Australia Expression of Interest and State Sponsorship (Subclass 190/489)

Apply for an EOI and Avail the State Sponsorship service in a single package!

Program Overview

To qualify for an Australian Skilled Sponsored Visa or Regional State Sponsored visa, you must start by submitting an Expression of Interest form via the SkillSelect tool online.

You must also apply for state sponsorship. Submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) and getting a State Sponsorship; are two crucial steps to get a Skilled Visa Subclass 190 or 489.

Success in these two stages of document submission will determine the acceptance of your visa application by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier)).

Keeping this in mind, we at Y-Axis have designed the Australia EOI + State Sponsorship service for Visa Subclasses 190 or 489.

We ensure that you follow all the application guidelines and submit your forms successfully with supporting documents.

An EOI application that has been nominated by the state/regional state in Australia will automatically get an invitation to apply for a visa. Should you receive an invitation to apply for the visa by the Immigration Authorities, you will have a 60 day period to submit your online visa application.

Get Started

Check Eligibility

Requirements

In addition to the invitation by the Australian government, you must also fulfill the following criteria:

  • You should be a nominated by Australian state/territory.
  • Your occupation listed in MLTSSL or STSOL or ROL (sponsored by region or state) and should have a positive skills assessment from the respective authority.
  •  You should be under 45 years of age.
  •  You should meet the criteria for English language requirement.
  •  You should score the required points.
  • You should meet the health & character requirements

Program Details

To be eligible for an invitation you have to earn a minimum of 65 points on the points scoring system. Your invitation letter will specify the required score and you should be able to support the same at the time of submitting your application.

  • Age: Age of the applicant should be between 18 -45 years, which can help them score anywhere between 15 to 30 points depending upon the point scoring system.
  • English language: You should prove that you are proficient in English by submitting your IELTS, TOEFL IBT or PTE test scores. The threshold scores for each of the testing categories is as follows: For IELTS – you need to score a minimum of 6 points in all the components of the test; For TOEFL IBT – you need to score 12 in listening, 13 in reading, 21 in Writing, 18 in speaking for TOEFL IBT exam or you need to score a minimum of 50 points for PTE Academic test.

You are exempt from providing English proficiency scores, if you are a citizen of or hold a valid passport for the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland.

You must achieve a proficient or superior level in English tests to demonstrate competency in the language. Test results proving proficiency in English have to provided at the time of submitting your application. Desirable scores along with proficiency levels for each test are mentioned below:

English Language proficiency level

Points

Test component

IELTS

TOEFL IBT

PTE Academic

Cambridge English:
Advanced (CAE)*

Functional

0 Points

Average/total/overall across test components only

4.5

32

30

147

Competent

0 Points

Listening

6

12

50

169

Reading

6

13

50

169

Writing

6

21

50

169

Speaking

6

18

50

169

Proficient (for points tested Skilled visas)

10 Points

Listening

7

24

65

185

Reading

7

24

65

185

Writing

7

27

65

185

Speaking

7

23

65

185

Superior (for points tested Skilled visas)

20 Points

Listening

8

28

79

200

Reading

8

29

79

200

Writing

8

30

79

200

Speaking

8

26

79

200

  • Nominated Occupation: An applicant needs to nominate himself or herself for an occupation under the MLTSSL or STSOL or ROL (sponsored by region or state), for which they have matching Skills, Qualifications and relevant Work Experience.
  • Skill Assessment: It is necessary that an applicant gets a positive skill assessment score for a nominated occupation, before filing for an EOI.  Points can also be earned on the basis of criteria listed below:
  • Overseas Experience (Experience outside Australia): Applicants can claim between 5-15 points for having three/five/eight years in the last 10 years, for overseas experience under their nominated occupation.
  • Overseas Qualification (Qualifications outside Australia): Applicants can score between 10-20 points for qualifications at the Bachelors, Master’s or PhD levels that are recognized by Australia’s skill assessment body. A relevant assessing authority for the nominated occupation can determine if your qualification is comparable to Australian standards of qualification.
  • Australian Work Experience: Applicants can claim between 5 to 20 points for having a full-time paid employment in Australia, for a period of one/three/five/eight years, in occupations listed under Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Australian Study: Applicants can claim between 5-10 points, for Australian study qualifications lasting two academic years or more.
  • Partner Skills: Applicants can claim up to 5 points under partner skills, if their partner satisfies the basic criteria for age, fluency in English language, qualifications and score of the skills assessment test. A partner should obtain positive scores from the skill assessing authority and favorable language test scores, in order to prove their competence in English language. Occupation nominated by the spouse should be from the same list as the one chosen by the primary applicant for his/her visa application.
  • Professional years/ Credentials in community language: Applicants can score up to 5 points for completing a Professional program in Australia for a period of 12 months in the last 4 years; or for earning a Credential for community language as a Para-professional translator by NAATI.
  • Health requirements:

Your health standards must adhere to the stipulated parameters. The results of your health check are generally valid for 12 months. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate. You have to undergo a health check up, by authorized doctors appointed the Australian government, at the time of submitting your visa application.

  • Character requirements:

You are required to produce a police certificate for each country you have resided in for a period of 12 months or more in the past 10 years, post turning 16 years of age. The same is applicable for all your dependent family members who are above 16 years of age and included in your application, regardless of their intention to migrate.

  • Debts to the Australian Government:-

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Family Members:

You can include your family in your visa application, who could be:

  • Your partner (married or de facto).
  • Yours or your partner’s dependent children (or
  • Your partner (married or de facto).
  • Yours or your partner’s dependent children (or step children).

These family members must meet the minimum criteria for inclusion in your visa application, as your family. You must provide documentary evidence to establish your relationship. Your family members must meet the stipulated health and character criteria.

Dependents above 18 years of age need to prove their fluency in English language by submitting educational documents, where English is the medium of instruction (or) by submitting the IELTS test score of 4.5 & above (or) by paying the second installment of the visa application charges towards English requirements. You can add your family members in your application at the time of filing for the visa and not afterwards.

NOTE: Please ensure that your occupation is listed in Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) if you would like apply for 189 sub class & 489 sub class relative sponsored visa. If you would like to apply under 190 sub class state sponsored visa your occupation should be in the respective state list.

Application Costs

Application Fees for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program is as mentioned below:

  •  State Sponsorship fee- Varies between AUD$200- AUD$800 (if applicable)
  • EOI is a free application.

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverables for an Australia visa registration are:   

  • We will assign a process consultant to assist you with the documentation process.  
  • Our process consultant will advise you at each and every stage of the visa application process.    
  • Our process consultant will provide a step-wise document checklist and assist you with the pre-requisites for documentation and suggest the alternative documents, if applicable.  
  • Our process consultant will provide sample documents and assist you wherever necessary.  
  • Our process consultant will advise you with the type of documentation required for health and character certificates. 
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation*
  • Job Search Assistance*

*Services incur additional costs.

Program Benefits

This visa allows you and your family to:

  • Stay in Australia for a period of four years.
  • Live, work and study in a specified regional areas of Australia 
  • Travel outside Australia indefinitely till the validity period.
  • Make a pathway for a permanent visa in Australia.

*Applicant will have the benefits.

 

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file for a migration petition this month without delay?

Visas have a quota system and rules keep changing!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

Save time!

Take a decision to advance your career today; don’t leave your chance of a career abroad for tomorrow.

You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit for immigrating and rules get stricter as you grow old. Wait for a year more and you might find yourself ineligible to apply for certain visa categories! What adds to is the fact that people find it difficult to adjust to new surroundings as they grow older.

Apply now – you earn extra points for age!

Not only would you able to adjust to your surroundings faster but your children also will grow up learning and adjusting to the surroundings they grow in.

Opportunities galore!

Single? – You could find better suitors. Live and work abroad with a permanent residency without the hassle of visa renewals. Holding an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport allows you to get a visa on arrival in many countries.

Grow your family

Your children become Naturalized Citizens automatically if they are born in your country of settlement.

Think this through!

Think it through before you change your mind, your migration petition is an investment on your future – both yours and your children’s’. Sign up now and strike the iron when it’s hot!

 

 

 

Testimonials

Y-Axis 3 days ago
Immigration is a complicated process. When I thought to Apply for Australian Immigration, I was really not sure as there are several. My friend suggested me to visit Y-Axis. Netra Mirpuri was the firs… Read More
Y-Axis 4 days ago
We got our Aus PR visa done and a huge thanks to Y-Axis for being a part of this journey with us. Saumik Mitra has been a great consultant and literally spoon-fed us at every stage of the process. I r… Read More
Y-Axis 4 days ago
We are very happy with the service provided by Y-Axis in processing our Australian PR application. Mr. Carlisle Khan from the Australian office and Ms.Hima Bindu & Mr. Syed Afroz from Indian offic… Read More
Y-Axis 4 days ago
We are very happy with the service provided by Y-Axis in processing our Australian PR application. Mr. Carlisle Khan from the Australian office and Ms.Hima Bindu & Mr. Syed Afroz from Indian offic… Read More
Y-Axis 4 days ago
Secured Visa 190 for PR for the family of 4 without any hassles. Chaitanya Kumar Mekala has provided excellent service, he is top notch in understanding all the requirements for the VISA. Has only req… Read More

speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.