Australia Skilled Regional Visa(Subclass 887)

Have you lived and worked in regional Australia for two years?

If you have, then get a Permanent Residency through Subclass 887

Overview

Subclass 887 visa is for people who have lived in regional Australia for two years and worked there for a minimum of one year. You must be living in Australia at the time of application and as it is granted.

You must hold one of the following visas

  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  • Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487)
    or
  • Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa

Have your application processed through partnered Registered Migration Agents (RMA) in Australia to save on time and energy. If you hold any of the mentioned visas, meet health and character requirements, then feel free to Connect with us. Our partnered Registered Migration Agents will assess your profile and accordingly process your application on your behalf

Get Started

Check Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • You have lived for at least two years in a specified regional area or designated areas of Australia.
  • You have worked full time for 12 months in a specified regional area or designated areas of Australia.
  • You hold a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), a Skilled Regional visa (subclasses 475, 487), a Skilled Independent visa (subclass 495), or a Skilled Designated Area visa (subclass 496) or
  • You hold a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa.

Program Points

Specified Regional Areas:

You must have lived in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least two years if you were nominated for this visa by a state or territory government. These areas are listed by postcode and state on the table below.

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas:

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas Postcodes

New South Wales (NSW)

Anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong

2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2411, 2420 to 2490, 2536 to 2551, 2575 to 2594, 2618 to 2739, 2787 to 2898
Northern Territory Entire territory

Queensland

Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast

4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899
South Australia Entire state
Tasmania Entire state

Victoria

Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area

3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996

Western Australia

Anywhere except Perth and surrounding areas

6041 to 6044, 6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 6799

You must have lived in one of the following designated areas of Australia for at least two years if you were sponsored by an eligible relative.

Designated areas of Australia

State or territory Designated area
Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Entire territory

New South Wales (NSW)

(except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)

2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2333, 2336 to 2490, 2535 to 2551, 2575 to 2739, 2787 to 2898
Northern Territory Entire territory

Queensland

(anywhere outside the Brisbane metropolitan area)

4019 to 4028, 4037 to 4050, 4079 to 4100, 4114, 4118, 4124 to 4150, 4158 to 4168, 4180 to 4899
South Australia Entire state
Tasmania Entire state
Victoria Entire state
Western Australia Entire state

Application Fees

  • Medicals/Registration – case specific.
  • DIBP Application Fee: AUD$375.
  • Dependant below 18 yrs:AUD$95.
  • Dependant above 18 yrs: AUD$190.
  • Dependant English requirement fee: AUD$4885 (This fee is applicable only if the spouse or the dependant is unable to score 4.5 overall in IELTS and has not completed his/her graduation in English Medium, and this dependant has not met this requirement in the earlier application).

Benefits

What does the visa let you do?

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely.
  • Work and study in Australia.
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverable if registered for an Australia visa process: 

  • You will be assigned a Registered migration agent soon from our office in Melbourne Australia who shall initiate your application process, after your details are checked by our agent and receiving a signed service agreement. 
  • You will also be assigned a Process executive from India, who will be assisting your Registered migration agent to co-ordinate with you and providing required assistance on the application documentation and related queries with RMA’s consent and approval. 
  • Advise on the complete process stage-wise by RMA. 
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives. 
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary. 
  • Representing your file and submission of your application with the concerned Australian assessing authorities (where applicable) and immigration department. 
  • Advise on health and character requirements. 

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.

It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas. 

It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 2 days ago
It was a super easy and guided experience of VISA filing with Y-Axis. Nanda Kumar Sasani from Y-Axis gave me complete guidance and support in collecting all the documents. Thanks to him !! Review By :… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
They did a good job on my Australian ACS Skill Assessment Process and further procedure in applying PR. Soma Rajesh helped me in getting the right document (Reviewing the docs,Following up mail) for s… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
I would like to extend my sincere thanks to my process consultant in Y-Axis – Ali Asghar for making my Australian PR process smooth and successful. Ali was extremely helpful and his expert advic… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
I would like to give my sincere compliments and gratitude to Y-Axis and specifically Process Consultant Mohammed Mansoor Alam for their invaluable support in obtaining an Australia Visitor Visa (subcl… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
Highly professional and structured. Mr. Vijay Koradi who is my consultant, in particular, has been very prompt and has guided me in the process at every stage. Rather, it was his conviction that pushe… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis