Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Investor-EB5 Evaluation

Who can apply for EB-5?

  • Retirees who are self-sufficient and just want to reside in the United States;
  • Foreign investors wishing to purchase real estate or establish second residences;
  • Foreign nationals who qualify for permanent residence through family or employment but are on extremely long waiting lists;
  • Graduate students who have no job offer or have a job offer but are shut-out by the H-1B quotas;
  • Parents who want a child to study in the US and obtain in-state tuition;
  • Foreign nationals who are reaching the 6 year limit for their H-1B visa status;
  • A CEO or corporate manager who is being hired by a company but not being transferred from its overseas subsidiary;
  • Investors who might be eligible for treaty investor visas but their country does not have an investment treaty with the U.S.;
  • A foreign national investor in a US business who does not want to be active in the day-to-day operations of the business;
  • Entrepreneurs or students who want to start their own businesses;
  • Spouses of permanent residents;
  • Doctors who have not passed USMLE 1, 2 and 3;
  • Foreign nationals employed by employers who cannot or will not pay legal fees and advertising costs for a labor certification;
  • Foreign nationals who need/want to get out of a country with problems;
  • Foreign nationals with an urgent need or desire to become a permanent resident;
  • Individual owners of a business outside of the U.S.; and
  • Many other foreign nationals who may have no options for legal status in the US.

 

What is the minimum amount of investment required?

For investments in areas other than “targeted employment areas,” the minimum amount of investment is $1 million. Investments in “targeted employment areas,” including most regional center projects, can qualify with a minimum of $500,000.

What is included in calculating the investment amount?

The entire amount of the investment need not be in cash. Assets transferred to the U.S. investment can be included at fair market value. Amounts borrowed by the investor can be included in the required minimum investment amount but only to the extent that the debt is secured by assets owned by the investor, and the investor is personally and primarily liable. The assets of the business in the United States in which the investment is made cannot be used to secure any of the indebtedness.

Are there any restrictions on the types of businesses in which the investment must be made?

The investment must be in a “new commercial enterprise” in the United States. “New” means that the investment must have been made after November 29, 1990. “Commercial” is to be distinguished from a passive, speculative investment, such as a purchase of real estate for use as a personal residence or for potential appreciation in value (as opposed to an active real estate development project).

The U.S. investment can be: (1) the creation of a new business; (2) the purchase of an existing business, which is reorganized to form a new enterprise; or (3) the expansion of an existing business.

Are there any specific rules regarding an investment in an existing business that enables the existing business to expand?

The investment must result in a 40% increase either in the net worth or the number of employees of the business. For example, if a business has a $5 million net worth and employs 50 people, the investment would qualify either if it increases net worth by $2 million or if it results in an expansion of 20 employees. It is not necessary to meet this test if the business was established after November 29, 1990.

Must the investor have any specific relationship with the U.S. business in which the investment is made?

The investor need not own any specific percentage of the business, be an officer of the business or be an employee of the business. However, the investor must be engaged in some way in the business, whether through actual day-to-day managerial control, by being a member of the board of directors, by being a limited partner, or the like.

Must the investment result in the creation of employment for U.S. workers?

The investment must create full-time employment for at least 10 U.S. citizens or immigrants (permanent resident aliens and other specified immigrant categories). The required 10 positions cannot include the investor or the investor’s spouse or children. The 10 jobs must be for employees of the enterprise in which the investment is made and cannot include independent contractors. However, for approved regional centers, the creation of employment can include indirect and induced employment.

May two or more investors qualify for immigration based upon a pooled investment in a single business?

There is no limit to the number of investors who may qualify for immigration based upon an investment in a single business. However, each investor must invest the required minimum amount, and the number of jobs created must be equal to ten times the number of qualifying foreign investors. For example, if five investors each invest $1 million in a business, they can each qualify for immigration if 50 jobs are created in the business.

Is the immigration status granted to the investor valid indefinitely?

The permanent resident status granted to the investor is actually a “conditional permanent resident status” that is valid for a period of up to two years. The investor and family members are required to remove the condition by filing an application during the 90 day period preceding the second anniversary of obtaining this status. The petition must demonstrate the establishment of the business, the investment of the requisite amount of capital and the creation of the required number of jobs.

Do all family members get conditional permanent residence status at the same time?

The investor, his or her spouse and any unmarried, under 21 year old children can obtain permanent residence at the same time and through a single investment of the mother or father.

Is the investor free to travel after obtaining conditional permanent resident status?

The investor is free to travel in and out of the United States subject to the rules generally applicable to permanent residents. Specifically, the investor must maintain a residence in the United States and must not be outside the United States for a continuous period of one year or more, unless she has obtained a re-entry permit.

What is the procedure for an investor to qualify as an immigrant based upon the investment?

Form I-526, “Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur,” must be filed with USCIS.  The petition must be supported by a substantial amount of documentation proving that the investor meets all of the requirements. Once the petition is approved, the investor may either apply for an immigrant visa at a U.S. Consul or, if the investor is in the United States, apply for adjustment of status to permanent residence.

What is a regional center?

USCIS has approved a large number of regional centers. If an investor invests in one of these approved regional centers, the investor will not need to prove the creation of direct jobs for 10 U.S. workers. Rather, creation of indirect and induced employment based upon econometric projections is sufficient.

What happens if the necessary jobs are not created?

If the necessary jobs will not be created, the investor will not be able to obtain removal of conditions on permanent residence and will lose any legal status in the U.S. If there will be a change or delay in creating the necessary jobs, it may be necessary for the investor to file a new I-526 petition and obtain a new two year period of conditional permanent residence status. It may not be necessary to do this if the investor can prove at the time of filing of the I-829 petition that all of the necessary jobs will be created within a “reasonable time” (defined as one year).

When is it possible to apply for U.S. citizenship?

Four years and nine months after obtaining conditional permanent residence status if the investor meets physical presence and residence requirements. Applying for U.S. citizenship is optional.

For further details, please Contact Us or you can e-mail us on consult@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.

 

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2016 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.