Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program

Skilled and willing to migrate to Canada?

No CAP/Quota for Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Program!

Fastest way to get Permanent Residence visa

Check eligibility & file an application for FSW under express entry program

 Overview

From January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

The application selection process is no different. It requires you to take a point-based test, obtain 67 marks out of 100, and file a petition with the immigration department. The whole process is simple, straight forward, and has no hidden rules as such. Professionals whose occupations fall under the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) can take the assessment test, and upon receiving it positive, take the next step forward.

In order to qualify for a Canada Permanent Resident Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French)
  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B);
  • Prove that they earned a Canadian diploma or certificate, OR
  • Have your foreign education assessed by an agency approved by CIC to show it is valid and equal to a completed Canadian credential .

In addition,

Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on IRCC immigration selection factors. Processing time is around 6 months and may vary from one application to another. Application fee is affordable. Documentation is not cumbersome either.

However, to make the whole process further trouble-free, do communicate with our immigration experts from Canada department. We can guide you from step one i.e. assessment, to the final step i.e. until a visa decision is received. So get more details. Let not this great opportunity go just like that.

Get Started

Check Eligibility

Federal Skilled Worker Program is your pass to live, work, and settle in Canada. Check eligibility to see if this option is for you.

Program Details

Skilled workers are people who are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada. The Federal Skilled worker (FSW) applications are considered based on the factors set out below.

Work Experience :

At least 1 year of continuous and paid (full time or an equal amount in part time) work experience in a single occupation within the last 10 years at skill type 0 or skill levels A or B of 2011 NOC and have work experience in one of the eligible occupations or valid offer of employment.

Language:

You need to meet the minimum language levels and include the results of the language test from an agency approved by IRCC when you apply that shows you meet the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB).

Education:

You must have:

  • A Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential AND/OR.
  • A foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by IRCC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential.

 Eligibility Requirements

 

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When you receive a letter of invitation, you must also have

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant list.
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age.
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test.
  • At least competent English.
  • Have a valid sponsorship from eligible relatives living in Australia or regional sponsorship from a state.

Program Points

Six selection factors–Federal Skilled Workers

Selection Factor

Maximum points

English and/or French skills

28

Education

25

Experience

15

Age

12

Arranged employment in Canada

10

Adaptability

10

Total

100

Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points

If you are eligible to apply as a federal skilled worker, we will assess you on a point system based on six selection factors.

Minimum Language Threshold:

As per the new selection criteria of FSWP, the applicants will have to meet the new minimum language threshold: Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or Niveaux de compétence linguistic Canadiens (NCLC) 7 in all four skills (listening, speaking, reading and writing).

Educational Credential Assessment (ECA):

Effective May 4, 2013, IRCC has introduced an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for all Federal Skilled Worker Program Applicants. Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA, unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application. The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada.

Funds Requirement for Canada Immigration Canada PR:

In addition to scoring at least 67 points ,applicants must have at least 1 year of continuous and paid (full time or an equal amount in part time) work experience in a single occupation within the last 10 years at skill type 0 or skill levels A or B of 2011 NOC and have work experience in one of the eligible occupations. They must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arriving in Canada.

The funds needed to support the family are determined by the size of the family.

Number of Family Members

Funds required (in Canadian dollars)

1

$12,300

2

$15,312

3

$18,825

4

$22,856

5

$25,923

6

$29,236

7 or more

$32,550

Application Processing Fee

 Application Processing Fee

Canadian Dollar 

Principal Applicant

 550

Spouse

550

Child who is under 19 years of age

150

Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

 Right of Permanent Residence Fee

Canadian Dollar

Principal Applicant

490

Spouse

490

Children

No fee

 Application Processing Fee:

Applications made under  Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker category found not eligible according to the specified criteria, will be informed of the decision. The processing fee may or may not be refunded, as per the discretion of the immigration officer.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

The right of permanent residence fee should be paid if the application to immigrate as a skilled worker if approved. The fee must be paid before Citizenship and Immigration Canada issues the Permanent Resident visa. This fee is refundable if the applicant chooses to cancel the application or if he/she chooses not to use the visa.

In addition to the application fees the other fees applicable are for :

  • Medical examination.
  • A police clearance certificate.
  • Language test.

Process Time

Post application submission, process time is a minimum of 6 months.

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Documents Checklist.
  • Complete Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Updates & Follow up .
  • Airport Pickup*.
  • Accommodation Assistance*.
  • Relocation Orientation.
  • Job Search Assistance*.

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Why Choose Country Canada?

Y-AXIS Country Profile from an Indian Migrant’s Perspective

Population: 21 million (UN, 2008).

  • Largest city: Ontario.
  • Major languages: English and French.
  • GNI per capita: 1.839 trillion USD (2012).

Largest Cities:

  • Ontario (Toronto).
  • Quebec (Quebec City).
  • Nova Scotia (Halifax).
  • New Brunswick (Fredericton).
  • Manitoba (Winnipeg).
  • British Columbia (Victoria).
  • Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown).
  • Saskatchewan (Regina).
  • Alberta (Edmonton).
  • Newfoundland and Labrador (St. John’s).

Indian Diaspora:

  • The people of Indian origin in Canada today are the largest community of people of South Asian Disapora. The population is about 700,000. 
  • About three- fourths of the recent Indian immigrants are educated, professionals, skilled workers, businessmen, and entrepreneurs. 
  • In 2006, 30% of North American Indians were living in a census metropolitan area. In 2031, that proportion would be between 32% and 34%.

Benefits of Permanent Residency:

  • Receive almost all social benefits that Canadian citizens are entitled to, including Canadian health care.
  • Protection under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
  • Live, work and study in any Canadian province or territory.
  • You can eventually apply for Canadian citizenship.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file your migration petition at the earliest?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You enhance the pace of career growth:

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now:

You may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger:

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way:

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.
It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas.
It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better:

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind:

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future– for you and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 2 days ago
Mr. Ravikanth JSA and Ms. Varsha Marketing Consultant of Y-Axis are doing their best in search for a suitable job position in Canada for me. So far the journey has been good and they are updating me e… Read More
Y-Axis 4 days ago
I thank god, for the reason I chose y-axis over other consultancies; excellent service provided by a bunch of friendly and dedicated people. Hearty thanks to each one of you and especially Priyanka P.… Read More
Y-Axis 4 days ago
I have a pleasant experience with Y-Axis. Within 4 months I received ITA and by 9 months time I have my Canada PR. It was great working with Priyanka Pasupulla. She has been very meticulous with her w… Read More
Y-Axis 4 days ago
I have a very good experience with Y-Axis for my study abroad specially in Canada.Many thanks to the Research team and my process consultant Vimala.K who have helped me to reach my decision and finall… Read More
Y-Axis 4 days ago
I have applied for Canadian PR through Y-Axis and so far my Process Consultant Syeda and Harish for Resume writing services have been satisfactory. They have shown the attention to detail in their ser… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis