Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) Via RMA

  • This is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.
  • A Skilled Area Sponsored Visa is a Permanent Resident Visa which allows you to live and work for five years in Australia.
Australia Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) Via Registered Migration Agents

Program Overview

This is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. A Skilled Area Sponsored Visa is a Permanent Resident Visa which will allow you to live and work for 5 years in Australia. Applicants under this category must live for 2 years in the nominated state, which will be a specified condition in this category. This is a good option for those who do not score 60 points individually on Australian Immigration Points Test.

EOI:

To be able to apply for this visa, you must first submit an expression of interest and then be invited through Skill Select. If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in your expression of interest.

What does the visa let you do?

This visa lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Eligibility Requirement

You must score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa. Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed below;

  • Age: The age of the applicant should be between 18 -45 years.
  • English language:The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged. One would meet the English Language threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- Competent English) if holds a valid passport and is a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland. English languages: IELTS/PTE/TOFEL iBT/CAE
  • Nominated occupation – The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations that is relevant to his/her skills, qualifications and recent work experience and also available in any of the states to sponsor the state nomination.
  • Skill Assessment – It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the application is lodged.
  • Maintenance funds -Fund maintenance is not mandatory for all states. Few states want the applicant to declare funds. Few states request for fund declaration.
  • Health & character requirements – The applicant has to meet with health and character requirements.

 Points can also be earned on the following eligibility criteria

  • Overseas Experience points (Experience outside Australia) – The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having   three/five/eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years.
  • Overseas Qualification points (Qualifications gained outside Australia): The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for recognized qualifications which is at a level of Bachelors or higher or PhD. or holding qualifications that are assessed by the assessing body during the skills assessment.
  • Australian Study – The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least two Academic years or more.
  • Live and Study in Regional Area: The applicant can claim additional points, if the Australian study requirement of living and studying in a ‘regional low population growth metropolitan area’ for at least 2 years in Australia, is met.
  • Australian Experience – The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having worked in Australia in one of the occupations, in a full-time paid employment.
  • Partner SkillsThe applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged. One would meet the English Language threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- Competent English) if holds a valid passport and is a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland. English Languages accepted by DIBP: IELTS/PTE/TOFEL iBT/CAE
  • There are 5 points granted for Professional years for atleast 12 months done from Australia in the last 4 years and Credential community language qualification points if you have been assessed as a Para professional translator by NAATI.

Benefits:Securing kids future/prospects/career prospects by providing permanent residency.

NOTE: As per the recent update from DIBP effective 19/4/2017 there are 216 occupations that are restricted for State Sponsorship. Please ensure that your occupation is listed in Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) if you would like apply for 189 sub class & 489 sub class relative sponsored visa. If you would like to apply under 190 sub class state sponsored visa your occupation should be in the respective state list.

Application Costs

Application Fees for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program:

  • Skill Assessment fee – AUD $300-AUD $2200
  • State Sponsorship fee- Varies from AUD $200- AUD $600 (if applicable)
  • Education Assessment (if applicable) – AUD $60 – AUD $300
  • Medicals/Registration– case specific
  • DIBP Application Fee: AUD $3600. Effective 1st July 2017 it’s AUD $3,670
  • Dependents below 18 years of age: AUD $900. Effective 1st July 2017 it’s AUD $920
  • Dependents above 18 years of age: AUD $1800. Effective 1st July 2017 it’s AUD $1,835
  • Dependent English Requirement Fee: AUD $4885 (This fee is applicable only if the spouse or the dependent is unable to score 4.5 overall in IELTS and has not completed his/her graduation in English Medium)
  • Provisional visa Extended pathway visa fee: AUD $320;Dependent above 18 years: AUD $160;Dependent below 18 years: AUD $80

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Document checklist.
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate.
  • Assistance with Medicals.
  • Updates & Follow up with the DIBP.
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required.
  • Airport Pickup.*
  • Accommodation Assistance.*
  • Relocation Orientation.*
  • Job Search Assistance.*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.
It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas. 
It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids?

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 19 hours ago
Review By: Subhash Jha Thanks Nitya for helping me in the process so far. She has detail technical knowledge on the processes and she has been very friendly and professional in the conduct. I… Read More
Y-Axis 19 hours ago
Review By: Bareddy Sreenivasula Reddy I would like to thank Y-Axis and especially Syed Juveria, who helped me to answer my all queries patiently and provided proper guidance whenever required… Read More
Y-Axis 19 hours ago
Review By: Sirisha Balaboina I have good experience of Y-Axis to apply for a dependent visa to Australia .firstly I am really thankful to my process consultant MR.Shiva.J.he is very professio… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
Review By : Sarah Ikhrais It was my pleasure to know the guys who work with Y-Axis, They helped me a lot and i”m sure without them things wouldn’t happen. Thank you very much for… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
Review By : shilpa sakinala I would like to thank Y-Axis for guiding me through PR process. It was a pleasure to deal with Y-Axis. Sreekanth Ameera, Aqheel Ahmed (Hyderabad) and Hami Nirouman… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis