UK Work Permit Visa

Want to work in the UK? You will need a UK Tier 2 visa
Allows you to immigrate to the UK along with your family

UK Work Permit Visa

Overview

The Tier 2 work permit allows skilled aspirants to immigrate to the UK for work. Eligibility towards acquiring this visa is built on a points based system, which can be applied to if you have been offered a job in the UK, and you are a citizen outside the European Economic Area.

You will need a sponsorship letter from your employer to apply for this visa. In addition, your occupation should relate to the work of your sponsoring organisation. Points are allotted based on educational qualifications, expected earnings, English language skills, sponsorship and funds available for maintenance.

The Tier 2 visa allows for a maximum duration of 5 years stay. The visa will allow you to work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship (COE). It also allows you to immigrate to the UK with your family. You can apply for an extension of your visa for 5 years, as long as the total number of years in the UK is not more than 6 years. Post application, a decision of the outcome will be conveyed within 3 weeks.

Get Started

Benefits

  • Can live and work in the UK.
  • Can extend the stay in the UK.
  • Will be eligible for PR after 5 years stay in the UK.

Eligibility

In order to qualify for the Tier 2 (General) you must score 50 points based on the certificate of sponsorship and appropriate salary and 10 points for Qualifying for English language and 10 points for funds maintenance. These are known as your ‘attributes’.  

TB test to be taken from approved clinics for tuberculosis screening .

Points Requirement

Points are available for your attributes as follows:

Attribute

Points available

Assigned a certificate of sponsorship, because:

  • The job offer passes Resident Labour Market Test;

The job is under current shortage occupation list:

  • A Resident Labour Market Test exemption applies; or
  • You are continuing to work in the same occupation for the same sponsor.

The Certificate of sponsorship page explains how you can score these points.

30

Appropriate salary and allowances the Appropriate salary and allowances page explains how you can score these points.

20

Points for your English language ability:

You must score 10 points for English language ability.

The English language page explains how you can score these points.

Points for maintenance (funds):

You must score 10 points for maintenance (funds).

Application Cost

These are the fees for applicants under Tier 2 (General), Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer),

Tier 2 General requirement is 70 points

Tier 2 (ICT) requirements is 50 points

Tier 2 Skill transfer category has been closed

Application Cost:

These are the fees for applicants under Tier 2 (General), Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer),

Tier 2 General (up to 3 years)

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£587

£677

£1,267

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£532

£622

£1,212

All dependants

£587 each person

£677 each person

£1,267 each person

Tier 2 General (up to 3 years) – shortage occupation

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£446

£446

£1036

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£391

£391

£981

All dependants

£446 each person

£446 each person

£1036 each person

Tier 2 General (more than 3 years)

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£1,174

£1,354

£1,944

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£1,119

£1,299

£1,889

All dependants

£1,174 each person

£1,354 each person

£1,944 each person

Tier 2 General (more than 3 years) – shortage occupation

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£892

 

£1,482

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£837

£837

£1,427

All dependants

£892 each person

£892 each person

£1,482 each person

Types of Intra-company Transfer visa

There are 3 types of Intra-company Transfer visa.

Long-term Staff

This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit.

You’ll need to have worked for your company for more than 12 months, unless they’re going to pay you £73,900 or more a year to work in the UK.

Short-term Staff

This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

You can only apply for this type of visa if your certificate of sponsorship was assigned to you on or before 5 April 2017. Employers can’t give new certificates of sponsorship for this type of visa because it’s now closed.

Graduate Trainee

This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer overseas.

  • Closing the Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) skills transfer sub-category

 Tier Intra- Company Transfer

Short-term Staff or Graduate Trainee

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£463

£463

£1,053

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£408

£408

£998

All dependants

£463 each person

£463 each person

£1,053 each person

Long- Term Staff ( up to 3 years)

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£587

£677

£1,267

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£532

£622

£1,212

All dependants

£587 each person

£677 each person

£1,267 each person

Long Term Staff ( more than 3 years)

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£1,174

£1,354

£1,944

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£1,119

£1,299

£1,889

All dependants

£1,174 each person

£1,354 each person

£1,944 each person

Family members:

Family members are only spouse and children less than 18 years.

You must show that your dependants can be supported while they’re in the UK.

Each dependant must have £630 available to them whether they apply with you or separately. This is in addition to the £945 you must have to support yourself.

You must have proof you have the money, and that it’s been in your bank account or your dependant’s bank account for at least 90 days before you or they apply.

Process Time

The process at the UK Consulate based in the country of application submission is 2-4 weeks.

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Documents Checklist.
  • Complete Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Updates & Follow up to the Consulate.
  • Job Search Assistance.*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Testimonials

Y-Axis 5 months ago
Processed my UK visa through Y-Axis and it was a very good experience. My entire visa process was handled by their Process Consultant Jyothi Reddy. She was very professional in her work with quick res… Read More
Y-Axis 5 months ago
Processed my UK visa through Y-Axis and it was a very good experience. My entire visa process was handled by their Process Consultant Jyothi Reddy. She was very professional in her work with quick res… Read More
Y-Axis 7 months ago
Review By ; Joy Innocent The assigned process consultant, Jyothi, is excellent, she knows the subject well, and organizes and guides us in a professional way. I had processed my earlier visas… Read More
Y-Axis 7 months ago
Review By : Srinidhi Krishnamachary I approached Y-Axis with a prior USA business visit refusal and this time i was applying for a USA visit visa to visit me sister in law and her family to c… Read More
Y-Axis 7 months ago
Review By : Pallavi Deshmukh As usual I have a same experience with Y-Axis, I have applied for UK visit visa to meet my daughter during this Christmas and New Year. Shabbir is very impressive… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.