:

  • A bachelor’s degree-Bachelor degree.
  • Work Experience -Students with prior work experience are given preference in good business schools.

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2017 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.