Y-Axis Overseas Jobs

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here.

What is the minimum salary requirement for the UK Tier 2 Visa?

Posted on February 5, 2019
Comment (0)
Share :
Whatsapp
facebook
Google Plus
Twitter
pinterest
Y-Axis Blog
reddit

UK Tier 2 Visa

Employers who are sponsoring workers on the Tier 2 Visa of the UK need to meet a number of requirements. One of the most important ones is the salary requirement.

The salary rates for Tier 2 Visa holders differ based on whether they are sponsored under Tier 2 (General) or Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer). The salary also depends on other factors like:

  • Whether the worker is “new” or “experienced”
  • The SOC code
  • The no. of hours that the employee needs to work
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain

Generally, a sponsored employee should be paid at or more than the minimum salary of the SOC code. They may otherwise also receive the minimum salary of their circumstances, whichever is the highest.

New or experienced worker:

An employee may be classified as a new worker and paid a lower salary if:

  • The employee transitions from the UK Tier 4 (General) Study Visa after completing their studies
  • They are applying for leave under Tier 2 (ICT) Graduate Trainee Visa
  • The employee is under 26 years at the time of applying

In case an employee does not meet the above criteria, they need to be paid the salary rate of experienced workers.

SOC Codes:

Immigration rules of the UK set out minimum salaries for new and experienced workers as per their SOC codes. When sponsoring a worker, employers should review the SOC codes. They should ensure that the salary being paid is sufficient for a particular occupation. The salary should also be sufficient for the number of hours that the employee is expected to work, as per Carter Thomas.

Tier 2 (General):

The minimum salary rate for experienced workers under Tier 2 (General) is £30,000 p.a. For new entrants, the minimum salary that needs to be paid is £20,800 p.a.

Tier 2 (ICT):

Under this visa, the minimum salary rate is £41,500 p.a. or the rate which is set in the SOC code; whichever is higher.

If applying under Tier 2 (ICT) Graduate Trainee the minimum salary is £23,000 p.a. or the salary for new entrants in the SOC code; whichever is higher.

Indefinite Leave to Remain:

You become eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after completing 5 years of stay on Tier 2 (General). ILR is basically the Permanent Residence of the UK.

In order to apply for ILR, you also need to meet the basic salary requirements:

  • If you are applying for ILR before 6th April 2019, your minimum salary should be £ 35,500 p.a.
  • If you are applying for ILR before 6th April 2020, your minimum salary should be £ 35,800 p.a.
  • If you are applying for ILR before 6th April 2021, your minimum salary should be £ 36,200 p.a.
  • If you are applying for ILR before 6th April 2022, your minimum salary should be £36,900 p.a.
  • If you are applying for ILR on or after 6th April 2022, your minimum salary should be £ 37,900 p.a.

Y-Axis offers a wide range of Visa and Immigration services as well as products to overseas immigrants including UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, Business Visa for the UK, Study Visa for the UK, Visit Visa for the UK, and Work Visa for the UK.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to the UK, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

PLAN TO EASE 1,100 PAGES OF UK IMMIGRATION RULES

Share :
Whatsapp
facebook
Google Plus
Twitter
Pinterest
Linkedin
Reddit

Submit a Comment

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION

Feedpost Accrediation

LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!