Australia Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 401)

Come to Australia on a temporary basis

 
Australia Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 401)

Overview

The Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401) is closed to new applications from 19 November 2016. This visa has been replaced by the Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408).

  1. Exchange stream: To work in a skilled position under a reciprocal staff exchange arrangement to:
  • Give participants an opportunity to experience another culture
  • Enhance international relations
  • Broaden participants’ experience and knowledge
  1. Sports stream: To improve the quality of sport in Australia through participation in high-level competition with Australian residents to:
  • Participate in a specific event or series of events as an individual or as part of a team or its support staff
  • Play, coach or instruct for a sporting club for a season under contract
  • Judge or adjudicate a sporting competition or show
  1. Religious Worker stream: To be a full-time religious worker, serving the religious objectives of a religious institution in Australia.
  2. Domestic Worker (Executive) stream: To work full-time in the household of certain senior foreign executives.

This visa involves a three-stage process:

  • Sponsorship:– An organisation, government agency or foreign government agency applies to become a long-stay activity sponsor.
  • Nomination:– The long-stay activity sponsor nominates you to undertake an activity.
  • Visa:– You apply for a Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401).

This is a temporary visa.

You can be in or outside Australian when you apply for this visa:

  • Applying in Australia: If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.
  • Applying outside Australia: If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when your visa is granted.

You cannot apply for this visa if you already hold another visa that has a ‘No further stay’ condition.

Get Started

Program Benefits

This visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia for the period of the nominated position, with a maximum stay of two years
  • Do the work or activity specified in your nomination
  • Bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  • Enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid

Temporary residents are generally not able to extend their stay in Australia beyond four years by applying for this visa

Eligibility

Applicant:

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Are sponsored by an approved sponsor
  • Are nominated to undertake an approved activity
  • Have the skills and experience relevant to the nominated activity

Sponsor:

You can sponsor someone for this visa if you are:

  • Exchange stream:- An Australian organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia, a government agency or a foreign government agency operating in Australia with an agreement in place with an overseas organisation for the exchange of staff
  • Sports stream:- A sporting organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia
  • Religious Worker stream:- A religious institution that is lawfully operating in Australia and endorsed as a charity by the Australian Tax Office

Domestic Worker (Executive) stream:

A foreign government agency that is the employer of the holder of a Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403) in the Privileges and Immunities stream who is the national managing director, deputy national managing director or state manager of an Australian office of the agency.

A foreign organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia and is the employer of the holder of a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)who is the national managing director, deputy national managing director or state manager of an Australian office of the organisation.

You must also show that you:

  • Have a good business record and abide by Australian laws
  • Have the capacity to comply with the sponsorship obligations

Lawfully operating in Australia:

Your organisation must be lawfully established and actively engaged in business activities in Australia. An organisation can include a body corporate or unincorporated body (other than an individual or a sole trader).

Good business record and abide by Australian laws:

To meet this requirement:

  • There must be nothing adverse known about you or a person associated with you that could affect your suitability as a sponsor unless it is reasonable to disregard that information
  • If you have previously sponsored overseas workers to Australia, you must have a satisfactory record of complying with Australian laws
  • The activities of your organisation or agency must not be illegal in Australia

Application Cost

isa subclass

Base application charge

Non-internet application charge

Additional applicant charge 

18 and over

Additional applicant charge under 18

Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity)

(Subclass 401) – All streams

$360

$380 (w.e.f 1st July 2015)

N/A

$360

$380 (w.e.f 1st July 2015)

$90

$95 (w.e.f 1st July 2015)

Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity)

(Subclass 401) – Sport stream, Group Discount

$3600

N/A

$360

$90

Y-Axis Process

Y-Axis Process Includes:

Professional guidance and advice provided in preparing a petition for Employer Eligible sponsor application, Employer nomination application & Applicant visa application.

  • Document checklist
  • Complete Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & application Filing
  • Updates & Follow-up with the relevant departments if required, till the decision is received

Testimonials

Y-Axis 2 weeks ago
Y-Axis is very professional in their approach for helping candidates in their PR process. Sheon has been extremely supportive and knows the process well. Review By : Mohammad Farooq The post Y-Axis Is… Read More
Y-Axis 4 weeks ago
Today i received my skill assessment and got my positive in that. Many thanks to Chaitanya and Hima Bindu who helped me alot in collecting my documents and guided me step by step to me to come through… Read More
Y-Axis 4 weeks ago
Y-Axis have lived up to their reputation. I could never have asked for any better immigration agent to handle my immigration to Australia. Carlisle (Y-Axis Australia) and Clint & Saumik (Y-Axis Du… Read More
Y-Axis 1 month ago
I have been associated with Y-Axis since Jan 2018, My Skill assessment is positive. My consultant Mayank Srivastava understands the process in detail and keep regular check on progress. He provides ju… Read More
Y-Axis 1 month ago
Last year I have applied for my Australia PR Visa and now Australian visit visa from Y-Axis for my wife and daughter and we got the visa success. My process consultant was Mr. Mohamemd Mansoor Alam wh… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis