Immigration and visa consultants

Over 1 million counseled for free.

Australia-Flag1

Australia Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (496/495/487/475-Extension) 489 Subclass via Registered Migration Agents

  • This multiple beneficial visa provides an opportunity to skilled people wishing to live in a regional or low population growth area in Australia 489 or If you have family who holds this visa and are ready to sponsor you.
  • Apply for Subclass 489 or 496/495/487/475- extension.
  • want to extend your stay in Australia If you have are already on a temporary visa. It's possible through this visa.

 Overview

Subclass 489 or 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa allows an individual with various ways to enter in to Australia.

You either enter Australia through an:

  • Invited pathway-You can lodge a valid application for this visa by submitting an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.
  • Extended pathway-You already are on one of the provisional visas like 496/495/487/475 and you would like to extend your stay and convert a provisional ( temporary visa in to a permanent residency visa),you can opt for this.

If you secure sponsorship from an eligible relative and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an Invitation to apply.

The success of a visa application will be based on a combination of skills, work experience and nomination by a State/Territory government.

Once the Provisional visa has been granted, the holder must retain that visa for at least two years to be eligible to apply for a permanent Regional visa.

Y-Axis can assist you in applying for this visa. You can either Interact with an expert at any of our India offices or our Australia office in Melbourne.

Your application will be processed and represented by RMAs (Registered Migration Agents) to the concerned processing body (DIBP). RMAs will communicate with the Australia immigration department regarding your application with your consent and on your behalf.

Program Update

Testimonials

  • Very Thorough And Diligent Through Every Aspect Of My Application
    Review By :  Amit Dhania It has been an absolute pleasure working with Y-Axis and Lavina for my AUS PR processing request. Lavina has been very thorough and diligent through every aspect of my application; and ensured that we are… Continue Reading → The post Very Thorough And Diligent Through Every Aspect Of My Application appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Received Positive News On ACS Skill Assessment
    Review By :  nikhil kesavan Dear Team, I have received positive news on ACS Skill Assessment and i am now preparing on clearing PTE for applying EOI(Expression of Interest). Till this stage, Govinda Rao Yaindi, my process Consultant has been… Continue Reading → The post Received Positive News On ACS Skill Assessment appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Constant Followup And Deligence In Making Investment Fruitfull
    Review By :  Sat N Appreciate B uma @yaxis for constant followup and deligence for making my efforts and investment fruitfull in securing my PR without further followups. Specials thanks to UMA @ Y-AXIS The post Constant Followup And Deligence In Making Investment Fruitfull appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

Program Benefits

Subclass 489  Visa Holder is Entitled to:

  • Move to Australia for an indefinite period for a 489 regional visa.
  • Avail work, study, medicare, and all other facilities.
  • Apply for Australia citizenship on being eligible.
  • Sponsor for eligible relatives to Australia for permanent residence.
  • Unlimited travel to and from Australia from the date the visa is granted till the visa expiry date.
  • 475, 487, 495 or 496 visas are for 2 years .These visas can be converted to a permanent visa .

Subclass  475, 487, 495 or 496  Visa Holder is entitled to:

  • Live, work and study in Australia.
  • Become eligible to apply for permanent residence.
  • Travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid.
  • You cannot access Medicare, family assistance or social security benefits.

Eligibility

To get this 489 invited pathway visa, the applicant must be:

  • You must be younger than 50 years of age and should be at an age for which you can score a maximum points of 30.
  • You have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area.
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list.
  • A suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • You must be able to demonstrate a competent English language ability.
  • To claim points for skilled employment you must have, in the 10 years before you were invited to apply, at least 20 hours of paid work per week in your nominated skilled occupation and/or a closely related occupation.
  • You can claim points for the highest tertiary qualification.

You must score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa.

If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

Your visa is valid for four years from the date of grant.

If you were sponsored for this visa by a family member

You must live, study and work in a designated area. If you plan to apply for permanent residence Skilled Regional visa, you will need to prove that you have spent the specified time in a designated area.

Extended pathway- subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496:

You might be eligible to apply for the Extended Stay Pathway if you are the skilled worker who has held one of the following visas and complied with all visa conditions, for at least two years before applying for this visa.

 Subclass 495:

This visa is for skilled workers who are unable to meet the criteria for a permanent visa the opportunity to eventually apply for residence in Australia.

Requirements:

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Are sponsored by an Australian state or territory government.
  • Have skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List.

This visa is valid for four years after you first enter Australia.

Subclass 496:

This visa lets you: 

  • Live, work and study in Australia.
  • Become eligible to apply for permanent residence.

 Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Are under 45 years of age.
  • Have good English skills.
  • Have recent skilled work experience.
  • Sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.
  • Have skills and qualifications assessed by a relevant assessing authority as suitable for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List.
  • This visa is valid for four years after you first enter Australia.

Subclass 475:

This visa lets you live and work or study in a Specified Regional Area in Australia for up to three years. After you have lived in a Specified Regional Area in Australia for at least two years, and worked full time for periods totalling at least one year, you can apply for permanent residence.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are either:

  • Nominated by a participating Australian state or territory government.
  • Sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.

 This visa is valid for three years from:

  • The date the visa is granted, if you applied for the visa in Australia
  • The date you enter Australia, if you applied for the visa outside Australia.

Subclass 487 Regional sponsored visa:

This visa lets you live and work or study in a Specified Regional Area in Australia for up to three years After you have lived in a Specified Regional Area in Australia for at least two years, and worked full time for periods totaling at least one year, you can apply for permanent residence.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are in Australia and you are one of the following:

  • A current or former international student.
  • A holder of a Skilled–Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 485) or Skilled – Recognised Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 476).
  • A holder of a Trade Skills Training visa (subclass 471).
  • A holder of a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417).
  • A holder of an Occupational Trainee visa (subclass 442).

You must:

  • Be under 50 years of age.
  • Have competent English language skills.
  • Have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation. 

This visa is valid until the date we told you on your grant letter.

Application Costs

Visa subclass

Note

Base application charge

Non-internet application charge

Additional applicant charge 
18 and over

Additional applicant charge under 18

Subclass 489

 

$3600

N/A

$1800

$900

Subclass 495/496/489/487/475

Closed to new applications

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverable if registered for an Australia visa process: 

  • You will be assigned a Registered migration agent soon from our office in Melbourne Australia who shall initiate your application process, after your details are checked by our agent and receiving a signed service agreement. 
  • You will also be assigned a Process executive from India, who will be assisting your Registered migration agent to co-ordinate with you and providing required assistance on the application documentation and related queries with RMA’s consent and approval. 
  • Advise on the complete process stage-wise by RMA. 
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives. 
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary. 
  • Representing your file and submission of your application with the concerned Australian assessing authorities (where applicable) and immigration department. 
  • Advise on health and character requirements.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India.Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand. We have the highest success rate in.

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.

 

  For more details please Contact Us.

howitworks

 

Call:

91 40 3054 5000

Office Hours 8:00 am to 8:00 pm
You can talk to a career expert right now.

Email:

info@y-axis.com

Send us an email and a Y-Axis Counselor will get back to you in 24 hrs.

SMS:

YAXIS to 56677

A Y-Axis Counselor
will get back to you in 24 hrs.

Find an
office near you

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Click here for:
Live Chat

Y-Axis has an office in every major city in India. Also in London, Toronto and Melbourne. Walk-in for free counseling.

Get Free Counseling

We will connect you to a Y-Axis Consultant ASAP.


I agree to receive news and updates from Y-Axis

Explore

Global Presence:
© 2016 Y- Axis Overseas Careers . All Rights Reserved.