Canada Migration Services

Know your requirements as a skilled professional to work in Canada!

Find out if you’re eligible…

 

Canada Visa

 Overview

The Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system to help them migrate to Canada. For this, the eligible candidates are required to file an expression of interest for migrating to Canada. It requires you to take a test that is point based and obtain a minimum of 67 out of 100 points.

The next step…

Following this, a petition needs to be filed with the immigration department. Only those professionals whose occupations can be found under the Skill Type 0: management jobs, Skill Level A: professional jobs and Skill Level B: technical jobs and skilled trades, will be considered eligible to take the assessment test. If the result of this step turns out to be positive, the process will move another step ahead.

Some alternatives

In fulfilling the above requirement is not possible, then the applicant must qualify for arranged Employment with a Labor Market Impact Assessment along with a copy of Valid job offer letter offer letter from a Canadian employer. 

Also, Remember…

The applicant must keep in mind that it is necessary to pass the language ability test for any of the two official languages of Canada. So the applicant must know either English or French. The processing time for such an application is approximately 6 months although it may vary from one profile to another. The application fee is very low and the entire process is greatly simplified.

Besides, our immigration experts are always there to help you with whatever you need. Contact us now to know more on Canada Visa!

Get Started
Enquire


I accept the terms & conditions.

Check Eligibility

Federal Skilled Worker Program is your pass to live, work, and settle in Canada. Check eligibility to see if this option is for you.

 

 Eligibility

Score at least 67 of a total 100 points from factors like age, qualification, work experience, occupation, and language.

 

Six selection factors – Federal skilled workers

Selection Factor

Maximum Points

English and/or French skills

28

Education

25

Experience

15

Age

12

Arranged employment in Canada

10

Adaptability

10

Total

100

Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points

If you are eligible to apply as a federal skilled worker, we will assess you on a point system based on six selection factors.

Minimum Language Threshold:

As per the new selection criteria of FSWP, the applicants will have to meet the new minimum language threshold: Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or Niveaux de compétence linguistic Canadiens (NCLC) 7 in all four skills (listening, speaking, reading and writing).

Educational Credential Assessment (ECA):

Effective May 4, 2013, IRCC has introduced an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for all Federal Skilled Worker Program Applicants. Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA, unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application. The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada.

Funds Requirement for a Canada PR:

In addition to scoring at least 67 points and having experience in one of the (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B) occupations, successful applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arriving in Canada.

The funds needed to support the family is determined by the size of the family.

Number of Family Members

Funds Required (in Canadian dollars)

1

$12,475

2

$15,531

3

$19,093

4

$23,181

5

$26,292

6

$29,652

7

$33,014

For each additional family member

$3,361

 Application Processing Fee

Application Processing Fee Canadian Dollar 
Principal Applicant 550 CAD
Spouse 550 CAD
Child who is under 22 years of age 150 CAD

                                                 Permanent Residence fee:

Permanent Residence Fee Canadian Dollar
Principal Applicant 490 CAD
Spouse 490 CAD
Children No fee

 Applications made under the Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker category found not eligible according to the specified criteria, will be informed of the decision. The processing fee may or may not be refunded, as per the discretion of the immigration officer.

Permanent Residence Fee:

The right of permanent residence fee should be paid if the application to immigrate as a skilled worker if approved. The fee must be paid before Citizenship and Immigration Canada issues the permanent resident visa. This fee is refundable if the applicant chooses to cancel the application or if he/she chooses not to use the visa.

In addition to the application fees the other fees applicable are for:

  • Medical examination.
  • Police clearance certificate.
  • Language test.

Testimonials

Y-Axis 4 days ago
I’m very pleased with the service Y-Axis has provided. I have taken their services for Canada Immigration. My consultant Mr. Sudheer, has thorough knowledge about the process and has guided us promptl… Read More
Y-Axis 4 days ago
I’m very pleased with the service Y-Axis has provided. I have employed their services for Canada Immigration. My consultant Sudheer, has thorough knowledge about the process and has guided us promptly… Read More
Y-Axis 4 weeks ago
Canada visit VISA – Our case was complicated as we were from different locations and various people were involved. Aarati N from Y-Axis helped us to gather the required documents in a very profe… Read More
Y-Axis 4 weeks ago
Canada visit VISA – Our case was complicated as we were from different locations and various people were involved. Aarati N from Y-Axis helped us to gather the required documents in a very profe… Read More
Y-Axis 2 months ago
I want to take this opportunity to express my heartfelt appreciation for the service that you have extended to me. As I am Y-Axis Ahmadabad client since 2012, processed by Quebec Skilled worker PR vis… Read More

speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I accept the terms & conditions.