Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190/489) Via RMA

4 Years visa

Basic process requirements

Pathway to Australia PR

Program Overview

Subclass (190/489) are permanent visa categories. It’s for skilled workers wanting to migrate, live, and work in Australia. Applicants must get through the GSM points-based test and score the required points. If an applicant falls short of achieving the qualifying points, but has a nomination/sponsorship from a specific territory/state in Australia, the application can still be processed.

Subclass 489 can be obtained through two pathways. Each of which has its own importance to a great extent:

  1. The Invited Pathway.
  2. The Extended Stay Pathway.

So what are these two pathways?

The first one i.e. the invited pathway makes  you eligible for the visa if you have:

  • Been nominated by an Australian State or Territory Government Agency
  • Sponsorship from a relative who is eligible and living in a designated area in Australia

The second one i.e. extended stay pathway requires you to have:

  • Provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495, or 496.
  • 48 months extension from first provisional visa granted date.

Furthermore, if it’s a relative sponsored visa, you will have to submit an expression of interest first. Be invited through SkillSelect which is done every fortnight i.e. 2nd and 4th Saturday of each month. Then submit visa application with the specified time period. In case of applications under state regional sponsorship, an invitation for EOI has to be received from a Australian state. Upon receiving a nomination, applicant must respond back in 60 days and apply for visa.

Y-Axis processes Subclass 190/489 visa  via RMA (Registered MARA Agents). Have a word with our experts to know more.

Get Started

Check Eligibility

Subclass 190/489 are a quick way to get to Australia on a PR visa. Check eligibility to know if you qualify.

Eligibility:

  • Be nominated for an occupation mentioned in the relevant list.
  • Have suitable skill assessment for a particular occupation in the list.
  • Should be under 45 years of age.
  • Score points as mentioned in the letter of invitation as per the factors in the points test.
  • Competent English.
  • Sponsorship from eligible relatives in Australia or a regional sponsorship from a state.

NOTE: As per the recent update from DIBP effective 19/4/2017 there are 216 occupations that are restricted for State Sponsorship. Please ensure that your occupation is listed in Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) if you would like apply for 189 sub class & 489 sub class relative sponsored visa. If you would like to apply under 190 sub class state sponsored visa your occupation should be in the respective state list.

Program Details

Eligibility Requirement:

The threshold points to qualify for this visa are 60 and the applicant requires meeting the points as per the invitation received. Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed below:

Age:- The age of the applicant should be between 18- 45 years. Minimum points 15 with a maximum up to 30 can be granted.

English Language:The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged. One would meet the English Language threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- Competent English) if holds a valid passport and is a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland. English Languages accepted by DIBP – IELTS/PTE/TOFEL iBT/CAE

To score points on English requirement, an applicant must meet proficient or superior level. Points 10 or 20 can be awarded under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required supporting these claims at the time of application.

Nominated occupation:- The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) if sponsored by a relative or an occupation that is eligible for a state regional nomination as per state occupations list.

Skill Assessment:- It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the EOI is lodged.

Points can also be earned on the following eligibility criteria:

  • Overseas Experience points (Experience outside Australia):- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having   three/five/eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years. Minimum points 5 with a maximum up to 15 can be granted.
  • Overseas Qualification points (Qualifications gained outside Australia):- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for recognized qualifications which is at a level of Bachelors or higher or PhD. or holding qualifications that are assessed by the assessing body during the skills assessment. Minimum points 10 with a maximum up to 20 can be granted, according to the level of qualification AQF Diploma or Bachelors /higher or Ph.D or a qualifications recognized by the assessing body during the assessment. The relevant assessing authority for your nominated occupation can usually determine whether your qualifications are of a standard that is comparable to a relevant Australian qualification.
  • Australian Experience: – The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having worked in Australia for one/three/five/eight in one of the occupations, in a full-time paid employment. Minimum points 5 with a maximum up to 20 can be granted.
  • Australian Study:– The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least two Academic years or more. Minimum points 5 with a maximum up to 15 can be granted.
  • Partner Skills:- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points under partner skills, if the partner satisfies the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications and skills assessment result. The partner should obtain positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority and IELTS of 6 in each band. Spouse nominated occupation should be from the same occupations list as per the primary applicant. Partner skills will lead to 5 points
  • Professional years/ Credential community language:- Professional year programs for at least 12 months done from Australia in the last 4 years and Credential community language qualification points if you have been assessed as a Para professional translator by NAATI will lead to 5 points.
  • Sponsorship points:- The applicant would require a successful, valid nomination from state regional area or sponsorship from family members living in designated areas of Australia. This sponsorship will lead to 10 points.

Sponsorship by a State/Territory:- Applicant’s nominated occupation should be listed in the respective state list and he should meet all the eligibility criteria as set by the state. The client has to commit to live and work in this state for initial 2 years of stay in specified regional areas Australia.

Specified Regional Areas:

  • You must have lived in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least two years if you were nominated for this visa by a state or territory government. These areas are listed by postcode and state on the table below.

