Work & Settle In Australia With Your Family

The Australia Skilled Migration Program has opened up a plethora of options for professionals seeking to migrate to Australia. Australia offers immense opportunities to talented workers and the Skilled Migration Program helps professionals from a wide range of disciplines with varying documentation apply for Australian permanent residency. Y-Axis can help you navigate the intricacies of this program and apply to the right subclass of visa with complete peace of mind.

Australia Skilled Migration Program Details

The Skilled Migration Program invites professionals whose profession is listed on the Skilled Occupations List to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) in Skill select, which enables Australian immigration officials to evaluate your profile. There are varying subclasses under the Australia Skilled Migration Program and applicants must choose the one most appropriate for them. These subclasses are:

  • Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189): A points-based visa for applicants who have not been nominated by an employer, state, territory or family member
  • Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) Visa: A points-based visa for applicants who have been nominated by an Australian state or territory
  • Graduate Temporary (Subclass 485) Visa: A visa for migrant students who have completed at least 2 years of study in Australia
  • Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (Subclass 489) Visa: A points-based visa for applicants who are nominated by an Australian state or territory, or by a relative living in a designated area, to live and work in a designated Low Population Growth area.
  • Skilled Regional (Subclass 887) Visa: A permanent visa for migrants who currently hold other applicable visas
Eligibility For Australia Skilled Migration Program:

The Australia Skilled Migration Program requires all applicants to meet a certain minimum threshold of skills and abilities to apply for the visa. You will be assessed based on:

  • Your age (must be below 50 years of age)
  • Highest level of education
  • Your English language skills
  • Whether your occupation is on the Skilled Occupations List
  • Your work experience
  • Health and character assessment
How Y-Axis Can Help?

Y-Axis is one of the world’s leading authorities on Australia immigration. We provide comprehensive support and help you with:

  • Document Checklist
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing
  • Guidance for Professional Registration Application
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Guidance in acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate
  • Assistance with Medicals
  • Updates & Follow-up with the Consulate
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required
  • Job Search Assistance (charges extra)

Talk to us today to discover whether you are eligible to apply for this Australia immigration program.

FAQ
What is a Skilled Graduate Visa Australia?

The Australia Skilled Graduate Visa permits recent Engineering graduates to reside, work or study in Australia for a maximum 18 months. The applicants must have completed a higher qualification or degree from a specified institution in the last 24 months. They must also be less than 31 years of age.

How much does a Skilled Visa for Australia cost?

The government fees for Australia Visa application is diverse based on your individual circumstances and the Visa Subclass that you are applying for. The total government fees range from AUD 435 for an Employer Sponsored Visa to AUD 3,000 plus for some Skilled Visas.

How long does it take to get a Skilled Visa for Australia?

Australia Skilled Immigration Visa a big opportunity for people who intend to work in the nation on a permanent or provisional basis. The Subclass 189 Skilled Visa application takes roughly 8 to 10 months for its processing.

Do we have points for a 190 State Nominated Visa as a 189 Visa for Australia?

Yes, the points system is applicable even for the Australia Subclass 190 Visa. The minimum points that need to be scored by the applicants are 65. The test for points is the same for Subclasses 190 and 189. 

The fundamental difference between Subclasses 190 and 189 is that in 190 an applicant is nominated for the Visa by the State. The additional 5 points as per the points test will be contributed by the State. 

However, when it comes to Subclass 189, the extra points are not applicable. Additionally, the applicant has to initially remain for 2 years in the State that nominated them under the Subclass 190.

Whereas, under the Subclass 189 Visa, there is no such restriction and the applicant can reside anywhere in Australia.

  • Talk to our Immigration Experts
  • Support
    Time Icon

    Monday to Saturday - 8 AM to 9 PM

Quick Eligibility Check for Points Tested Immigration Visa

Get Latest Immigration Updates

IMPACT
  • Successes
    Successes
    1 million
  • Counseled
    Counseled
    10 Million+
  • Experts
    Experts
    20+ years
Company
  • Offices
    Offices
    40+
  • TEAM
    TEAM
    1100+
  • CRM
    WORLD'S #1
    CRM
  • CX PLATFORM
    #1 CX
    PLATFORM
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.

 
 
LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!