Australia Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400)

Temporary visa that lets you enter Australia

Australia Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400)

Overview

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa that lets you enter Australia to:

  • Perform short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • Participate in an event or events on a non-ongoing basis at the invitation of an Australian organisation
  • In limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests

Highly specialised work is usually working that either:

  • Is done by people with an occupation listed in Major Groups 1, 2 or 3 of the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO)
  • Needs skills and knowledge that are specific to an international company such as installing imported equipment, after-sales service or emergency repairs

Generally you can stay in Australia for up to three months where required, but depending on your work or activity a longer period of up to six months may be allowed in limited circumstances.You must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and when your application is decided.You must arrive in Australia within six months of the date when the visa is granted.

When lodging your subclass 400 visa application, you will need to allow time for the application to be processed, taking into account the date you are intending to travel to Australia. The Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) may take up to one month for the application to be assessed (sometimes longer if health or character checks are required) or within a shorter timeframe if all the required evidence is provided.

It is recommended that you allow yourself enough time to lodge your application ahead of your intended travel dates. However, it is generally not recommended that you lodge a subclass 400 application more than six months before your intended travel date, as you must arrive in Australia within six months from the date the visa is granted, otherwise you will need to re-apply.

The Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) will mention how many times you can enter Australia on this visa:

  • You might be allowed to enter only once. If so, you will need to apply for a new visa, if you want to return to Australia again after you leave
  • Alternatively, you might be able to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid. If you need to make a number of return visits during the stay period, you must tell officials in the visa application form, including the reason why you need to make return visits to Australia
  • Your visa will only be valid during the period of stay that you have been granted, and this will commence from the date of your first entry into Australia. Re-entering Australia does not start a new period of stay
Get Started

Program Benefits

This visa lets you:

  • Stay in Australia while your visa is valid and allows you to bring your family with you if you included them in your visa application

Do the work or activity for which you were granted the visa, which will usually be either:

  • Short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • Participation in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation

Eligibility

You might be eligible for this visa if you are outside Australia and you:

  • Have specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business
  • Have been invited to participate in an event by an organisation in Australia, or
  • Are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance so as to assist in them

Application Cost

Visa subclass

Base application charge

Non-internet application charge

Additional applicant charge 

18 and over

Additional applicant charge under 18

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) 

(Subclass 400) – all streams

AUD280

N/A

AUD280

AUD70

Y-Axis Process

  • Y-Axis Process Includes:

    Professional guidance and advice provided in preparing the petition for Employer Eligible sponsor application, Employer nomination application & Applicant visa application.

    • Document checklist
    • Complete Application Processing
    • Forms, Documentation & application Filing
    • Updates & Follow-up with the relevant departments if required, till the decision is received

Testimonials

Y-Axis 2 weeks ago
Y-Axis is very professional in their approach for helping candidates in their PR process. Sheon has been extremely supportive and knows the process well. Review By : Mohammad Farooq The post Y-Axis Is… Read More
Y-Axis 1 month ago
Today i received my skill assessment and got my positive in that. Many thanks to Chaitanya and Hima Bindu who helped me alot in collecting my documents and guided me step by step to me to come through… Read More
Y-Axis 1 month ago
Y-Axis have lived up to their reputation. I could never have asked for any better immigration agent to handle my immigration to Australia. Carlisle (Y-Axis Australia) and Clint & Saumik (Y-Axis Du… Read More
Y-Axis 1 month ago
I have been associated with Y-Axis since Jan 2018, My Skill assessment is positive. My consultant Mayank Srivastava understands the process in detail and keep regular check on progress. He provides ju… Read More
Y-Axis 1 month ago
Last year I have applied for my Australia PR Visa and now Australian visit visa from Y-Axis for my wife and daughter and we got the visa success. My process consultant was Mr. Mohamemd Mansoor Alam wh… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis