Y-Axis Overseas Jobs

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here.

The Top 5 options to the US for work overseas

Posted on March 13, 2019
Comment (0)
Share :
Whatsapp
facebook
Google Plus
Twitter
pinterest
Y-Axis Blog
reddit

work overseas

The US today is increasingly becoming a tougher destination when it comes to work overseas. This includes higher rates of denial for H-1B Visas to increased bureaucracy. Here we present the top 5 nations as options over the US for work overseas for the brightest and best talents globally:

Option # 1: Australia

Many specializations in Engineering fall under the Australian Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List. Subclass 482 Temporary Skill Shortage Visa would be the most identical Visa to the H-1B. Employers in Australia can sponsor skilled overseas workers to fill a job role that does not have a local worker.

Option # 2:  Canada

The Federal Skilled Workers Program in Canada permits skilled overseas workers to immigrate for work overseas. They must have the appropriate work experience and education. There are 347 qualified occupations that range from Engineering Managers to Human Resources Managers and Accountants to Financial Auditors. Right age and required language proficiency are also required.

Option # 3: Germany

Germany is among the nations in the world that have acute shortages of skills according to the World Economic Forum. The EU Blue Card permits overseas nationals to arrive at and stay in the nation to fill these shortages of skills. They must be employed in highly qualified roles.

Option # 4: Norway

This nation in the Scandinavia region requires ICT Workers, Engineers, Healthcare Professionals, Nursing Professionals, Nurses and more. It has the Skilled Workers Scheme for overseas workers to work in Norway. Applicants must obtain a job that has a salary not less than the average salary in the nation. The EU Blue Card is not applicable to Norway, as quoted by the Study International.

Option # 5: New Zealand

The New Zealand Skilled Workers Visa is for overseas nationals who are qualified to work in a job considered as skilled by the Government. The jobs such as University Lecturers, Auditors, Engineers, and Automotive Electrician etc are included under this. The Visa has a validity of 3 years according to the Immigration New Zealand website.

Y-Axis offers a wide range of visa and immigration services as well as products to the aspiring overseas immigrants including Y-International Resume 0-5 yrsY-International Resume (Senior Level) 5+ yrs, Y Jobs, Y-Path, Resume Marketing Services One State and One Country.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate Overseas, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

https://www.y-axis.com/overseas-jobs/why-silicon-valley-needs-more-us-work-visas/

Share :
Whatsapp
facebook
Google Plus
Twitter
Pinterest
Linkedin
Reddit

Submit a Comment

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION

Feedpost Accrediation

LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!