Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

VISA-Dependent Visa(Temp)-Sector A/B/Canada Open Work Permit Additional Applicants 4.1

  1. What is a common-law partner for Canadian immigration?

A common-law partner is a person of the opposite or same sex who is currently cohabiting and has cohabited in a conjugal relationship with your for a period of at least 12 months.

    2. What is a dependent for Canadian Immigration?

A dependent may be your own children or those of your spouse/common-law partner. Also your dependent must be under the age of 22 and single, that is not married and not in a common-law relationship or 22 years and older and is dependent substantially on the financial support of a parent.

    3. What is the eligibility for a dependent or common law partner to apply for open work permit in Canada?

Your spouse or common-law partner may be able to apply for an “open” work permit, allowing him or her to accept any job with any employer if you meet one of these conditions:

You are

  • Allowed to work in Canada for at least six months,
  • Doing work in Canada that meets a minimum skill level (usually work that requires at least a college diploma) and
  • Doing a job listed in Skill Level 0, A or B in the National Occupational Classification.

   4. What is the validity of the open work permit of my spouse or common law partner?

If your spouse or common-law partner gets an open work permit, it is normally valid for the same period as yours.

    5. Do I need to provide any documents in order to apply for a dependent visa?

If you are applying as a spouse or common law partner, you may be required to provide a marriage certificate and birth certificates for any accompanying family members. If you are in a common-law relationship and your common-law partner will accompany you to Canada, you may be required to complete the enclosed form Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union (IMM 5409) (Acrobat PDF). Also provide evidence outlined on the form to support your relationship. 

For further details, please Reach out to us or you can e-mail us on Info@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

  • Our Commitment
  • Heal A Child Know More School
Global Presence:
© 2017 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.