Start-Up Denmark

(Entrepreneur)

Set up an Innovative Business in Denmark
No Prior Investment required
Start-Up Denmark (Entrepreneur)

Overview

An international entrepreneur to start up a Business in Denmark, Start-up visa scheme is the best option to apply for Denmark visa. Start-up Denmark is a visa scheme was launched on 1st January 2015 by the Danish Government to allow talented entrepreneurs to relocate and grow high-impact start-ups in Denmark.

An entrepreneur with an innovative business idea, which can contribute to the growth and new employment in Denmark can be granted a residence and work permit in order to operate an independent company in Denmark.

As a self-employed person, you should apply for a residence and work permit under the Start-up Denmark scheme. This scheme can also be used by two persons who wish to establish a company together.

You apply on the basis of a business plan which is evaluated by an expert panel. If the panel approves your business plan, you are eligible to apply for a residence and work permit as a self-employed entrepreneur. The permit is granted for a period of up to two years with the possibility of extension for three years at a time.

About Denmark

Denmark is a Scandinavian country in Europe. The southernmost and smallest of the Nordic countries, it is south-west of Sweden and south of Norway and bordered to the south by Germany. The Kingdom of Denmark is a sovereign state that comprises Denmark proper and two autonomous constituent countries in the North Atlantic Ocean: the Faroe Islands and Greenland.

 

Why Denmark?

  • The #1 country for business in the world– Forbes 2015.
  • The #1 country for entrepreneurs in Europe – GEDI 2015.
  • Copenhagen is the world’s most livable city– Monocle 2014.
  • Happiest country in the world– World Happiness Report 2016

Program Benefits

  • Accepted applicants get a residence and work permit for Denmark valid for two years plus possibility of extension.
  • It allows you to build your business in a renowned entrepreneurial ecosystem supported by great public business development initiatives and access to the European Single Market.
  • Besides access to various programs and subsidy schemes, this includes free tailored counseling in public business development centers.
  • Access to most welfare benefits – such as healthcare and education. This also applies to accompanying spouse and children.

Eligibility

  • No Prior Investment required.
  • Start-up Denmark is for self-employed persons, and only non-EU (European Union) and non-EEA (European Economic Area) citizens can apply.
  • Up to two non-EU, non-EEA citizens can submit a business plan together but must apply individually for a work and residence permit, if their business plan is approved by the Start-up Denmark expert panel.
  • A non-EU, non-EEA citizen can submit a business plan together with an EU/EEA citizen. EU/EEA citizens do not need a residence and work permits for Denmark due to the EU rules on free movement of persons and services.
  • Start-up Denmark is for innovative, scalable and, ideally, tech-driven businesses with a clear growth potential. Therefore, businesses such as restaurants, consultancy firms, retail shops and import/export enterprises will generally be rejected and thus not presented to the Start-up Denmark expert panel.
  • You need to provide financial support document equivalent to one year’s social benefit for single non providers over the age of 30 years. The annual amount is DKK 131,616 for you  (Main applicant) (12x10,968). (Note: The amounts will vary when applying with Spouse & Children).
  • You must provide documentation that you have sufficient funds to cover your first year in Denmark. If your family is accompanying you to Denmark, you must also provide documentation of your ability to support them.
    You must provide documentation that you have (2018 level)
    a) 135,384 DKK if you are in Denmark without any family
    b) 270,768 DKK if your spouse is accompanying you to Denmark
    c) 315,300 DKK if your spouse and one or more children are accompanying you to Denmark
    d) 179,916 DKK if one or more children, but not your spouse, are accompanying you to Denmark
  • Documentation of your ability to support yourself and any accompanying family members could for instance be in the form of a bank statement.

Application Cost

         • 1st Stage: Free of Charge
         • 2nd Stage Application fees:  DKK 2,110 is required for submitting an application for a Start-up Denmark residence and work permit at the agency.

Process Timeline

  • Submit a Business Plan  – 6 Weeks
  • Upon Expert Panel approval, The Danish Agency for International Recruitment & Integration will process your application – 4 Weeks.
  • The process time is at the discretion of the Danish Immigration department based on your business Plan approval.
  • This is a 2 stage process where the business plan has to be approved first and then you can apply for Work & Residence Permit at the Danish Agency for International Recruitment & Integration.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes

  • Documents Checklist.
  • Complete Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Business Plan Guidance and Preparation.

Testimonials

Y-Axis 2 years ago
Review By:  Amit Mahapatra Hi, I am Amit Ranjan Mahapatra, I applied for a Denmark green card through y-axis and I would like to thank you Mr. Vishnukant Bava. He has a very good Visa and Immigration… Read More
Y-Axis 2 years ago
Review By :  sarvesh gupta I came across Y-Axis through Facebook . I signed up with them and Mr Vishnukant Bava was my process consultant, he really made my journey very smooth. He is very professiona… Read More
Y-Axis 2 years ago
Review By :  Gaurav Phadnis Hi, My name is Gaurav Phadnis and I have applied for denmark green card from Y-Axis consultancy and I got success. I would like thank you Mr.Vishnukant clarifying my doubts… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis