Y-Axis Overseas Jobs

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here.

How to get a Canada Work Visa under IEC?

Posted on May 21, 2019
Comment (0)
Share :
Whatsapp
facebook
Google Plus
Twitter
pinterest
Y-Axis Blog
reddit

Canada Work Visa under IEC

Overseas nationals aged 18 to 30/35 years can obtain the Canada Work Visa under the Young Professionals stream of International Experience Canada program. The eligibility requirements are:

  • Have a signed letter as a proof of employment contract or job offer for a role that “enhances your professional development” as per IRCC
  • The job offer must relate to the field of expertise of the applicant
  • Be a national of one of the nations that participate in the IEC as well as have a profile on the Young Professionals pool
  • Have a Passport that is valid for the duration of stay in Canada
  • Be aged between 18 and 30/35 at the time of filing the application and the upper age limit is based on the nation of citizenship of the applicant
  • Possess minimum CAD 2,500 on arrival to Canada for covering initial expenditures
  • Be in a position to take health insurance for the entire duration of the permit under IEC
  • Be acceptable in Canada
  • Possess a round-trip ticket before departure or monetary resources for purchasing a return ticket at the end of the approved stay in Canada
  • Must not arriving with dependents
  • Pay the required fees
  • Citizens of specific nations must also be resident in the nation of citizenship at the time of submitting an application for Canada Work Visa under IEC

Candidates who are interested must first complete the questionnaire on the website of Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada. It is known as the ‘Come to Canada’, as quoted by the CIC News.  This will offer a preliminary indication of being qualified for a Work Visa under IEC Young Professionals.

Applicants can then create a profile and select to be included in the pool of IEC Young Professionals for their nation. Candidates will be selected from the pool randomly by the IRCC. It will then offer them an ITA or ‘invitation to apply’ for a Canada Work Visa.

After this stage, all the supporting documents must be uploaded by the applicants. They must pay the IEC participation fee which is CAD 150 for 2019. Employer Compliance fee of CAD 230 must also be paid by the employers through their Employer Portal online.

The IRCC staff will take around 8 weeks for assessing your application after submission. It can seek extra documents in this period.

Y-Axis offers a wide range of Visa and Immigration products as well as services for aspiring overseas students including Study Visa for Canada, Work Visa for CanadaCanada Migrant Ready Professional Services for Express Entry Full ServiceCanada Migrant Ready Professional Services for Express Entry PR Application,  Canada Migrant Ready Professional Services for Provinces, and Education Credential Assessment. We work with Regulated Immigration Consultants in Canada.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Canada, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

SINP aims at specific overseas workers for Canada PR

Share :
Whatsapp
facebook
Google Plus
Twitter
Pinterest
Linkedin
Reddit

Submit a Comment

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION

Feedpost Accrediation

LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!