USA H1B work visa

The H1B visa gives you the permission to work in USA!
Know your eligibility for the H1B visa!

Overview

If you are applying for a H1B visa to the USA, you must know everything about it. The H1B visa permits you to work in the US and is petition based. There are few requirements you need to check for before applying for this visa. Your profile must match every requirement before applying for this visa.

Are you eligible?

The list of requirements begins with having an employer-employee relationship with the petitioning US employer. Next you need to make sure that your profile is a specialty occupation, for which you need to match the specified criteria. The criteria includes the need for your specialty occupation to be related to your field of study.

In the occupation you choose, you should be paid actual or prevailing wage, depending on which is higher among the two. Unless your petition is exempted from numerical limits, your H1B visa number must be available when you are filing the petition. Your eligibility for the H1B visa depends on holding a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree along with few years of work experience in the related field.

You must qualify to acquire the H1B visa!

The general qualification rule is that, every one year study at a university or college will give you 3 points. Apart from this, with every one year of work experience, you can earn one point. In all you will need a total of 12 points to acquire eligibility for the H1B visa program.

To know more about this, get in touch with our qualified, experienced and dedicated staff at Y-Axis.

Get Started

Benefits

  • Can live and work in the US
  • Can extend the stay in the US
  • Ability to change employers during H-1B status
  • Spouses & children are welcome

Eligibility

In order to qualify for H1B work visa category, the applicant needs to have one of the following:

A Bachelor’s degree or Masters Degree (or the foreign equivalent degree from your Country)

or

12 years work experience

or

A mix of further education + work experience

The general H1B visa qualification rule is: 

  • For every 1 year of studies at University / College = 3 points
  • For every 1 year of work experience = 1 point

12 points in ‘total’ are required to qualify for the H1B visa program.

Application Cost

Application Cost:- US$ 190.00

In most cases, each visa applicant, including children, is required to pay a non-refundable, non-transferable Machine Readable Visa (MRV) application fee, whether a visa is issued or not. Remember, the MRV fee is non-refundable. Please confirm whether or not you need to apply for a visa. 

Payment Options:
National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT)
Payment by Mobile Phone
Payment at AXIS bank /Citibank
Payment at DRUK Bank: Fee payable is in Bhutan Ngultrums (BTN)

You can schedule your interview within three hours of paying your visa application fee at a AXIS/Citibank branch.

The table below shows the fee payment processing time and when you can schedule your interview after paying your application fee.

Time of Payment

Bank

Interview Booking

Any time during the business day

Citibank/Axis Bank

within 3 to 24 hours

Any time during the business day

Druk

Following business day

Visa Application Fee Payment Processing Timelines – Cash at Bank

Family members:

Family members are only spouse and children less than 21 years.

You must show that your dependents can be supported while they’re in the US.

Each dependent must pay a visa fee of $190.00

The dependents need to provide their relationship proof along with the sponsor’s income proof.

 

Process Time

Once the visa is approved the passport can be collected from the OFC centre within 3-5 working days. The application can be approved immediately or can also be kept under the administration review for further verifications. This is applicable for H1 or even H4 visa categories.

Interview:

Upon paying the visa fee, the appointment needs to be booked online. 2 appointments need to be booked. 1st would be to give the biometrics at any one of the OFC centers and 2ndappointment to attend the interview at the Consulate.

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Documents Checklist.
  • Complete Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Airport Pickup.*
  • Accommodation Assistance.*
  • Relocation Orientation.
  • Job Search Assistance.*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Testimonials

Y-Axis 2 weeks ago
Review By: deepak singh I have a good experience with Y-Axis so far with the application for the USA. I am really thankful to my process consultant HARITHA ASHA. She is professional, ensured all… Read More
Y-Axis 1 month ago
Review By: Naveen Kumar Thanks Y-axis for the entire support for my US B1 Visa process , feel relaxed with your help in documentation & other stuff. Special Thanks to Haritha Asha (my Pro… Read More
Y-Axis 2 months ago
Review By: Sunil Salunkhe The service provided for US Visa – B1, extension was very good. Specially thanks for Haritha Asha, she did all required follow-up and regular update regarding app… Read More
Y-Axis 2 months ago
Review By: purush reddy These people are strictly process oriented which is very good.Beyond the expectation in terms of their approach and dedication towards the client satisfaction.. Very g… Read More
Y-Axis 3 months ago
Review By : Ramadas Shanmugam Thanks to Y-Axis for helping my father get his US visit visa. Many thanks to Ayub for working on this and getting it done. The post Thanks To Y-Axis For Helping My Father… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis