Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

USA-Visit and Business Visa (B1/B2)

1.What is B1/B2 visa?

The B1/B2 visitor visa is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B1) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B2). Generally, the B1 visa is for travelers consulting with business associates, attending scientific, educational, professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating contracts. The B2 visa is for travel that is recreational in nature, including tourism, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. Often, the B1 and B2 visas are combined and issued as one visa: the B1/B2.

2.How long this visa is valid?

Those entering on visitor visas will generally be granted 6 months admission (the maximum allowable is one year) on entry. It may be possible to obtain a six-month extension to the visit visa as long as the candidate will be maintaining visitor status, and there are good reasons to do so. 

3. I received a B1/B2 visa from a previous employer.  If I have left that job, is it still valid for traveling with a new company or will that visa be cancelled?

The visa is valid until its expiration date.  B1/B2 visas are issued to individuals, not employers. 

4. My U.S. visa will expire in the next 6 months. Do I need to apply for a new visa after my current visa expires or can I apply in advance?

You do not have to wait until your current visa expires. You can apply for a new visa even if your current visa is valid.

5 My current U.S. visa was issued to me when I was working in my previous job. Now I have changed to a new job at a new company and my new employer wants me to attend a conference in the United States, scheduled for next month. Can I use the same visa or do I have to apply for a new visa?

You can travel to the United States on the same visa as long as your visa is valid for business or pleasure. If your Visa is annoted with your previous company name then you cannot travel on the same visa and need to apply fresh.

For further details, please Call us or you can e-mail us on Info@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2017 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.