Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Australia Subclass 600 FAQs

1. When will the Visitor visa (subclass 600) come into effect?

Applicants can apply for this visa from 23 March 2013.

2. Who should apply for the Visitor visa?

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia as tourists, for business visitor activities or to visit family.

3. What are the business visitor activities?

Business visitor activities may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit.

4. What does the Visitor visa let me do?

This visa lets you do a variety of things when you travel to Australia to:

  • Have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia
  • Study in Australia for up to three months
  • Engage in business activities while in Australia, provided you:
    • Do not work for or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia
    • Do not sell goods or services to the public.

5. Can I work for short term in Australia?

No. You cannot work for or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia or sell goods or services to the public. If you are intending to do short term work in Australia you should apply for the new Temporary work (short stay activity) visa (subclass 400).

Temporary Work (short stay activity) visa (subclass 400)

6. How much will the visa application cost?

The Visa Application Charge (VAC) for the Visitor visa is AUD 115 if you apply while you are outside of Australia.

7. I heard that there are several streams within the Visitor visa. Can you provide more information?

Visitor visa has 4 streams and they are:

  • Tourist stream: for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends.
  • Business Visitor stream: for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting.
  • Sponsored Family stream: for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be requested to provide a bond.
  • Approved Destination Status (ADS) stream: for people from the People’s Republic of China who are travelling in an organised tour group.

Please be careful when choosing which stream you will apply for as you cannot change between streams after you lodge your application. To change between streams, you will need to make a new visa application.

8. I applied for Visitor visa under a Tourist stream when my main reason for a visit is to undertake business visitor activities. Can my application for a Visitor visa still be granted?

No. If the delegate is not satisfied that your purpose of visit is considered as tourism your application will be refused. Therefore it is important that you apply for an appropriate stream that is consistent with the purpose of your proposed visit.

9. Do I need to apply for a Visitor visa if I am a Japanese citizen?

Japanese citizens are eligible to apply for Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) (subclass 601) so you have the option to either apply for ETA or Visitor visa.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for ETA (subclass 601)

10. If I travel with my family, can I include them in my visa application?

No. Each family member has to make a separate visa application even if they are included in your passport and do not hold any other passport.

11. Where do I lodge an application for a Visitor visa?

If you hold a passport from certain countries, you will be able to apply for this visa online through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s website.

Department of Immigration and Border Protection

If you cannot lodge your application online, you will be able to lodge the Tourist stream and Business stream through the Visa Section of the Australian Embassy Tokyo if you are a person residing Japan.

Sponsored Family stream and ADS stream cannot be lodged through the Visa Section of the Australian Embassy Tokyo.

12. How long can I stay with a Visitor visa if I am granted the visa?

In general, Visitor visa can be granted for up to 12 months validity and 3 months stay with multiple entries for Tourist/Business Visitor streams. Under exceptional circumstances, Visitor visa can be granted up to 12 months stay. However, this can change depending on the information you provide, your circumstances and assessment of your application.

If you are a parent of an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen you may apply for a longer validity Visitor visa.

13. If I currently hold a Tourist visa (subclass 676) or a Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456) or have applied for both visas that allows me to holiday, visit family and friends, and conduct business activity, what should I do?

If you currently hold a Tourist visa or a Business (Short Stay), you can use this visa until it expires.

If you have a Tourist visa or a Business (Short Stay) visa application currently under consideration, you can enter Australia with this visa until it expires if your visa is approved.

14. Where can I find further information on the Visitor visa?

Further detailed information on the Visitor visa can be found at the Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s website.

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2017 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.