Australia Transitional Entry Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) Via Registered Migration Agents

Get an Australian Permanent Residency through employer nomination under select nomination streams

Program Overview

The easiest way to migrate to Australia on a PR is to get a visa subclass 186. You can get a permanent residency in Australia without much ado, if you are a skilled worker. As easy as it sounds, it’s in fact a two-step process. Let us explain this to you, in brief:

Step 1: Get nominated for work in Australia by an approved Australia employer.

If you have a visa subclass 457 with 2 years of work experience under a nominated occupation (and) have been nominated for Temporary Residence Transition Stream, applying for Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa Program gets easier!

Step 2: Submit an application for Transitional Visa.

Submit your visa application for streams that come under the – Australia Transitional Entry Employer Nomination Scheme Visa Subclass 186. You would require a substantive visa, if you are in Australia at the time of application. The streams under which you can apply for this visa subclass are:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition Scheme
  • The Direct Entry Scheme
  • The Agreement Stream

You could be eligible to apply under one or all the three streams. Talk to experts at Y-Axis to know which stream would best suit you. Additionally, we could also get your profile assessed by registered migration agents at our partner office in Australia.

Get Started

Eligibility

The eligibility for this visa is based on the assessment of various factors like skills, age, and type of stream, language, health and character.

Skill Sets:

  • You should be nominated by an approved Australian employer, 6 months prior to submitting your visa application
  • Unless exempted, you should be under 50 years of age at the time of application
  • You should possess the skills necessary to perform the role you have been nominated for, which includes a mandatory registration from the post, a license or a professional membership that is verifiable
  • Unless exempted, you should have proficiency in English language
  • Meet the health and character requirements
  • Meet the requirements of expertise in the field of occupation, for which you are being nominated for

Age requirements:

If you are above 50 years of age, you are eligible for this visa only if:

  • You are a nominated senior academician by a University in Australia OR a scientist/ researcher/technical specialist at ANZSCO skill level 1 or 2, by an Australian government, scientific agency or a minister of religion for a religious institution

If you are above 50 years of age, you are eligible for this visa only if:

  • You are a nominated senior academician by a University in Australia OR a scientist/ researcher/technical specialist at ANZSCO skill level 1 or 2 by an Australian government, scientific agency or a minister of religion for a religious institution
  • You hold visa subclasses 457 or 422 and have been working for the same employer for four years in Australia, or have a visa subclass 422 for 2 years before obtaining the visa subclass 457 and have been working as a nominated medical practitioner for 4 years at the time of submitting your visa application

Type of Stream:

Temporary Residence Transition stream: If you hold visa 457 for at least 4 years prior to your visa application for the same occupation and employer and paid according to the Fair-Work High-Income Threshold each year for a period of 4 years.

Direct Entry stream: If you hold a visa 444 (New Zealand citizen) or visa 461 (family members of a New Zealand citizen) and have been working for the same employer for at least two years since the past three years, prior to applying for this visa.

Agreement stream: If the relevant labor agreement allows a skilled worker who is 50 years of age to be employed.

For more information on these exemptions, kindly refer to the section on Classes of Persons (Exempt from the Age Criteria).

English Language Proficiency:

You will have to establish your proficiency in English language in any of the following ways mentioned:

  • You should hold a valid passport issued by the government of United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland that proves your citizenship
  • Score a minimum of 6 points in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Score at least a ‘B’ grade in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET), valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Pass the minimum cut-off for the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in the “Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test” (TOEFL iBT) test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Score at least 50 marks, in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in the Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application

You need not show adequate English language skills if you:

  • Are employed by a religious institution and nominated as a minister of religion
  • Have earnings equivalent to Australian Taxation Office’s top individual’s income tax rate (currently at AUD180, 001). If you are not able to demonstrate fluency in English, you will be required to pay a second installment of the visa application charges

If you are availing this visa through the Temporary Residence Transition scheme, you:

  • Should have completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary or higher educational institution
  • Should have been administered the course content in English language

Health Check: Your health-check reports must meet the stipulated parameters for getting a clearance. Health check records are generally valid for 12 months from the date of issuance. Health check is applicable to all the dependent family members included in the main applicant’s Visa application form, regardless of their intention to migrate to Australia.

Character Check: You are required to produce a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more in the past 10 years after turning 16 years of age. Character check also applies to all the dependent family members included in the main applicant’s Visa application form of people who are 16 years of age or older.

Temporary Residence Transition stream:

You are eligible for this visa, if you:

  • Hold a Temporary Skilled Work visa subclass 457.

