Canada Migration Services

Know your requirements as a skilled professional to work in Canada!

Find out if you’re eligible…

 Overview

The Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system to help them migrate to Canada. For this, the eligible candidates are required to file an expression of interest for migrating to Canada. It requires you to take a test that is point based and obtain a minimum of 67 out of 100 points.

The next step…

Following this, a petition needs to be filed with the immigration department. Only those professionals whose occupations can be found under the Skill Type 0 (zero): management jobs,Skill Level A: professional jobs and Skill Level B: technical jobs and skilled trades, will be considered eligible to take the assessment test. If the result of this step turns out to be positive, the process will move another step ahead.

Some alternatives

If fulfilling the above requirement is not possible, then the applicant must qualify for arranged Employment with a Labor Market Impact Assessment along with a copy of an offer letter for a permanent job from a Canadian employer. If this is also not possible, the applicant must possess a PhD degree or should have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD degree. Either way, the degree must be from a recognized university.

Also Remember…

The applicant must keep in mind that it is necessary to pass the language ability test for any of the two official languages of Canada. So the applicant must know either English or French. The processing time for such an application is approximately 6 months although it may vary from one profile to another. The application fee is very low and the entire process is greatly simplified.

Besides, our immigration experts are always there to help you with whatever you need. Contact us now to know more!

Get Started

Check Eligibility

Federal Skilled Worker Program is your pass to live, work, and settle in Canada. Check eligibility to see if this option is for you.

 Eligibility

Score at least 67 of a total 100 points from factors like age, qualification, work experience, occupation, and language.

Six selection factors – Federal skilled workers

Selection Factor

Maximum points

English and/or French skills

28

Education

25

Experience

15

Age

12

Arranged employment in Canada

10

Adaptability

10

Total

100

Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points

 If you are eligible to apply as a federal skilled worker, we will assess you on a point system based on six selection factors.

Minimum Language Threshold:

As per the new selection criteria of FSWP, the applicants will have to meet the new minimum language threshold: Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or Niveaux de compétence linguistic Canadiens (NCLC) 7 in all four skills (listening, speaking, reading and writing).

Educational Credential Assessment (ECA):

Effective May 4, 2013, IRCC has introduced an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for all Federal Skilled Worker Program Applicants. Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA, unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application. The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada.

Funds Requirement for a Canada PR:

In addition to scoring at least 67 points and having experience in one of the (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B) occupations, successful applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arriving in Canada.

The funds needed to support the family is determined by the size of the family.

Number of
Family Members

Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)

1

$12,300

2

$15,312

3

$18,825

4

$22,856

5

$25,923

6

$29,236

7 or more

$32,550

 Application Processing Fee

Application Processing Fee Canadian Dollar 
Principal Applicant 550 CAD
Spouse 550 CAD
Child who is under 22 years of age 150 CAD

 

 Right of Permanent Residence fee:

Right of Permanent Residence Fee Canadian Dollar
Principal Applicant 490 CAD
Spouse 490 CAD
Children No fee

 Applications made under the Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker category found not eligible according to the specified criteria, will be informed of the decision. The processing fee may or may not be refunded, as per the discretion of the immigration officer.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

The right of permanent residence fee should be paid if the application to immigrate as a skilled worker if approved. The fee must be paid before Citizenship and Immigration Canada issues the permanent resident visa. This fee is refundable if the applicant chooses to cancel the application or if he/she chooses not to use the visa.

In addition to the application fees the other fees applicable are for:

  • Medical examination.
  •   Police clearance certificate.
  • Language test.

Testimonials

Y-Axis 22 hours ago
Y-Axis is one of the reputed consultancy firms for Immigration. They are very good and knowledgeable in everything that has to do with immigration. My First Impression when I visited Y-Axis was how pr… Read More
Y-Axis 3 days ago
Mr. Ravikanth JSA and Ms. Varsha Marketing Consultant of Y-Axis are doing their best in search for a suitable job position in Canada for me. So far the journey has been good and they are updating me e… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
I thank god, for the reason I chose y-axis over other consultancies; excellent service provided by a bunch of friendly and dedicated people. Hearty thanks to each one of you and especially Priyanka P.… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
I have a pleasant experience with Y-Axis. Within 4 months I received ITA and by 9 months time I have my Canada PR. It was great working with Priyanka Pasupulla. She has been very meticulous with her w… Read More
Y-Axis 5 days ago
I have a very good experience with Y-Axis for my study abroad specially in Canada.Many thanks to the Research team and my process consultant Vimala.K who have helped me to reach my decision and finall… Read More

speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis