Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Federal Skilled Worker Category

1. Do I qualify for a Canada Immigration Visa under the Federal Skilled Worker category?

To be eligible for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa under the Skilled Worker category, you must: 

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 NOC.
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment with  Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).
  • Have sufficient funds for settlement in Canada; and
  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French).

In addition, Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) immigration selection factors.

In addition, all applicants for a Canada Immigration Visa and their accompanying and non-accompanying dependents, under all categories of Canadian Immigration, must satisfy Canadian health and security/criminality requirements.

 

2. May I be refused under the Skilled Worker category even if I score more than 67 points and have the appropriate work experience?

Yes, Canada accepts Skilled Workers based upon their ability to become economically established in Canada. If the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer concludes that you will not become economically established in Canada, the Canadian Immigration Visa Officer may use his or her negative discretion (referred to as substituted evaluation) and refuse your application even though you score at least 67 points. Moreover, an applicant may be inadmissible to Canada due to health or security issues, no matter how many point are rewarded under the Skilled Worker Category.

3. Can the Skilled Worker category pass mark change?

Currently, the pass mark under the Skilled Worker category is 67 points. Citizenship and Immigration Canada may raise or lower the pass mark without any advance notice. If you currently score at least 67 points, and otherwise qualify for a permanent resident visa, you would be well advised to submit your Canadian Immigration Application at the earliest.

4. What happens if the pass mark changes before I receive my Canada Immigration Visa?

Canadian Immigration law and regulations permit the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration Canada to change the pass mark and even to implement the change retroactively. Whether or not Citizenship and Immigration Canada will impose a pass mark change retroactively is a separate issue. The Federal Court of Canada has signaled its disfavor with the practice of retroactivity in Canadian Immigration matters.

It is important to note that many Canadian Immigration Visa Offices have their own specific requirements that must be respected in order to avoid having your application returned or delayed.

5. What documents must be included in support of my Application under the Federal Skilled Worker category?

Under the Federal Skilled Worker category, you must submit the following, in support of your application: 

  • Appropriate application forms, completed;
  • Appropriate Canadian  processing fees;
  • Identity and civil status documents;
  • Travel documents and passports;
  • Evidence of education training/professional qualifications;
  • Evidence of work experience;
  • The IELTS and/or TEF results;
  • Canadian educational credential assessment;
  • Evidence of Arranged Employment, if applicable;
  • Evidence of points claimed, if any, under the adaptability factor,
  • Police certificates and clearances;
  • Proof of settlement funds;

It is important to note that many Canadian Immigration Visa Offices have their own specific document requirements that must be respected in order to avoid having your application returned, delayed or even refused.

 

For further details, please Contact Us or you can e-mail us on consult@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2017 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.