Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

New Zealand

NZ Skilled Migrant Category Residence Visa With Qualification Assessment Via Licensed Adviser

New Zealand Skilled Migrant:

  • New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category allows all foreigners with essential skills to migrate and settle in New Zealand permanently.
  • This program is a point based scheme that allows you to work in New Zealand with access to complete labour market.
  • The SMC residence visa is granted for 24 months initially and can be converted to a PR with ease after successfully settling in New Zealand.
  • This is a family visa where you are eligible to apply for your spouse and dependent children for a residence along with your application.
  • You can get your Citizenship after 5 years following your New Zealand residence status.

 

Overview

New Zealand has a modern, prosperous and developed market economy. New Zealand was ranked 5th in the “most developed” country according to the United Nations Development Programme. New Zealand is heavily dependent on international trade.

New Zealand is a predominantly urban country, with 72 percent of the population living in 16 main urban areas and 53 percent living in the four largest cities of Wellington (capital city), Auckland, Christchurch, and Hamilton. New Zealand cities generally rank highly on international livability measures.

Skilled migrant category Residence visa:

  • Skilled migrant category visa is the residence visa granted for skilled professionals with intent to settle permanently in New Zealand.
  • To apply under the Skilled Migrant Category New Zealand, you must meet the basic requirements.
  • You need to be aged 55 or under.
  • You also have to meet the NZ standards of health, character, and English language proficiency before you start the process.

Program Update

Testimonials

  • Very Thorough And Diligent Through Every Aspect Of My Application
    Review By :  Amit Dhania It has been an absolute pleasure working with Y-Axis and Lavina for my AUS PR processing request. Lavina has been very thorough and diligent through every aspect of my application; and ensured that we are… Continue Reading → The post Very Thorough And Diligent Through Every Aspect Of My Application appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Received Positive News On ACS Skill Assessment
    Review By :  nikhil kesavan Dear Team, I have received positive news on ACS Skill Assessment and i am now preparing on clearing PTE for applying EOI(Expression of Interest). Till this stage, Govinda Rao Yaindi, my process Consultant has been… Continue Reading → The post Received Positive News On ACS Skill Assessment appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Constant Followup And Deligence In Making Investment Fruitfull
    Review By :  Sat N Appreciate B uma @yaxis for constant followup and deligence for making my efforts and investment fruitfull in securing my PR without further followups. Specials thanks to UMA @ Y-AXIS The post Constant Followup And Deligence In Making Investment Fruitfull appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

Resident visas and Job Search visas

If they feel that the applicant has the ability to settle in NZ successfully contributes to New Zealand, and they will offer you a resident visa.

If they feel you have the potential, but want to see how you settle, they can give you a job search visa, based on which you can use to help obtain an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand for up to nine months. If you obtain skilled employment in this time you will have shown your ability to settle and contribute, and your residence application will be approved by the department. The applicants who meet the requirements of skilled employment or Job offer or studies from New Zealand will be considered as meeting the ability to settle in NZ successfully, all other applications will be assessed to check if they meet the ability to settle and can be decided accordingly whether to grant a residence visa or job search visa.

The SMC Job Search visa is an opportunity to seek skilled employment in New Zealand. It is not a guarantee of work, a job offer, or of residence. Immigration New Zealand advises against the sale of assets, the termination of children’s schooling, and the shipping of household items to New Zealand until an applicant’s residence status is fully approved. You must also carry enough funds while travelling to New Zealand towards your stay and other expenses, if you were granted a Job search visa.

Residence visa granted will allow you work and settle in NZ for at least 24 months and travel indefinitely. After completing 24 months you will be eligible to apply for a Permanent resident visa considering you were a resident for a total of 184 days or more in each of the two 12-month portions of the 24 months immediately preceding the permanent resident visa application. You do not have to provide any extra evidence, other than your passport(s).

Citizenship: You need to have, lived in legally in New Zealand for five years (formerly three years) before applying for citizenship, depending on when you were granted residence.

