Austria Red White Red Card – Very Highly Qualified Workers Program

The Red-White-Red card is for you and your family!

Find out what you need, to achieve it

AUSTRIA RED WHITE RED CARD – VERY HIGHLY QUALIFIED WORKERS PROGRAM

Overview

The Very Highly Qualified Worker program is a point based system that opens the Austrian doors for applicants at the managerial or equivalent level to enter the country and acquire a Red-White-Red Card.

The very highly qualified worker program is only for those who wish to live and work in Austria. Apart from this, one must also have exclusive experience within their field.

Know your eligibility!

Next to this in importance, is the applicant’s need to achieve a minimum of 70 points out of 100, to gain access to the Austrian nation. Fulfilling these conditions will take you to Austria to find a job that suits your profile. For this you are permitted to stay in the country for 6 months.

When you succeed in finding a suitable job, you will be issued the Red-White-Red card after completing one year. Once you acquire this card, your spouse will be eligible to come and live with you.

With this, your children aged below 18 can also come to Austria. Obtaining the Red-White-Red card plus permits your spouse also to work in Austria. However, this will be granted only on completing a minimum of 10 months with an employer.

Who else can apply?

Even students who are partly educated in Austria at a college or a university are eligible to find a job in accordance with their qualification.

People applying from the other key workers category need a minimum of 50 out of 75 points for eligibility. Even for them the Red-White-Red card is given after a year. To know more talk to our consultant at Y-Axis.

Get Started

Eligibility

In order to qualify for the Job seeker visa you need to score minimum 70 points out of a maximum of 100 points as per the points based on the points criteria i.e. Qualifications & Ability, Relevant Work Experience, Age, Language Skills and Studies in Austria.

Program Points

The points for the job seeker visa can be claimed as per the below mentioned table.

Admission criteria for very highly qualified persons

Points

Special qualifications and abilities

Maximum of allowable points: 40

University graduation in course with four years minimum duration

20

 in the fields of mathematics, informatics, natural sciences or engineering (the “MINT subjects”)

30

 PhD or higher graduation

40

Last year’s gross salary in a senior management position with a company listed on the stock exchange or a company for whose activities or field of trade the competent foreign trade office has issued a positive report:

50 000 to 60 000 Euros

60 000 to 70 000 Euros

More than 70 000 Euros

20

25

30

Research and innovation activity

(patent applications, publications)

20

Awards (approved prize winner)

20

Work experience (matching the qualification or senior management position)

Maximum of allowable points: 20

Work experience (per year)

Six months work experience in Austria

2

10

Language skills

Maximum of allowable points: 10

German or English language skills:

elementary use of the language on a basic level or

5

German or English language skills:

intensified elementary use of the language

10

Age

Maximum of allowable points: 20

Up to 35 years

Up to 40 years

Up to 45 years

20

15

10

Studies in Austria

Maximum of allowable points: 10

Second part of the course or half of the required total of ECTS points

5

Complete university course (Diplomstudium) or

Bachelor’s and Master’s degree studies in Austria

10

Maximum total of allowable points

100

Program Occupations

There is no specific list of eligible occupations for the Austria Job seeker visa.

The major sectors in demand in Austria include

  • Engineering
  • IT and
  • Scientific Research

Application Cost

  • Consulate Fee
  • Visa Fee – EUR 100

Process Time

  • Evaluation: 48 hours
  • Y-Axis Application processing:  2-4 Weeks from date of submission of all documents
  • Embassy/Consulate Processing time: 3-4 months*  from date of Application

Benefits

  • The Highly Qualified Worker program is a points based scheme that allows you to search for a job in Austria for 6 months duration. You cannot work under this program.
  • The RWR card will be issued for 12 months after finding a job which is relevant to your qualifications. This will also allow you to take your spouse and children below 18 years of age. Your spouse can obtain a RWR Card Plus and start working in Austria.
  • RWR Card Plus with complete labour market access can be provided after completing at least 10 months with the current employer which further allows you to gain the permanent residency after 5 years of residence status.
  • You can get your citizenship after 5 years following your permanent residence status.

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Document checklist
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate
  • Assistance with Medicals
  • Updates & Follow up with the DIBP
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation*
  • Job Search Assistance*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.

It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas.

It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 1 day ago
Review By: Subhash Jha Thanks Nitya for helping me in the process so far. She has detail technical knowledge on the processes and she has been very friendly and professional in the conduct. I… Read More
Y-Axis 1 day ago
Review By: Bareddy Sreenivasula Reddy I would like to thank Y-Axis and especially Syed Juveria, who helped me to answer my all queries patiently and provided proper guidance whenever required… Read More
Y-Axis 1 day ago
Review By: Sirisha Balaboina I have good experience of Y-Axis to apply for a dependent visa to Australia .firstly I am really thankful to my process consultant MR.Shiva.J.he is very professio… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
Review By : Sarah Ikhrais It was my pleasure to know the guys who work with Y-Axis, They helped me a lot and i”m sure without them things wouldn’t happen. Thank you very much for… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
Review By : shilpa sakinala I would like to thank Y-Axis for guiding me through PR process. It was a pleasure to deal with Y-Axis. Sreekanth Ameera, Aqheel Ahmed (Hyderabad) and Hami Nirouman… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis