USA Work Study Visa

USA Student Visa

Internship or Curricular Practical Training (CPT) programs are a big draw for international students interested in pursuing a master’s degree in the United States. These internships provide both real life learning in conjunction with their studies at the university.

USA Work Study Visa

Enquire


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

USA Work Study Visa Program

PR Visas Issued Last Year 133,662.
PR Quota This Year.
through FSW Program 133,662 (300 per occupation).

Features

  • Curricular Practical Training (CPT) also known as Co-operative Work Study or an Internship Programme.
  • Enter the USA on an F-1 Visa.
  • Candidate is granted work authorization upon arrival in the USA.
  • Allows the candidate to work without having a prior offer of employment.
  • Candidate must study for part of his/her time in the USA.
  • Can legally work full time 40 hours per week.
  • Employment must be curriculum related.
  • CPT is authorized by the US Homeland Security Department.
  • Will receive unique SSN No.
  • Can work from the first semester of study.

Why USA Work Study Visa

  •  Easy Entry to the USA.
  • No job offer required.
  • Opportunity for a professional to work full-time on a regular salary as well as earn a valuable internationally recognized Masters Degree in the USA.
  • Great opportunity for IT professionals.
  • Wide range of programs offered.
  • No GMAT/GRE/TOEFL required.
  • Choice of paying tuition from earnings in the USA.
  • Cost effective and affordable.
  • Work while you study.
  • Earn while you study – $9 to $15 per hour.
  • Exposure to US work culture.
  • Opportunity to work with other US employees.
  • Gain valuable US work experience which will help you after graduation.
  • US work ex gives you skills and experience which you cannot get from a classroom study.
  • CPT employment and wages to US employees are the same.

Programs we are offering currently  MBA

  • Management.
  • Human Resource Management.
  • Health Care Management.
  • Financial Management.
  • International Management.
  • Masters of Information System Management.
  • Masters of Business in Health Care Management.
  • Masters of Public Management.

Course Duration: 2.6 years approx.

Course Fee: USD 28000 – USD 35000

FUNDS For Admission: Bank Letter showing Funds required by the University.

For the visa: Bank Letter showing minimum of US$50000.

How to get started?

  • Step 1 Choose the University you want to apply to Register with Y-Axis Submit your academic credentials as guided by your process consultant.
  • Step 2 Attend online visa course before the receipt of your I-20 Submit a demand draft in Dollars towards the tuition fees of US$1500(100% refunded if visa denied) Receive your original I-20
  • Step 3 Start visa process by registering with Y-Axis.

Who should apply for the work study program?

  1. Anyone with a bachelor’s degree wanting to pursue a Masters in the USA.
  2. IT professionals who are unable to get an H1B visa.
  3. Anyone looking for an easy, quick and inexpensive option of going to the USA.

Eligibility

  • Minimum 15-16 years of study.
  • Hold a Bachelors degree.
  • No IELTS/TOEFL required.
  • Sufficient funds to support yourself.
  • Be willing to work during the day and take classes in the evenings or weekends.
  • Letters of Recommendation.
  • Clear the online Visa Interview course by our US study partner HTIR.

Process Time

  • For receiving I-20: 10-12 weeks*
  • For Visa process: 1-2 weeks.

FAQs

How are you allowed to work full-time on this student visa?

Yes, it is true that those on a student visa are permitted to work only 20 hours a week. However,students are permitted to work full-time if the program is a CPT (curricular practical training program), which is an employment option available to F-1 students where the practical training employment is considered to be an integral part of the curriculum or academic program. According to the immigration regulations, this employment may be an internship, cooperative education job, a practicum, or any other work experience that is either required for your degree (as defined in the course catalog) or for which academic credit is awarded. The work study programs promoted by Y Axis are all CPT programs. Hence you gain the legal right to work fulltime while studying your masters.

How do I go to school if I am working full-time?

Classes are conducted on weekends and 3 days a week from 6 pm to 9 pm. This way you can work and study at the same time.

What are the types of jobs available to me?

As soon as you arrive in the USA and you are registered with the University you are given your social security number which allows you to work. You are required to find your own job or our partner company HTIR will assist you to find one, on an extra charge, however they are not obliged to do so. Jobs are either entry or middle management level based on your prior work experience.

What are the visa chances?

Y-Axis has been successfully sending students on this visa for over 5 years now. Please ask your consultant to show you visa copies and testimonials. Also find out if we still have a successful student who hasn’t left for the US yet. You can speak to him or her in person. Visa chances depend purely on the candidate’s ability to pass the interview and on his documents. With the backing of Y-Axis’ experience and with our quality processing & mock interviews, your chances of success are increased.

What happens if my visa is rejected?

If your visa is rejected, you may choose to withdraw from the process or to reapply for the visa a second time around. Y-Axis has a number of candidates who get rejected after processing their visa through other consultants. We’re happy to mention that we’ve been successful with a number of these cases too and have successfully gotten them their visa. If you choose to withdraw after rejection, you are protected with a refund clause in your agreement. With Y-Axis you stand to lose a very small amount if you get rejected.

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

  • Y-Axis does not guarantee either the Visa or the I-20.
  • Y – Axis will not prepare the documents on behalf of students.
  • Our advisory services are limited to consultancy and documentation assistance only.
  • Y-Axis does not deal with fraudulent documentation/information submitted by clients.

For further details, please Contact Us or you can e-mail us on consult@yaxisglobal.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.