Benefits for NZ Permanent Residents

Most permanent residents are eligible to become citizens after a waiting period of 5 years residence. Permanent residents enjoy many of the rights and privileges of citizens, including voting and access to free or subsidized legal and health services and education.

Benefits of permanent resident status include:

  • Unrestricted rights to live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Right to apply for New Zealand citizenship after fulfilling normal residence requirements.
  • Domestic fees for education.
  • Right to sponsor relatives for permanent residence, subject to fulfilling residence criteria and assurance of support requirements.
  • Children born inside New Zealand will be New Zealand citizens by birth.
  • Right to access medical and social security benefit.

Eligibility

An applicant must meet at least 100 points to get automatically selected from the pool , where the selection process will be held every fortnight.

Points can be granted on various factors like Age, skilled employment or Job offer from NZ, recent work experience in an occupation as per Long-term skills shortage list, Spouse Job offer, Spouse qualifications, Family or close relatives in New Zealand.

Application process:

Basic Requirements to apply:

To apply under the Skilled Migrant Category New Zealand, you must meet the basic requirements. You need to be aged 55 or under. You also have to meet the NZ standards of health, character, and English language proficiency before you start the process.

Expression of Interest:

This is the first step towards making an application. If you qualify and meet the required threshold points of 100-140, you can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), in which you claim points for skills, experience, and other factors.

EOI pool and the pool draw:

If you have claimed 100 points or more on your EOI, it goes into the Pool. Every fortnight, all EOIs over 140 points are automatically selected for an invitation to apply. After this, lower scoring EOIs with certain factors, such as skilled employment in New Zealand, are selected.

All non selected application can still remain in the pool for at least 6 months and can be sent invitations based on the requirement. If you are not receiving a response within the 6 months of application made date your application is considered as ceased.

Invitation to Apply:

Once your EOI is drawn from the pool, NZ will examine it and if they find it credible, you will be send an Invitation to Apply (ITA). You will have to show proof of the claims made on your EOI. This means medical and police certificates, proof of English language ability, and documentation regarding your skills, experience, and other factors.

The application form sent along with the invitation contains the information that you provided in your EOI. You will check the information and return back with the documents in support of the claims made in the application.

The SMC residence application will be assessed based on the date the application is made towards residence visa. So, one must ensure that though the EOI is approved the same criteria remains and you are eligible for all the claimed points even at the time of visa application made.

Full assessment:

The application for a residence visa must be made anytime within the 4 months from the date of invitation received in response to the EOI submitted.

Once they receive your application and documents towards the residence visa, they will start assessing your application for residence.

They shall assess you on your ability to settle in New Zealand successfully and they can also interview you if required.

Application Fee

Stages

Online Application

Paper Application

EOI

NZ$ 510

NZ$ 650

     

Qualification Assessment (if required)*

   

Pre Assessment

NZ$ 138

 

Full Assessment

NZ$746

 
     

Fee towards Application for Residence

 

USD 1970

     

Migrant Levy**

   

For applicants aged five and over

 

NZ$310

For Applicants below the age of five

 

NZ$155

 * New Zealand Qualification Assessment (if required):

 If your qualifications are not listed in the recognized institutes exempted from assessment, you need a Pre-assessment result to file your EOI application and upon approval must get the International qualifications assessment completed.

** If there are more than four people included in a single application, the migrant levy is only payable by the four oldest family members.

Process Time

Evaluation: 48 hours

New Zealand Authorities Process Time (EOI application): 20-30 days after EOI pool draw.

New Zealand Authorities Process Time (Residence visa application-SMC): 12 -24 months.

NZQA Pre Assessment: NZ$138, Process time will be 20-30 days.

NZQA Full Assessment: NZ$746, Process time: 35 to 40 days.

10 Good Reasons Why choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.

 

  For more details please Contact Us.

howitworks

 

Disclaimer:

Y-Axis has partnered with a Licensed Agent in New Zealand for the promotion of New Zealand Immigration Services. For further details, please Reach out to us or you can e-mail us on Info@y-axis.com. One of our representatives will get back to you at the earliest.

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2016 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.