Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Tier 2 General Visa FAQs

Tier 2 Frequently asked questions

1. Can I work in the time remaining on my Tier 4 student visa after

my course ends?

Most students can stay in the UK for around four months after their course

finishes. During this period, you can work full-time in a temporary job until your

student visa expires.

You can also consider making the switch into Tier 2 General visa at any time

between your course ending and your visa finishing.

2. What is Tier 2 General ?

Tier 2 (General) is part of the UKBA Points Based System and is a visa for those

that have a graduate level job offer from a UK company. This type of visa can

lead to obtaining settlement in the UK.

3. Can I switch from a Tier 4 (Student visa)

Yes, provided you have successfully completed a course in the UK that was at

least equivalent to a Bachelor’s degree, you can apply to switch before your

student visa expires.

4. Do I need to have a minimum salary?

Yes, your employer must pay you a salary that is appropriate for the job you are

doing (a minimum of £20,000). However, it may be higher depending on the job.

Find out more about the UKBA’s Codes of Practice for more information on

graduate level jobs and appropriate salary levels.

5. Can the job offer be with any company?

The company must be registered with the UKBA (the company will be known as a

‘sponsor’) or willing to become registered.

 Find list of companies in the UK registered as sponsors with UKBA

6. Are the number of Tier 2 visas issued limited?

Yes, but if you switch from Tier 4 (student visa) you will not be subject to the limit.

If you are applying from outside the UK you will probably be subject to the limit

which is currently set at 20,700 for 2012/13.

This information is correct as of July 20127. How many points do I need for a Tier 2 visa?

You need 70 points:

50 points for a job offer at the correct skill level that pays the correct salary

10 points to score for English language requirements 10 points to score for

maintenance

Check if you have enough points

8. What are the maintenance requirements?

You need to show that you have had £900 available to you for 90 days – or your

Tier 2 sponsor (employer) may be able to make a guarantee on your behalf.

9. What are the English language requirements?

If you are switching from Tier 4 you will most likely be awarded points

automatically as long as your degree was at least equivalent to a Bachelor’s.

Information on other ways to score 10 points for English language.

10. Can my dependants be included on my visa?

Yes. You would need to show that you have had an additional £600 per

dependant available to you for 90 days. This is to show that you will not claim

public funds to maintain yourself or your dependants.

More information on including your dependants .

12. Can I change my employer?

Yes, provided you get a job offer from another employer who is registered with

UKBA as a company sponsor and you meet the point’s requirements. You will

need to make a new application if you go to work for another employer.

13. Where can I find out more information and the application

forms I need?

For Tier 2 guidance please see here

If you are applying from inside the UK /outside the UK contact the Relocation Advisory Service

For further details, please Contact Us or you can e-mail us on consult@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.

 

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2017 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.