Hong Kong Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS) Eligibility Advisory Report

Want to immigrate to Hong Kong with your family?

Apply for an eligibility report with Y-Axis for a comprehensive assessment of your profile

Overview

The Hong Kong Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS) is a quota based scheme directed to attract highly skilled immigrants to settle in Hong Kong to enhance its economy. You do not need to secure an offer of local employment to apply to this scheme. A positive outcome will define the status of your residence in Hong Kong.

What we provide you is with a probability report of your success in an application based on specifics stated by the Immigration Department, HK (SAR). Correspondingly, we also provide assistance for filing your application in case you chose to do so. On securing this visa, you may also apply for immigration of your spouse and dependents.

Get Started

Benefits

  • Successful applicants will get a 1-year visa which can be extended every year.
  • After 7 years stay in Hong Kong they are eligible to apply for the Citizenship.
  • Successful applicants are not required to secure an offer of local employment before their entry to Hong Kong for settlement.
  • All applicants are required to fulfill a set of prerequisites before they can be awarded points under one of the two points-based tests, namely the General Points Test and Achievement-based Points Test and compete for quota allocation with other applicants.
  • Successful applicants under the Scheme may bring their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong provided that they are capable of supporting and accommodating their dependants on their own financial resources without relying on public assistance in Hong Kong.

Eligibility

In order to apply for the HK QMAS visa, the applicant needs to score 80 points out of a maximum of 225 points in the General Points Test or 225 points in the Achievement-based points test.

Points are based on the below 6 scoring factors:

Age:– You should be between 18-50 years of age to score points on Age.

Qualification:– You need to hold either a Bachelors or Masters or PhD degree from a recognized university to score points for qualification.

Work Experience:– You need to have more than 2 years of full-time graduate-level work experience to score points.

Talent List: Additional points if meeting the specifications of the respective profession under the Talent list.

Language Proficiency:– You need to write IELTS or TOEFL and obtain the required score to get points for Language proficiency.

Family Background:– You can score points for accompanying Spouse and Child.

Program Points

You can claim points as mentioned in the table below:

Factors

Points

1

Age (Maximum 30 points)

18-39

30

40-44

20

45-50

15

51 or above

0

2

Academic/Professional Qualifications (Maximum 70 points)

Doctoral Degree / Two or more master’s degrees

40

Master’s Degree / Two or more bachelor’s degrees

20

Bachelor’s Degree / Professional Qualification awarded by a nationally or internationally recognized or acclaimed professional body which demonstrates that the holder has a very high level of technical expertise or skill

10

Additional points if a degree at bachelor level or higher is awarded by a renowned institution recognized internationally

30

3

Work Experience (Maximum 55 points)

Not less than 10 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience, including at least 5 years in a senior role

40

Not less than 5 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience, including at least 2 years in a senior role

30

Not less than 5 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience

15

Not less than 2 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience

5

Additional points for not less than 2 years’ graduate or specialist level work experience with international exposure

15

4

Talent List (Maximum 30 points)

Additional points if meeting the specifications of the respective profession under the Talent List

30

5

Language Proficiency (Maximum 20 points)

Being proficient both in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) and English

20

Being proficient in at least one foreign language (written and spoken) in addition to written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English

15

Being proficient in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English

10

6

Family Background (Maximum 20 points)

6.1

At least one immediate family member (married spouse, parents, siblings, children) is a Hong Kong permanent resident residing in Hong Kong

5

6.2

Accompanying married spouse is educated to the equivalent level of a degree or above

5

6.3

5 points for each accompanying unmarried dependent child under the age of 18, maximum 10 points

5 or 10

Maximum 225 Points

Achievement-based Points Test

The Scheme also caters for the entry of individuals with exceptional talent or skill who have outstanding achievements. They may choose to be assessed under a separate Achievement-based Points Test. The requirement under this test is very high. Those who are considered to have met one of the criteria under this test listed in the following paragraph will be awarded 225 points; otherwise, no point will be awarded. Applications which fail to score points under this test will be refused immediately.

Points may be awarded under this test if the applicant has received an award for exceptional achievement (e.g. Olympic medals, Nobel prize, national/international awards); or the applicant can show that his/her work has been acknowledged by his/her peers or has contributed significantly to the development of his/her field (e.g. lifetime achievement award from industry).

Note:- As for the additional points awarded to holders of a degree at bachelor level or higher obtained from a renowned institution recognized internationally, the institution concerned should be ranked among the top 100 universities/institutions in any of the four world university ranking tables published by QS, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Times Higher Education and US News and World Report, or among the top 30 colleges in the National Liberal Arts Colleges Rankings published by the US News and World Report. Advice may also be sought from relevant experts or professional bodies on qualifications awarded by other sector-specific renowned institutions which may not be included in these ranking lists.

To score additional points on the basis of having not less than two years’ work experience with international exposure, the international work experience concerned refers to graduate or specialist level work experience outside the applicant’s home country/territory.

Prevailing Minimum Passing Mark:-

The prevailing minimum passing mark is 80.*

*A minimum passing mark is set under the General Points Test. Interested parties are advised to assess whether their credentials are adequate to meet the minimum passing mark before submitting an application. The minimum passing mark is subject to change from time to time without prior notice.

 

Program Occupations

The sectors under which the applicant can file the application is as mentioned below:

  1. Academic Research and Education – Ex. Nurseries, Tertiary Education, Academic Research.
  2. Architecture, Surveying, Engineering and Construction – Ex. Landscaping, Architecture, Surveying, Civil/ Electrical/ Mechanical/ Structural/ Environmental Engineering.
  3. Arts and Culture – Ex. Performing Arts, Fine Arts, Museums, Libraries, Photography.
  4. Broadcasting and Entertainment – Ex. Broadcasting & Programming, Motion Picture, Video & Television Programme Production, Sound Record & Music Publishing.
  5. Business Support and Human Resources – Ex. Business Consulting, Company Secretary, Administrative Support, Human Resources Management, Recruitment Services, Public Relations Services, Advertising, Information Services.
  6. Catering and Tourism – Ex. Bars, Restaurants, Hotels, Travel Agencies.
  7. Commerce and Trade – Ex. Import & Export, Retail, Wholesale.
  8. Financial and Accounting Services – Ex. Accountancy, Banking, Insurance, Securities, Investment Banking.
  9. Human Health and Veterinary Services – Ex. Western Medicine, Chinese Medicine, Dental Services, Medical Technologists, Occupational Therapists, Nurses, Veterinary Services.
  10. Information Technology and Telecommunications – Ex. IT Consultancy, Wireline or Wireless Communications.
  11. Legal Services – Ex. Legal Practice.
  12. Logistics and Transportation – Ex. Logistics, Air Transport, Sea Transport, Land Transport.
  13. Manufacturing Industries – Ex. Electrical, Electronics, Food & Beverages, Chemical, Metals, Toys, Textiles, Watches, Jewellery, Printing & Publishing.
  14. Sports – Ex. Sports Activities.
  15. Others.

Talent list Hong Kong :

The Talent List of Hong Kong has been drawn up with a view to attracting high-quality talents in an effective and focused manner to support Hong Kong’s development into a high value-added and diversified economy. Currently, the List comprises 11 professions. Talents under the List are those who Hong Kong needs most in the immediate to medium term for the development of the economy.

While the Talent List has displayed what professions are the talents that Hong Kong needs most and are eligible for the immigration facilitation under the Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS), potential entrants from other industries and sectors not covered by the Talent List are welcomed to apply for QMAS and other admission schemes as long as they fulfill the respective eligibility criteria.

The 11 Occupation under which they can score the bonus points are:

  1. Experienced waste treatment specialists/engineers.
  2. Experienced management professionals in asset management including but not limited to trust fund management
  3. Experienced professionals in marine insurance
  4. Actuaries – Financial services
  5. Experienced professionals in fintech
  6. Experienced data scientists and experienced cyber security specialists
  7. Innovation and technology experts in, but not limited to, the following fields: i. pharmaceutical and life sciences/biotechnology, ii. data engineering (e.g. data mining/data analytics), artificial intelligence, robotics, distributed ledger technologies, biometric technologies, industrial/chemical engineering, etc and iii. materials science/nanotechnology.
  8. Naval architects – Maritime services
  9. Marine engineers and superintendents of ships – Maritime services
  10. Creative industries professionals in: i. music: recording engineers, mastering engineers, cutting/pressing engineers for Vinyl LP; ii. digital entertainment: game development experts (game designers, game programmers, game graphic designers), game producers; and iii. films: various roles in pre-production, production and post-production and winner of designated renowned international film festivals.
  11. Dispute resolution professionals specialising in resolving international financial and investor-state disputes and transactional lawyers with specialised knowledge of and experience in cross-border transactions from investing or host states.

Application Cost

Visa Fees – HK$3,105 / Person (To be paid upon successful visa Interview in Hong Kong).

HKCAAVQ Assessment Fee –  –  US$ 400 

IELTS or TOEFL fees – As Applicable.

Process Time

The Hong Kong Immigration Department releases the selection exercise result once every quarter.

Selection exercises will be done on a regular basis for quota allocation to applicants. During each selection exercise, applications which satisfy both the prerequisites and the minimum passing mark (under the General Points Test) or the one point-scoring factor (under the Achievement-based Points Test) will be ranked according to scores awarded. High scoring applications will be short-listed for further assessment.

The average process time is between 6-9 months after the application submission.

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Documents Checklist.
  • Complete Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Updates & Follow up with the Consulate.
  • Assistance with the queries and qualification assessment process.
  • Job Search Assistance.*

* These services are provided at an additional cost.

Testimonials

Y-Axis 1 year ago
It has been a good experience with Y-Axis with the entire process of VISA. It has been a good experience with Y-Axis with the entire process of VISA. Consultant truly helps one gather all the document… Read More
Y-Axis 1 year ago
Review By: Mohammed Azhar Umesh from Y-Axis is very kind, polite, helpful and focused on the progress of the clients application. He has a good knowledge and understanding of the whole proces… Read More
Y-Axis 1 year ago
Review By: Mani Rathnam Y-Axis Hyderabad – Very Excellent service. Process Consultant Milind is extremely focused and prompt in answering all queries. He is patient, meticulous and very suppo… Read More
Y-Axis 1 year ago
Review By: Shashank P I’ve got to know about y-axis through a friend as i was looking for jobs overseas. After consulting them I was guided well by milind my process consultant for appl… Read More
Y-Axis 2 years ago
Review By:  vivek nair i feel so supportive the way y axis team is dealing with my case for qmas visa. specially i would like to thank MR MILIND. A for his professional support & his attitude towa… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.