Over 100,000 Counseled. 1000s of success stories.

New Zealand Skilled Migrant-FAQ’s

What is a Skilled Migrant Visa for New Zealand?

Skilled Migrant Category is for people who have the skills, qualifications and experience New Zealand currently needs.

How do you apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category?

The Skilled Migrant Category application process has two stages:

  • The expression of interest (EOI) stage, and
  • The application stage.

First you need to submit an EOI. Your EOI will be assessed and you may be sent an invitation to apply for residence. You can then lodge an application.

How do I submit an EOI?

You complete the EOI form, either online or on the paper-based Expression of Interest form.

How much does it cost to submit an EOI?

Submitting an online EOI costs a fee of NZ$510.00. Submitting a paper-based EOI costs a fee of NZ$650.

What happens after I submit an EOI?

If your EOI has a score of 100 points or more, it goes in the pool of EOIs. Every two weeks the consulate automatically select EOIs with a points score of 140 or over from the pool. Then we select EOIs with a points score between 100 and 139 which include points for a skilled job or job offer. If the consulate still have spaces available, the consulate use additional criteria to select lower-scoring EOIs.

EOIs are only valid for six months. If your EOI is not selected within six months, it will lapse and be withdrawn from the pool. Your EOI fee will not be refunded.

How do I apply for residence?

After you receive an invitation to apply, you need to check the information you provided in your EOI is still up to date and correct. You also need to provide:

  • Evidence to support the points you claimed in your EOI, and
  • Proof that you and everyone else on your application meet all of our health, character and English language requirements.

You then need to send all documents and evidence, with your application form and a fee, back to us. You must make your application within four months of being invited to apply for residence. Any applications received after four months will not be accepted.

For further details, please Contact Us or you can e-mail us on consult@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

Get Free Counseling

Browse

Global Presence: