Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

UK

UK Work Permit Visa

Want to work in the UK? You will need a UK Tier 2 visa

Allows you to immigrate to the UK along with your family

Overview

The Tier 2 work permit allows skilled aspirants to immigrate to the UK for work. Eligibility towards acquiring this visa is built on a points based system, which can be applied to if you have been offered a job in the UK, and you are a citizen outside the European Economic Area.

You will need a sponsorship letter from your employer to apply for this visa. In addition, your occupation should relate to the work of your sponsoring organisation. Points are allotted based on educational qualifications, expected earnings, English language skills, sponsorship and funds available for maintenance.

The Tier 2 visa allows for a maximum duration of 5 years stay. The visa will allow you to work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship (COE). It also allows you to immigrate to the UK with your family. You can apply for an extension of your visa for 5 years, as long as the total number of years in the UK is not more than 6 years. Post application, a decision of the outcome will be conveyed within 3 weeks.

Program Update

Testimonials

  • Very Thorough And Diligent Through Every Aspect Of My Application
    Review By :  Amit Dhania It has been an absolute pleasure working with Y-Axis and Lavina for my AUS PR processing request. Lavina has been very thorough and diligent through every aspect of my application; and ensured that we are… Continue Reading → The post Very Thorough And Diligent Through Every Aspect Of My Application appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Received Positive News On ACS Skill Assessment
    Review By :  nikhil kesavan Dear Team, I have received positive news on ACS Skill Assessment and i am now preparing on clearing PTE for applying EOI(Expression of Interest). Till this stage, Govinda Rao Yaindi, my process Consultant has been… Continue Reading → The post Received Positive News On ACS Skill Assessment appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Constant Followup And Deligence In Making Investment Fruitfull
    Review By :  Sat N Appreciate B uma @yaxis for constant followup and deligence for making my efforts and investment fruitfull in securing my PR without further followups. Specials thanks to UMA @ Y-AXIS The post Constant Followup And Deligence In Making Investment Fruitfull appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

Benefits

  • Can live and work in the UK.
  • Can extend the stay in the UK.
  • Will be eligible for PR after 5 years stay in the UK.

Eligibility

In order to qualify for the Tier 2 (General) you must score 50 points based on the certificate of sponsorship and appropriate salary and 10 points for Qualifying for English language and 10 points for funds maintenance. These are known as your 'attributes'.  

TB test to be taken from a approved clinics for tuberculosis screening .

Points Requirement

Points are available for your attributes as follows:

Attribute

Points available

Assigned a certificate of sponsorship, because:

  • the job offer passes Resident Labour Market Test;

·         The job is under current shortage occupation list:

  • A Resident Labour Market Test exemption applies; or
  • You are continuing to work in the same occupation for the same sponsor.

The Certificate of sponsorship page explains how you can score these points.

30

Appropriate salary and allowances the Appropriate salary and allowances page explains how you can score these points.

20

 

Points for your English language ability:

You must score 10 points for English language ability.

The English language page explains how you can score these points.

Points for maintenance (funds):

You must score 10 points for maintenance (funds).

Application Cost

These are the fees for applicants under Tier 2 (General), Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer),

 Tier 2 General (up to 3 years)

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£564

£651

£1,051

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£509

£596

£996

All dependants

£564 each person

£651 each person

£1,051 each person

Tier 2 General (up to 3 years) - shortage occupation

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£428

£428

£828

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£373

£373

£773

All dependants

£428 each person

£428 each person

£828 each person

Tier 2 General (more than 3 years)

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£1,128

£1,302

£1,702

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£1,073

£1,247

£1,647

All dependants

£1,128 each person

£1,302 each person

£1,702 each person

Tier 2 General (more than 3 years) - shortage occupation

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£856

£856

£1,256

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£801

£801

£1,201

All dependants

£856 each person

£856 each person

£1,256 each person

Types of Intra-company Transfer visa:

There are 4 types of Intra-company Transfer visa.

Long-term Staff:

This visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months.

Short-term Staff:

This visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months.

Graduate Trainee:

This visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer.

Skills Transfer:

This visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You don’t need to have been with your employer for a set period of time.

Short-term Staff, Graduate Trainee or Skills Transfer

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£445

£445

£845

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£390

£390

£790

All dependants

£445 each person

£445 each person

£845 each person

Long-term Staff (up to 3 years)

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£564

£651

£1,051

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£509

£596

£996

All dependants

£564 each person

£651 each person

£1,051 each person

Long-term Staff (more than 3 years)

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£1,128

£1,302

£1,702

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£1,073

£1,247

£1,647

All dependants

£1,128 each person

£1,302 each person

£1,702 each person

Family members:

Family members are only spouse and children less than 18 years.

You must show that your dependants can be supported while they’re in the UK.

Each dependant must have £630 available to them whether they apply with you or separately. This is in addition to the £945 you must have to support yourself.

You must have proof you have the money, and that it’s been in your bank account or your dependant’s bank account for at least 90 days before you or they apply.

Process Time

The process at the UK Consulate based in the country of application submission is 2-4 weeks.

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Documents Checklist.
  • Complete Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Updates & Follow up to the Consulate.
  • Airport Pickup.*
  • Accommodation Assistance.*
  • Relocation Orientation.
  • Job Search Assistance.*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 16 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand. We have the highest success rate in India & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration programme. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative sponsor you / an overseas Employer sponsor you Or the country.
  • itself sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.

 

  For more details please Contact Us.

 

 

howitworks

 

Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don't take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.
It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas.
It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2016 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.