Work & Settle In The UK

In order to retain its competitive edge, the UK invites skilled professionals to work in the UK under the Tier 2 visa program. Under this program, workers whose occupations are listed on the Tier 2 Shortage Occupation List can apply to work in the UK on a long term basis. Among the popular professions on the list are IT, finance, teaching, healthcare and engineering. Y-Axis can help you take advantage of this talent shortage in the UK and position yourself to gain a work permit to the UK.

UK Tier 2 Work Permit Visa Details (Tier 2 General Visa)

The Tier 2 visa allows skilled professionals to build their professional career in the UK. Under this program, you can stay for a maximum of 6 years in the UK, including extensions. The Tier 2 Visa is a points-based visa and applicants must score a minimum of 70 points for their application to be considered. The points are awarded based on:

  • Whether you have a Certificate of Sponsorship from an employer
  • Whether you are receiving an appropriate salary
  • Your English communication skills
  • The maintenance funds you hold

If you satisfy these parameters you can then apply to the Tier 2 visa. The Tier 2 visa is further subdivided to allow for the following professionals:

  • Tier 2 General Visa: For workers who have a job offer in the UK and whose profession appears on the shortage occupation list
  • Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa: For workers of corporations transferring to the UK
  • Tier 2 Minister of Religion Visa: For ministers of religions within a religious organisation
  • Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa: For coaches and sportspersons

If you have successfully received a UK Tier 2 Visa you can:

  • Tier 2 General Visa: For workers who have a job offer in the UK and whose profession appears on the shortage occupation list
  • Study in the UK
  • Bring family members to the UK
  • Travel to and from the UK
Documents Required

The documentation required for the B2 visa includes:

  • Having a valid Certificate of Sponsorship from an employer
  • Salary and financial details
  • Current passport and travel history
  • Certifications proving your English skills
  • Criminal record certificate
  • Other supporting documents
How Y-Axis Can Help You?

Y-Axis can help you make the most of this opportunity with our end to end UK Tier 2 Visa support. Our services include:

  • Immigration documents checklist
  • Complete application processing
  • Forms, documentation & application filing
  • Updates & follow up
  • Job search services
  • Relocation and settling down support in the UK

Talk to us to learn how you can launch your career in the UK.

FAQ
How long does it take to get a UK Tier 2 Work Permit Visa?

You should receive a decision on your UK Tier 2 Work Permit Visa within 3 weeks if you apply from outside the UK. You can apply a maximum of 3 months prior to the date you are due to begin to work in the UK. The date will be specified on your Certificate of Sponsorship.

How can I get Work Permit for the UK from India?

There are diverse ways to obtain a UK Work Visa.  The most usual pathway is to first have a job offer for a skilled position in the UK. You must also have been offered a COS- Certificate of Sponsorship from the licensed sponsor in the UK. Your area of work must correspond with the work of your sponsoring organization.

Due to Brexit, it is evident that it will be easier for Indian nationals to obtain the UK Work Visa if they have specific skills. Skilled professionals from India received the highest number of Work Visas offered by the UK Government in 2018. This is according to the official data released by the Office of National Statistics in the UK.

You can, however, apply for a Youth Mobility Scheme Tier 5 Visa without being sponsored if you:

  • Intend to work and live in the UK for up to 24 months
  • Are between 18 to 30 years of age
  • Have savings of 1, 890 Pounds
  • Are from specific nations or have specific types of nationality

•    Fulfil other requirements for eligibility

What are the documents required for UK Work Visa?

The documents required for the UK Work Visa are as follows:

  • Reference number of your Certificate of Sponsorship
  • Evidence of your proficiency in the English language
  • A letter/building society/bank statement that shows that you have adequate personal savings unless your COS specifies that your sponsor can support you
  • A travel document or current passport that proves that you can travel with a blank page for your Visa
  • Expired travel documents or Passports if you require them to show your travel history
  • Tuberculosis test results if you are from a listed nation
  • A certificate for a criminal record if you are working with vulnerable individuals

You will also have to provide a certified translation if your documents are not in Welsh or English. Depending on your circumstances you may have to offer additional documents.

What is the minimum salary for a Tier 2 Visa?

Tier 2 Visa (General)

The total minimum salary for new entrants is 20, 800 Pounds. For experienced workers, it is a minimum of 30,000 Pounds. However, if the appropriate SOC code specifies a higher salary, the higher salary as per the SOC code must be paid.

Tier 2 Visa (ICT)

The total minimum salary is 41, 800 Pounds or as per the rate for the experienced worker specified in the codes of SOC, whichever is higher. The only exception is if the applicant is being sponsored through the Tier 2 Graduate Trainee ICT route.

The individual must be paid minimum 23,000 Pounds annually if applying as Graduate Trainee or as per the rate for the new entrant specified in the codes of SOC, whichever is higher.

How do I apply for a Tier 2 Visa UK?

There are 3 major steps involved in submitting an application for UK Tier 2 Visa:

Step # 1: Sponsorship licence

The employer undertakes the first stage. They will apply directly for a sponsorship licence to the UKVI – UK Visas and Immigration and will be accordingly assessed. 

Step # 2: Certificate of Sponsorship

The application for COS – Certificate of Sponsorship is filed by the approved sponsor for the occupation they would like to be filled by a non-resident worker. The immigrant can apply for the Work Visa once the COS is assigned.

Step # 3: Applying for the General Tier 2 Visa

The prospective employee will submit the Visa application in the final stage. This is with their unique COS number and evidence for fulfilling the requirements for Tier 2 Visa.

How much does a Tier 2 Visa cost?

The cost of the UK General Tier 2 Visa is based on the category of the Visa and your location.

Up to three years

Whom you are applying for

To switch or extend in the UK

Applying from outside the UK

Yourself

£704

£610

If you are a national of Macedonia or Turkey

£649

£555

Every dependant

£704 each person

£610 each individual

Up to three years – Shortage employment

Shortage employment is a skilled occupation having a scarcity of workers in the UK.

Whom you are applying for

To switch or extend in the UK

Applying from outside the UK

Yourself

£464

£464

If you are a national of Macedonia or Turkey

£409

£409

Every dependant

£464 each individual

£464 each individual

More than three years

Whom  you are applying for

To switch or extend in the UK

Applying from outside the UK

Yourself

£1,408

£1,220

If you are a national of Macedonia or Turkey

£1,353

£1,165

Every dependant

£1,408 each individual

£1,220 each individual

More than three years – Shortage employment

Shortage employment is a skilled occupation having a scarcity of workers in the UK.

Whom you are applying for

To switch or extend in the UK

Applying from outside the UK

Yourself

£928

£928

If you are a national of Macedonia or Turkey

£873

£873

Every dependant

£928 each individual

£928 each individual

 

You will also be required to make payment of the Healthcare surcharge with your Visa application.

  • Talk to our Work Abroad Experts
  • Support
    Time Icon

    Monday to Saturday - 8 AM to 9 PM

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!