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas:

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas

Postcodes

New South Wales (NSW)Anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong

2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2411, 2420 to 2490, 2536 to 2551, 2575 to 2594, 2618 to 2739, 2787 to 2898

Northern Territory

Entire territory

Queensland Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast

4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899

South Australia

Entire state

Tasmania

Entire state

Victoria Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area

3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996

Western Australia Anywhere except Perth and surrounding areas

6041 to 6044, 6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 6799

Sponsor by a relative:

  • The applicant should be sponsored by an eligible sponsor who is either an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen residing (under a special category visa) in Australia.
  • Relation: The relation between the sponsor and the applicant can either be a brother, sister, parent, Non-dependent child, Uncle, Aunt, Nephew, Niece, first cousin, relative of the applicant’s spouse, de-facto spouse inter-dependent partner or Half and step-relatives.
  • Location: The sponsor should be living in a designated area of Australia before lodging the application and also should prove that he /she will continue to live in the designated area till the decision is made regarding the application.
  • Assistance: The sponsor will have to sign a sponsorship undertaking stating that he/she will provide required assistance to meet the applicant’s financial and social obligations for the period of 2 years to make the applicant’s living comfortable in Australia.

 Designated areas of Australia:

State or territory

Designated area

Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

Entire territory

New South Wales (NSW)(except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)

2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2333, 2336 to 2490, 2535 to 2551, 2575 to 2739, 2787 to 2898

Northern Territory

Entire territory

Queensland(anywhere outside the Brisbane metropolitan area)

4019 to 4028, 4037 to 4050, 4079 to 4100, 4114, 4118, 4124 to 4150, 4158 to 4168, 4180 to 4899

South Australia

Entire state

Tasmania

Entire state

Victoria

Entire state

Western Australia

Entire state

Health requirements:

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need, will depend on your personal circumstances, including your country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any dependent family members included in your visa application.

Character requirement:

You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months including all short visits or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This applies to you and all the dependent family members listed in your application, who are above 16 years old, whether they are migrating or not.

Debts to the Australian Government:

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Family Members:

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • Your partner (married or de facto).
  • Yours or your partner’s dependent children.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you. Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements regardless they are willing to migrate or not.

Dependent visa applicants, who are above 18 years are required to meet at least Functional English requirement through study where medium of instruction is in English or by IELTS test scores of 4.5 and above or by paying visa second installment charges towards English requirements.

Family: You can add your partner and dependent children to your application before the visa application can be added and not after the visa is filed. Specific to 489 relative.

Your partner or child can be included after visa is lodged (but before it is granted), you can update department as soon as possible.

Immigration South Australia has made it easier for citizens and current passport holders of exempt countries to apply for South Australian state nomination.

Exempt Countries include:

  • United Kingdom
  • Canada
  • New Zealand
  • United States of America
  • Republic of Ireland

If you are a citizen or passport holder of one of the listed exempt countries, you no longer need to provide an English test result (IELTS or OET) to Immigration SA regardless of Immigration SA’s English requirement for your occupation.

If you are an International Graduate of South Australia and a citizen or passport holder of one of the listed exempt countries, you can also access the Immigration SA work experience waiver for ‘available’ occupations.

Please note you may still require an IELTS or OET to gain additional points on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) points test. Additionally Skills Assessing Authorities and Registration / Licensing bodies in South Australia have their own English / work experience requirements so people from exempt countries need to ensure they can meet those requirements prior to applying for state nomination.

Program Benefits

What the visa lets you do?

This visa allows you and your family to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to four years.
  • Live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia .
  • Travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid.
  • Provides a pathway to a permanent visa in Australia.

*Not eligible for any benefits on this visa.

Application Costs

Application Fees for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program:

  • Skill Assessment fee – AUD$300-AUD$2200
  • State Sponsorship fee- Varies from AUD$200- AUD$600 (if applicable)
  • Education Assessment (if applicable) – AUD$60 – AUD$300
  • Medicals/Registration– case specific
  • DIBP Application Fee: AUD$3600. Effective 1st July 2017 it’s AUD$3,670
  • Dependents below 18 years of age: AUD$900. Effective 1st July 2017 it’s AUD$920
  • Dependents above 18 years of age: AUD$1800. Effective 1st July 2017 it’s AUD$1,835
  • Dependent English Requirement Fee: AUD$4885 (This fee is applicable only if the spouse or the dependent is unable to score 4.5 overall in IELTS and has not completed his/her graduation in English Medium)
  • Provisional visa Extended pathway visa fee: AUD$320;Dependent above 18years: AUD$160;Dependent below 18 years:AUD$80

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Document checklist.
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate.
  • Assistance with Medicals.
  • Updates & Follow up with the DIBP.
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required.
  • Airport Pickup.*
  • Accommodation Assistance.*
  • Relocation Orientation.*
  • Job Search Assistance.*

*These services are provided at an additional cost

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.
It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas. 
It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 2 years ago
Review By: Munish Mehta. Dear Mr. Dheeraj, Thanks for using the instincts to deal with matters independently and in a positive way, you set an example of excellence in behaviour and cooperation. Thank… Read More
Y-Axis 2 years ago
Review By: Shane Alliew. Thank-you Sushma Bingi, Sr.Process Consultant – JSS. You have been of great help with the marketing of my CV and keeping me updated on a weekly basis. I appreciate the i… Read More
lisa 4 years ago
Overall Musheer was really very cooperative, he is helping me and guiding me at his best in every aspect, I find out overall he is a great asset to the company.Prxnxv The post Overall Musheer was real… Read More
lisa 4 years ago
Dear All(Pushpanjali/Bhavani/Padmaja), First of all my thanks to all for your nice co-operation and excellent work for the Customer Service. I really congratulate each and everyone for their dedicated… Read More
lisa 4 years ago
Hi Suneetha, I just want to say a Big Thank you for all that you have done. Helping me find an Employer that is Willing to sponsor my work permit. Do not worry, i have cross checked with a few of my i… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis