Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Canada Flag

Canada Express Entry Without Educational Credential Assessment

  • Already have educational credential assessment (ECA)? file an application without assessment obtain Canada PR under Federal Skilled Migrant Program (FSWP)

Overview

From January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

The application selection process is no different. It requires you to take a point-based test, obtain 67 marks out of 100, and file a petition with the immigration department. The whole process is simple, straight forward, and has no hidden rules as such.

In order to qualify for a Canada Permanent Resident Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada's two official languages (English/French)
  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 10, A or B);
  • Prove that they earned a Canadian diploma or certificate, OR
  • Have your foreign education assessed by an agency approved by CIC to show it is valid and equal to a completed Canadian credential.

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on IRCC immigration selection factors.

If you think you are in a good position to submit an application and that you do not need Education Credential Assessment, then contact us right away! We do the following for you:

  • Check if you are qualifying the criteria of Federal Skilled Worker.
  • Provide a document checklist.
  • Prepare and assist  ready-to-submit file.
  • Guide in obtaining Police Clearance Certificate (PCC).
  • Assist with medicals.

Processing time is around 6 months and may vary from one application to another. Application fee is affordable. Documentation is not cumbersome either. However, to make the whole process further trouble-free, do Interact with an expert from Canada department.

Program Update

  • IRCC only accepts TEF (Test d'évaluation du français)

How to prepare for Express Entry?

  • Prepare for language exams.
  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS) preparation course — prepare and get the results you need to immigrate to Canada.
  • IRCC only accepts TEF version of French exam.
  • Get your foreign credentials assessed according to Canadian standards.
  • Link with employers and maximize your chances for Canadian immigration.
  • Promote yourself online through various Canada job portals and social networking sites.
  • Prepare and present the best profile possible.

Visit Canada Program Updates for detailed info on Canada Occupation List. 

Testimonials

  • I’m Very Happy With The Services Given Provided By Y-Axis
    Review By :  Komal Arora I am very happy with the services given provided by Y-Axis team during my Canada Visa process, I was given step wise instructions of what needs to be done when. I would like to show… Continue Reading → The post I’m Very Happy With The Services Given Provided By Y-Axis appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Y-Axis Has Very Good Knowledge Of The Process
    Review By :  Prashant Bhatia Shashank Dash @ Y-Axis is guiding me very well to file PR for Canada. He has very good knowledge of the process and has been very kind in resolving my queries. Shashank has helped me… Continue Reading → The post Y-Axis Has Very Good Knowledge Of The Process appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • I am Happy I Chose Y-axis
    Review By :  Pavithra Moorthy I am happy I chose y-axis. Jisha gave me a clear understanding of different country p.r with pros and cons , that made my final decision easy and I knew whT I was going to… Continue Reading → The post I am Happy I Chose Y-axis appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

Eligibility Criteria

In order to qualify for a Canada Permanent Resident Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada's two official languages (English/French)
  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 10, A or B);
  • Prove that they earned a Canadian diploma or certificate, OR
  • Have your foreign education assessed by an agency approved by IRCC to show it is valid and equal to a completed Canadian credential.

Six selection factors – Federal Skilled Workers

Selection Factor

Maximum points

English and/or French skills

28

Education

25

Experience

15

Age

12

Arranged employment in Canada

10

Adaptability

10

Total

100

Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points

 If you are eligible to apply as a federal skilled worker, we will assess you on a point system based on six selection factors.

Minimum Language Threshold:

As per the new selection criteria of FSWP, the applicants will have to meet the new minimum language threshold: Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or Niveaux de compétence linguistic Canadiens (NCLC) 7 in all four skills (listening, speaking, reading and writing).

 Educational Credential Assessment (ECA):

Effective May 4, 2013, IRCC has introduced an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for all Federal Skilled Worker Program Applicants. Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA, unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application. The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada.

 Funds Requirement for Canada Immigration Canada PR:

The funds needed to support the family is determined by the size of the family.

Number of
Family Members

Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)

1

$12,164

2

$15,143

3

$18,617

4

$22,603

5

$25,636

6

$28,913

7 or more

$32,191

Application Processing Fees:

 

 Application Processing Fee

Canadian Dollar 

Principal Applicant

550 CAD

Spouse

550 CAD

Child who is under 19 years of age

150 CAD

 Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

Right of Permanent Residence Fee

Canadian Dollar

Principal Applicant

490 CAD

Spouse 

490 CAD

Children

No fee

 Applications made under the  Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker category found not eligible according to the specified criteria, will be informed of the decision. The processing fee may or may not be refunded, as per the discretion of the immigration officer.

 Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

The right of permanent residence fee should be paid if the application to immigrate as a skilled worker if approved. The fee must be paid before Citizenship and Immigration Canada issues the permanent resident visa. This fee is refundable if the applicant chooses to cancel the application or if he/she chooses not to use the visa.

In addition to the application fees the other fees applicable are for:

  • Medical examination.
  • A police clearance certificate, if it is required as part of the crime and security check and
  • Language testing, as required.

Y-Axis Deliverables

As a Premium member of Y-Axis Migrant Ready Professional Service, you are entitled for the following services:

  • Document Checklist with IELTS scores –for any three countries.
  • Settlement Funds criteria – for any three countries.
  • IELTS Guidance document.
  • Provide guidelines on Experience letter format.
  • Reference letter Templates.
  • Self Declaration Templates. 
  • Police Clearance Certificate Procedure.
  • Guidance on Medicals. 
  • French Language training and test guidance document (If applicable).
  • Relocation Orientation document. 
  • Free Administrative and Data Entry Services which includes.
  •  Filling up of Application Forms/Documentation (any one country of your choice).
  •  Guidance on various immigration streams in different countries that encourage immigration.
  • Besides to the above services.
  • Dedicated Process Consultant to guide you during your complete application process.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 16 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand. We have the highest success rate in India & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration programme. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative sponsor you / an overseas Employer sponsor you Or the country itself sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.

 

  For more details please Contact Us.

 

 

howitworks

 

Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don't take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.
It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas. 
It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2016 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.