Have English as a Vocational subject (unless exempted) and demonstrate it in following ways:

  • You should hold a valid passport issued by the government of United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland that proves your citizenship
  • Score a minimum of 6 points in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Score at least a ‘B’ grade in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET), valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Pass the minimum cut-off for the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in the “Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test” (TOEFL iBT) test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Score at least 50 marks, in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in the Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Have worked for at least two out of the previous three years (before the nomination is made) in the same position your employer nominated you for while you held your subclass 457 visa as the primary visa holder, your employer has nominated you for a permanent position under this stream, and the nomination has been approved

Direct Entry stream:

You are eligible for the Direct Entry stream if one of the following conditions applies:

  • You have been nominated for a position under this stream (or you were nominated for a position under this stream before 1 July 2012) and the nomination has been approved
  • You have never or briefly worked in Australia
  • You hold a temporary skilled-work visa subclass 457 but do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • You are applying for the visa directly from outside Australia

You would be required to provide evidence for the following documents along with your online application:

  • You should hold a valid passport issued by the government of United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland that proves your citizenship
  • Score a minimum of 6 points in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Score at least a ‘B’ grade in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET), valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Pass the minimum cut-off for the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in the “Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test” (TOEFL iBT) test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Score at least 50 marks, in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in the Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic test, valid for three years at the time of submitting your visa application
  • Have three years of relevant work experience
  • Have positive skill assessment score for the nominated occupation (skill assessment must be conducted by the relevant assessing authority listed in under the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations). Skill assessments obtained for a Subclass 485 visa will not be accepted in lieu of the assessment required for permanent skilled migration

You need not show adequate English language skills, if you:

  • Are employed by a religious institution and nominated as a minister of religion
  • Have earnings equivalent to Australian Taxation Office’s top individual’s income tax rate (currently at AUD180, 001). If you are not able to demonstrate fluency in English, you will be required to pay a second installment of the visa application charges
  • Are in Australia on a Special Category visa subclass 444 or New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa subclass 461, and have worked for two years with the same employer who sponsored you (Unpaid leave days are not included in calculating the two year duration) in the past three years at the time of submitting your visa application

For more information about exemptions refer to the section on Classes of Persons (Exempt from the Skill Criteria).

Agreement stream:

You are eligible for a visa under the Agreement stream, if you are sponsored by an employer through by signing a labour agreement. Your employer can advise you if such an agreement is valid for your industry or occupation.

You must meet the age, skills and English language criteria, stated in the agreement.

Application Fees

Visa subclass

Base application charges

Non-internet application charges

Additional applicant charge for applicants aged 18 years and above

Additional applicant charge for applicants  aged under 18 years

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)

$3670

N/A

$1835 

$920 

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverables for an Australia visa registration are:   

  • We will assign a registered migration agent (RMA) to work on your case, from our partner office in Melbourne, Australia. The RMA will initiate your application process, post receiving documents that are duly verified by our agent & a signed service agreement with your consent to process the visa on your behalf
  • A Process Consultant will be assisting you and our RMA, from our local office in India and work on your documentation and query resolution with prior consent from the RMA
  • Our RMA will provide step-by-step guidance during each stage of visa processing
  • We will provide you a stage-wise document checklist that will give you a clear picture of all the prerequisites for clearing each stage. We also suggest alternative documents that could suffice, in case of exceptions 
  • Provide sample documents and assist you with the filing, wherever necessary
  • Our RMA will oversee document submissions and represent you to the concerned Assessing and Immigration authorities in Australia (wherever required)
  • Comprehensive advice will be extended on the documentation pertaining to health and character reports

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file for a migration petition this month without delay?

Visas have a quota system and rules keep changing!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

Save time!

Take a decision to advance your career today; don’t leave your chance of a career abroad for tomorrow.

You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit for immigrating and rules get stricter as you grow old. Wait for a year more and you might find yourself ineligible to apply for certain visa categories! What adds to is the fact that people find it difficult to adjust to new surroundings as they grow older.

Apply now – you may earn extra points for age!

Not only would you able to adjust to your surroundings faster but your children also will grow up learning and adjusting to the surroundings they grow in.

Opportunities galore!

Single? – You could find better suitors.
Live and work abroad with a permanent residency without the hassle of visa renewals. 
Holding an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport allows you to get a visa on arrival in many countries.

Grow your family

Your children become Naturalized Citizens automatically if they are born in your country of settlement.

Think this through!

Think it through before you change your mind, your migration petition is an investment on your future – both yours and your children’s’.  Sign up now and strike the iron when it’s hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 5 days ago
Today I have received positive outcome for the skills assessment from ACS. I would like to thank Y-Axis especially Hamsa and Srinivas for all their help and support throughout the process. They have p… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
Y-Axis has shown great commitment to getting my skill assessment positive. My consultant Aqheel Ahmed is knowledgeable, co-operative and guided me well throughout the process from day one. Hami Niroum… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
Thanks to Y-Axis and My special thanks to Syed Ahmed Ali for his guidance and helping me obtain positive outcome. He is very supportive and polite. He answered all my queries with patience and timely… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
Y axis and especially Ms Nitya the consultant who helped me through the process has done a wonderful job. There is nothing more to ask for. The professionalism displayed was great and they don’t… Read More
Y-Axis 1 week ago
Y-Axis Hyderabad – Excellent service. Right from the time we registered for the Australia spouse visa applied, Process Consultant Mr.Shiva Janjirala extremely focused and prompt in answering all… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis