Australia State Sponsorship and Visa Application Process (Subclass 190/489) via Registered Migration Agents

RMAs for you and on your behalf will:

apply for state sponsorship

submit a visa application at DIBP 

Program Overview

Subclass 190 is a Skilled Nominated Visa, and Subclass 489 is a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa. Both these subclasses demand state sponsorship from a state/territory in Australia to make one eligible to apply for a visa at DIBP. As a first, an applicant has to apply for state nomination, wait for sponsorship from the nomination authority of a state/territory.

There is a simple procedure that follows after state sponsorship application is submitted. When an applicant’s profile falls under nominated occupation list and has received state nomination, he/she can submit an Expression of Interest(EOI) along with the documents to support the same. It is done through SkillSelect.

The department concerned takes note of all the information provided and thus issue an invitation letter. On it is mentioned the time within which an individual can apply for the visa.

While some applicants find it easy to apply for state sponsorship and visa, most do not want to take any chances. They want everything to be in order and in accordance with the set rules framed by the Australian Immigration Department.

If you too do not want to risk your PR visa, then feel free to talk to experts at Y-Axis. We also have registered migration agents (RMAs) at partnered office in Australia to assist you with not just state sponsorship application but also with filing of important files including visa forms and other minute details.

EOI – Expression of Interest is submitted through SkillSelect and the invitations to the eligible applicants are sent out every fortnight of each month. Under State Regional Sponsorship, an invitation is issued when a state nomination is already received. The time to apply online for the visa is 60 days from the date of receiving an invitation. And once the invitation is released, you cannot modify/alter information on the EOI.

Get Started

Check Eligibility

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When you receive a letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 45 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English
  • Have a valid sponsorship from eligible relatives living in Australia or regional sponsorship from a state

Program Details

Eligibility Requirement

The threshold points to qualify for this visa are 60 and the applicant requires meeting the points as per the invitation received. Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed below;

Age: The age of the applicant should be between 18-45 years. Minimum points of 15 with a maximum of up to 30 can be granted.

English language: The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent level (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- Competent English) by submitting the test results before the application is lodged. One would meet the English Language threshold, if the person holds a valid passport and is a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland.

To score points on English requirement, an applicant must meet proficient or superior level. Points 10 or 20 can be awarded under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required supporting these claims at the time of application.

Nominated occupation – The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) if sponsored by a relative or an occupation that is eligible for a state regional nomination as per states occupations list.

Skill Assessment – It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the EOI is lodged.

Points can also be earned on the following eligibility criteria:

  • Overseas Experience points (Experience outside Australia)– The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having three/five/eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years. Minimum points 5 with a maximum up to 15 can be granted.
  • Overseas Qualification points (Qualifications gained outside Australia): The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for recognized qualifications which is at a level of Bachelors or higher or PhD. or holding qualifications that are assessed by the assessing body during the skills assessment. Minimum points of 10 with a maximum of up to 20 can be granted, according to the level of qualification AQF Diploma or Bachelors /higher or PhD. or a qualifications recognized by the assessing body during the assessment. The relevant assessing authority for your nominated occupation can usually determine whether your qualifications are of a standard that is comparable to a relevant Australian qualification.
  • Australian Experience –The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having worked in Australia for one/three/five/eight in one of the occupations in a full-time paid employment. Minimum points of 5 with a maximum of up to 20 can be granted.
  • Australian Study– The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least two Academic years or more. Minimum points of 5 with a maximum of up to 15 can be granted.
  • Partner Skills – The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points under partner skills, if the partner satisfies the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications and skills assessment result. The partner should obtain positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority and IELTS of 6 in each band. Spouse nominated occupation should be from the same occupations list as the primary applicant. Partner skills will lead to 5 points
  • Professional years/ Credential community language: Professional year programs for at least 12 months done from Australia in the last 4 years and Credential community language qualification points, if you have been assessed as a Para professional translator by NAATI will lead to 5 points.
  • Sponsorship points: The applicant would require a successful, valid nomination from state regional area or sponsorship from family members living in designated areas of Australia. This sponsorship will lead to 10 points.

Sponsorship by a State/Territory: Applicant’s nominated occupation should be listed in the respective state list and he should meet all the eligibility criteria as set by the state. The client has to commit to live and work in this state for initial 2 years of stay in specified regional areas Australia.

Specified Regional Areas:

You must have lived in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least two years, if you were nominated for this visa by a state or territory government. These areas are listed by postcode and state on the table below.

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas

Postcodes

New South Wales (NSW)Anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong

2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2411, 2420 to 2490, 2536 to 2551, 2575 to 2594, 2618 to 2739, 2787 to 2898

Northern Territory

Entire territory

Queensland Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast

4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899

South Australia

Entire state

Tasmania

Entire state

Victoria Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area

3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996

Western Australia Anywhere except Perth and surrounding areas

6041 to 6044, 6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 6799

Sponsor by a relative:

The applicant should be sponsored by an eligible sponsor who is either an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen residing (under a special category visa) in Australia.

  • Relation:The relation between the sponsor and the applicant can either be a brother, sister, parent, non-dependent child, Uncle, Aunt, Nephew, Niece, first cousin, relative of the applicant’s spouse, de-facto spouse inter-dependent partner or half and step-relatives.
  • Location:The sponsor should be living in a designated area of Australia before lodging the application and also should prove that he /she will continue to live in the designated area till the decision is made regarding the application.
  • Assistance:The sponsor will have to sign a sponsorship undertaking stating that he/she will provide required assistance to meet the applicant’s financial and social obligations for the period of 2 years to make the applicant’s living comfortable in Australia.

Designated areas of Australia

State or territory

Designated area

Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

Entire territory

New South Wales (NSW)(except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong)

2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2333, 2336 to 2490, 2535 to 2551, 2575 to 2739, 2787 to 2898

Northern Territory

Entire territory

Queensland(anywhere outside the Brisbane metropolitan area)

4019 to 4028, 4037 to 4050, 4079 to 4100, 4114, 4118, 4124 to 4150, 4158 to 4168, 4180 to 4899

South Australia

Entire state

Tasmania

Entire state

Victoria

Entire state

Western Australia

Entire state

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any dependent family members included in your visa application.

Character requirement

You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months including all short visits or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This applies to you and all the dependent family members listed in your application, who are above 16 years old, whether they are migrating or not.

Debts to the Australian Government

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Family Members

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • Your partner (married or de facto)
  • Yours or your partner’s dependent children

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you. Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements, regardless of whether they are willing to migrate or not.

Dependent visa applicants, who are above 18 years are required to meet at least Functional English requirement through study where medium of instruction is in English or by IELTS test scores of 4.5 and above or by paying visa second installment charges towards English requirements.

You can add your partner and dependent children to your application before the visa application can be added and not after the visa is filed.

Immigration South Australia has made it easier for citizens and current passport holders of exempt countries to apply for South Australian state nomination.

Exempt Countries include:

  • United Kingdom
  • Canada
  • New Zealand
  • United States of America
  • Republic of Ireland

If you are a citizen or passport holder of one of the listed exempt countries, you no longer need to provide an English test result (IELTS or OET) to Immigration SA, regardless of Immigration SA’s English requirement for your occupation.

If you are an International Graduate of South Australia and a citizen or passport holder of one of the listed exempt countries, you can also access the Immigration SA work experience waiver for ‘available’ occupations.

Please note you may still require an IELTS or PTE to gain additional points on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) points test. Additionally Skills Assessing Authorities and Registration / Licensing bodies in South Australia have their own English / work experience requirements so people from exempt countries need to ensure they can meet those requirements prior to applying for state nomination.

Program Benefits

What the visa lets you do?

This visa allows you and your family to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to four years
  • Live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia
  • Travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid
  • Provides a pathway to a permanent visa in Australia

*Not eligible for any benefits on this visa.

Application Costs

Application Fees for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program

  • State Sponsorship fee- Varies from AUD200- AUD600 (if applicable).
  • Medicals/Registration – case specific.
  • DIBP Application Fee: AUD3,670
  • Dependents below 18 years of age: AUD920
  • Dependents above 18 years of age: AUD1,835
  • Dependent English Requirement Fee: AUD4,885 (This fee is applicable only if the spouse or the dependent is unable to score 4.5 overall in IELTS and has not completed his/her graduation in English Medium).
  • Provisional visa Extended pathway visa fee: AUD325; Dependent above 18years: AUD165; Dependent below 18 years: AUD80.

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Document Checklist.
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate.
  • Assistance with Medicals.
  • Updates & Follow-up with the DIBP.
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required.
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation*
  • Job Search Assistance*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. We have the highest success rate & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • There are five countries that currently have a point based immigration program. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative can sponsor you / an overseas Employer can sponsor you Or the country itself can sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

Why should you file your migration petition this month?

Why should you not delay?

Rules may change. Everything has a quota!

Immigration rules are volatile and governments are always debating whether to close the door or whom to close the door on. Don’t take the rules for granted. Apply now when you are eligible! You may not be eligible, a few months from now.

You save time

 If you postpone your decision, you end up in the same career junction even next year. Take a decision and advance your career right now.

 You aren’t growing any younger!

Most countries have an age limit and it gets stricter as you grow older. You may not be eligible even a year later. And then as you get older, you ability to adjust to new surroundings also decreases.

Apply now – you may also earn extra points for age!

Your kids adjust faster when they are younger

Your kids adjust better and learn faster when younger. Remember, this opportunity is for them too.

Better in every way

If you are not married, it will improve your profile and get you a better partner.
It is never a bad thing to hold a PR visa that allows you to work & live overseas. 
It is never a bad thing to hold an additional UK, Australia, Germany or Canadian Passport.

No kids? Even better

If you are married and do not have children yet, your kids born inside the country will become Naturalized Citizens automatically.

You may change your mind

You or your spouse may change your mind later and may miss on something good in your life and for your children. 

Treat your migration petition as an investment for the future – yours and your children. Apply for it now, watch it mature later. Avail of the benefits all your life.

So, why should you sign up now, because you need to strike when the iron is hot!

Testimonials

Y-Axis 7 hours ago
I had excellent service from Mohammed Azhar of Y-Axis Hyderabad. Thank you so much for taking care of my visa process. You had followed every aspect of the process steps very nicely and I would like t… Read More
Y-Axis 7 hours ago
Thanks to Romana Ahmed from Y-axis who is helping me for submitting and start VISA process for Australia . Very great experience and very helpful consultant in Y-axis. It’s not only about to sta… Read More
Y-Axis 7 hours ago
Having wonderful experience working with Y-axis so far. It’s been a pleasure to work with Carlisle and his team. He’s always been straight to the point and very clear. Review By : Amol… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
It was a super easy and guided experience of VISA filing with Y-Axis. Nanda Kumar Sasani from Y-Axis gave me complete guidance and support in collecting all the documents. Thanks to him !! Review By :… Read More
Y-Axis 2 days ago
They did a good job on my Australian ACS Skill Assessment Process and further procedure in applying PR. Soma Rajesh helped me in getting the right document (Reviewing the docs,Following up mail) for s… Read More
speak to a counsellor
Get started

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


 

I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis