Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Canadian Experience Class FAQ

1. What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?
The Canadian Experience Class Program is a category of Canadian immigration under which temporary foreign workers in Canada may qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

2. How can I qualify under the Canadian Experience Class?
As an individual applying for Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class, you must:
Be a foreign worker who has accumulated a minimum of one year of full time skilled work experience in Canada within the past 36 months, and intend to settle outside of the Province of Quebec.

3. Can I apply for Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class if I intend to live in the Province of Quebec?
Applicants who intend to settle in the Province of Quebec will have to submit their application through the Ministère de l’Immigration et des Communautés culturelles du Québec, as Quebec has its own selection process.

4. Can I still qualify for the Canadian Experience Class if I am temporary resident of Quebec?
Yes, all experience within Canada is taken into account provided that you intend to live outside the Province of Quebec.

5. Does my work experience have to be related to my education in order to be recognized?
For international graduates, your work experience does not have to be related to your education, as long as you have accumulated the work experience after graduating from an approved Canadian post-secondary educational institution. 

6. Am I eligible to qualify under the Canadian Experience Class even though I have already returned to my home country?
Yes, provided that you submit your application to the Canadian Immigration Visa Office within a year of having left your Canadian employment.

7. Can I still qualify for the Canadian Experience Class if I have acquired a one-year degree or certificate from an approved Canadian post-secondary educational institution?

  • When considering education, all candidates must have acquired at least two years of academic study in Canada and must have graduated from an approved Canadian post-secondary educational institution to qualify for the Canadian Experience Class.
  • There is, however an exception to this rule. You would still be eligible for the Canadian Experience Class in the event that you have completed a one-year Master’s degree after completing another program that is one year in length and from an approved Canadian post-secondary educational institution. The programs must be completed within two years.

8. Can I apply for the Canadian Experience Class if I have already submitted an application for Permanent Residence through the Skilled Worker Program?
Yes, although your new application through the Canadian Experience Class program will be subject to new fees unrelated to your Skilled Worker application.

9. Are my English or French-as-a-second-language courses counted towards my education requirements under the Canadian Experience Class?
English- or French-as-a-second language courses do not count toward education requirements under the Canadian Experience Class. However, if your education in Canada includes a second language component, that education can be counted provided that the second language component does not make up more than half of your course load.

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

  • Our Commitment
  • Heal A Child Know More School
Global Presence:
© 2017 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.