Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.


Austria Red White Red Card – Very Highly Qualified Workers Program

The Red-White-Red card is for you and your family!

Find out what you need, to achieve it


The Very Highly Qualified Worker program is a point based system that opens the Austrian doors for applicants at the managerial or equivalent level to enter the country and acquire a Red-White-Red Card.

The very highly qualified worker program is only for those who wish to live and work in Austria. Apart from this, one must also have exclusive experience within their field.

Know your eligibility!

Next to this in importance, is the applicant’s need to achieve a minimum of 70 points out of 100, to gain access to the Austrian nation. Fulfilling these conditions will take you to Austria to find a job that suits your profile. For this you are permitted to stay in the country for 6 months.

When you succeed in finding a suitable job, you will be issued the Red-White-Red card after completing one year. Once you acquire this card, your spouse will be eligible to come and live with you.

With this, your children aged below 18 can also come to Austria. Obtaining the Red-White-Red card plus permits your spouse also to work in Austria. However, this will be granted only on completing a minimum of 10 months with an employer.

Who else can apply?

Even students who are partly educated in Austria at a college or a university are eligible to find a job in accordance with their qualification.

People applying from the other key workers category need a minimum of 50 out of 75 points for eligibility. Even for them the Red-White-Red card is given after a year. To know more talk to our consultant at Y-Axis.

Program Update


  • Thanks To Y-axis For Providing A Smooth And Efficient Network
    Review By :  Ajay Arora Thanks to Srilatha.N Australia Process Consultant for her kind response and efforts to help their clients. Although she takes time to respond but once replied spoken or written her reply was never changed. I appreciate… Continue Reading → The post Thanks To Y-axis For Providing A Smooth And Efficient Network appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Y- Axis Was Very Supportive To Complete The Documentation InRelation To Skill Assessment Process
    Review By :  venkataraman A S Y- Axis having a wonderful team and their system of work in completing the required process in a real time basis are highly appreciable. Ms. Srilatha. N, process consultant from Y- Axis who was… Continue Reading → The post Y- Axis Was Very Supportive To Complete The Documentation InRelation To Skill Assessment Process appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • The Experience Support Yaxis Is Good As Of Now
    Review By :  Leo Edment The experience with Y axis is good as of now. Guidance given by different consultants like Ms.Rathi, Ms.Sharmila, Mr.Pradeep and Ms. Tejaswini is excellent and helpful. Thank you for being supportive and guiding us through… Continue Reading → The post The Experience Support Yaxis Is Good As Of Now appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]


  • The Highly Qualified Worker program is a points based scheme that allows you to search for a job in Austria for 6 months duration. You cannot work under this program.
  • The RWR card will be issued for 12 months after finding a job which is relevant to your qualifications. This will also allow you to take your spouse and children below 18 years of age.  Your spouse can obtain a RWR Card Plus and start working in Austria.
  • RWR Card Plus with complete labour market access can be provided after completing at least 10 months with the current employer which further allows you to gain the permanent residency after 5 years of residence status.
  • You can get your citizenship after 5 years following your permanent residence status.


In order to qualify for the Job seeker visa you need to score minimum 70 points out of a maximum of 100 points as per the points based on the points criteria i.e. Qualifications & Ability, Relevant Work Experience, Age, Language Skills and Studies in Austria.

Program Points

The points for the job seeker visa can be claimed as per the below mentioned table.

Admission criteria for very highly qualified persons


Special qualifications and abilities

Maximum of allowable points: 40

University graduation in course with four years minimum duration


 in the fields of mathematics, informatics, natural sciences or engineering (the “MINT subjects”)


 PhD or higher graduation



Last year’s gross salary in a senior management position with a company listed on the stock exchange or a company for whose activities or field of trade the competent foreign trade office has issued a positive report:

50 000 to 60 000 Euros

60 000 to 70 000 Euros

More than 70 000 Euros




Research and innovation activity

(patent applications, publications)


Awards (approved prize winner)


Work experience (matching the qualification or senior management position)

Maximum of allowable points: 20

Work experience (per year)

Six months work experience in Austria



Language skills

Maximum of allowable points: 10

German or English language skills:

elementary use of the language on a basic level or


German or English language skills:

intensified elementary use of the language



Maximum of allowable points: 20

Up to 35 years

Up to 40 years

Up to 45 years




Studies in Austria

Maximum of allowable points: 10

Second part of the course or half of the required total of ECTS points


Complete university course (Diplomstudium) or

Bachelor’s and Master’s degree studies in Austria


Maximum total of allowable points


Program Occupations

There is no specific list of eligible occupations for the Austria Job seeker visa.

 The major sectors in demand in Austria include

  • Engineering
  • IT and
  • Scientific Research

Application Cost

  •  Consulate Fee
  • Visa Fee – EUR 100

Process Time

  • Evaluation: 48 hours
  • Y-Axis Application processing:  2-4 Weeks from date of submission of all documents
  • Embassy/Consulate Processing time: 3-4 months*  from date of Application

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Documents Checklist
  • Complete Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Updates & Follow up with the Consulate
  • Visa Interview Preparation
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation
  • Job Search Assistance*
  • Relocation Assistance *

* These services are provided at an additional cost

Y-Axis Immigration Department

We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.

Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations.

Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 16 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.

Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand. We have the highest success rate in India & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.

They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.

There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative sponsor you / an overseas Employer sponsor you Or the country itself sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.


  For more details please Contact Us.




Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don't take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.
It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas.
It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!


91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.


Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.


YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis


Global Presence:
© 2016 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.